Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Redneck_622, NonBacked, T.Fieseler, mfuller, Buggerred
107744 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 88375
hopalong 78895
Pilothawk 76322
JDavis7873® 67390
John175® 67208
FattyMcButterpants 60846
Derek 🐝 60038
Tritonman 57952
LoneStarSon® 54314
SkeeterRonnie 53336
facebook
Forum Stats
107744 Members
60 Forums
857752 Topics
12231430 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#12459110 - 10/09/17 10:38 AM LSS-1Transducer+ HDS Touch units = ????
Fishbonz Offline
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 12/30/08
Posts: 4993
Loc: Desoto,Tx. Dallas county
I recently replaced the original LSS-2 transducer that came with my HDS Gen 2 touch Units( 12 & 7 ) with an LSS-1 Transducer.I also added the adapter cable to make the project compatible.I made the switch because I wanted to reposition the transducer to a better place in back of the boat and the LSS-2 ducer was too long to fit in the space I selected.So after I made the switch and went out on the lake to run both units,the 12 @ the console & the 7 up front,Every screen worked perfect on the console unit but when I ran the front bow unit I noticed the sidescan feature did not work and the down image went from dark to unseeable #!? Does anyone have an Idea on what & why this is? The only change made was the transducer the connection between the two units is still the same. hmmm


Edited by Fishbonz (10/09/17 10:40 AM)

Top
#12460410 - 10/10/17 08:54 AM Re: LSS-1Transducer+ HDS Touch units = ???? [Re: Fishbonz]
T Bird Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 03/07/10
Posts: 6019
Loc: Temple, Texas Rail Town USA
Make sure you have the LSS1 transducer selected on the front unit.

Top
#12461035 - 10/10/17 04:27 PM Re: LSS-1Transducer+ HDS Touch units = ???? [Re: T Bird]
Fishbonz Offline
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 12/30/08
Posts: 4993
Loc: Desoto,Tx. Dallas county
Originally Posted By: T Bird
Make sure you have the LSS1 transducer selected on the front unit.
The front Unit is linked to the Console unit.They both use one Transducer. I can use them together or independantly or at least I could before I switched to the LSS-1.

Top
#12461605 - 10/11/17 06:49 AM Re: LSS-1Transducer+ HDS Touch units = ???? [Re: Fishbonz]
T Bird Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 03/07/10
Posts: 6019
Loc: Temple, Texas Rail Town USA
Understand, but you still need to select the correct transducer type on both head units.

Top
#12461841 - 10/11/17 10:18 AM Re: LSS-1Transducer+ HDS Touch units = ???? [Re: T Bird]
Fishbonz Offline
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 12/30/08
Posts: 4993
Loc: Desoto,Tx. Dallas county
Originally Posted By: T Bird
Understand, but you still need to select the correct transducer type on both head units.
The correct Transducer has been selected for both captn.This was done even before I switched to the LSS-1.


Edited by Fishbonz (10/11/17 10:21 AM)

Top
#12462263 - 10/11/17 05:33 PM Re: LSS-1Transducer+ HDS Touch units = ???? [Re: Fishbonz]
grout-scout Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 6794
Loc: Boerne, Texas
Just so I understand. You can see the image fine at the console but it is too dark to see at the bow?


And you adjusted the contrast? Turned on and off auto contrast?

If you did those, then change the Ethernet cable on the port plugs. If that still doesn’t work, try a soft or hard reset.

Top
#12462372 - 10/11/17 07:20 PM Re: LSS-1Transducer+ HDS Touch units = ???? [Re: grout-scout]
Fishbonz Offline
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 12/30/08
Posts: 4993
Loc: Desoto,Tx. Dallas county
Originally Posted By: grout-scout
Just so I understand. You can see the image fine at the console but it is too dark to see at the bow?


And you adjusted the contrast? Turned on and off auto contrast?

If you did those, then change the Ethernet cable on the port plugs. If that still doesn’t work, try a soft or hard reset.
I`ve never even thought about the CONTRAST DUH.....Thanks I`ll give it a try!


Edited by Fishbonz (10/11/17 07:22 PM)

Top



© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide