Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Carolyn McClain, DNicholsbassin, Foxy, Stanley Orchard, thump junkie
108621 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 89312
hopalong 78895
Pilothawk 76730
John175® 68472
JDavis7873® 67391
FattyMcButterpants 60904
Derek 🐝 60833
Tritonman 58172
LoneStarSon® 54670
SkeeterRonnie 53528
facebook
Forum Stats
108621 Members
61 Forums
829741 Topics
12057853 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#12430960 - 09/18/17 07:48 AM Lowrance Network Question
bgmg17 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 12/27/11
Posts: 164
Loc: East Texas
I have tow HDS 9 gen 3 touch units connected by ethernet and NEMA 2000. I have a point 1 transducer at the bow (connected/powered by the NEMA network) that I want to use with the bow unit only.
So far, when I change settings on one, it changes both.
Is there a way to use the point 1 on the bow only?

Top
#12430964 - 09/18/17 07:51 AM Re: Lowrance Network Question [Re: bgmg17]
grout-scout Online   content
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 7016
Loc: Boerne, Texas
Yes it's possible, it's with the "scope" setting. The "local & global" settings are what you're after.


Too complicated for me to explain how to do it for you though.


If you have 2 point1's then you need to get rid of the bow one. You will have nothing but trouble trying to run 2 of them. You'll have to change instance numbers and have all kinds of headaches.


You can also get electrical interference by being too close to the trolling motor.


Edited by grout-scout (09/18/17 07:55 AM)

Top
#12430965 - 09/18/17 07:51 AM Re: Lowrance Network Question [Re: bgmg17]
SteezMacQueen Online   sleepy
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 11/02/14
Posts: 5867
Loc: Red Oak, Galveston, and Pagosa...
I believe you can go to settings and select "unit" as the source. Not 100% sure as I'm a Lowrance rookie myself. I sure like em better than humminbird so far...
_________________________
Eat. Sleep. Fish.

Top
#12431323 - 09/18/17 11:02 AM Re: Lowrance Network Question [Re: bgmg17]
bgmg17 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 12/27/11
Posts: 164
Loc: East Texas
Thanks
Only have the one point 1 mounted at the bow.
Not sure about electrical interference.
Thanks for the feedback.

Top
#12431396 - 09/18/17 11:49 AM Re: Lowrance Network Question [Re: bgmg17]
LinkLowrance Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 07/06/15
Posts: 551
Loc: On the Wheel
Make sure you don't have that point 1 mounted close to any kind of metal or it will throw the magnetic compass off. I've seen that happen multiple times when the antennas are mounted on the bow.

Top
#12431404 - 09/18/17 11:55 AM Re: Lowrance Network Question [Re: bgmg17]
LittleGazoo Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 10/22/10
Posts: 905
Loc: Big Sandy, TX
Leave the bow unit's settings at their defaults.

On your console HDS unit, Settings->Network->Data Sources->GPS, change the GPS Scope to LOCAL and to use Internal GPS or what GPS source you desire.

Your setup is backwards of mine. I have my only Point-1 on rear transom close to transducer.
My console unit's scope is global and GPS set to default of the Point-1.
My bow unit's scope is local and GPS is set to use unit's internal GPS antenna.
Both default as global to use the Point-1's direction.


Edited by LittleGazoo (09/18/17 12:01 PM)

Top
#12432356 - 09/19/17 06:31 AM Re: Lowrance Network Question [Re: bgmg17]
bgmg17 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 12/27/11
Posts: 164
Loc: East Texas
Thanks for the information!

Top
#12432714 - 09/19/17 10:29 AM Re: Lowrance Network Question [Re: LittleGazoo]
bgmg17 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 12/27/11
Posts: 164
Loc: East Texas
I think this is a better set up.I'm going to relocate the point 1 to the back and set up as you describe. More accurate positioning.

Top
#12432762 - 09/19/17 10:56 AM Re: Lowrance Network Question [Re: LittleGazoo]
ezbassin Offline
TFF Guru

Registered: 01/15/04
Posts: 13242
Loc: Mansfield, Tx.
Originally Posted By: LittleGazoo
Leave the bow unit's settings at their defaults.

On your console HDS unit, Settings->Network->Data Sources->GPS, change the GPS Scope to LOCAL and to use Internal GPS or what GPS source you desire.

Your setup is backwards of mine. I have my only Point-1 on rear transom close to transducer.
My console unit's scope is global and GPS set to default of the Point-1.
My bow unit's scope is local and GPS is set to use unit's internal GPS antenna.
Both default as global to use the Point-1's direction.


If the bow unit scope is local how does it default to global to use the Point-1 direction.
I ask because I have a Point 1 at the back of the boat, a 12 touch screen on the console and a second 12 up front and would like to set them up the best way they can be.


Edited by ezbassin (09/19/17 10:57 AM)

Top
#12432834 - 09/19/17 11:41 AM Re: Lowrance Network Question [Re: bgmg17]
LittleGazoo Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 10/22/10
Posts: 905
Loc: Big Sandy, TX
Most components default to global scope after a software update or a reset.

Under Settings->Network->Data Sources:

->GPS controls selection of what GPS antenna to use giving unit Lat/Lon coordinates.

->Vessel controls selection of Point-1's magnetic compass giving unit direction.

A global setting on either of the above will force HDS units to automatically select the default source which would be the Point-1. So placing a HDS unit in local scope will allow the HDS unit's internal GPS antenna persistence(to stay selected).

I have 2 HDS Touch units at my console and 1 HDS Touch unit on the bow.

All 3 have Data Sources->Vessel in global scope(the Point-1).

The 2 console HDS units have Data Sources->GPS in global scope selecting the Point-1 on the transom.

The 1 bow HDS unit has Data Sources->GPS in local scope selecting the iGPS(internal GPS antenna).

Top
#12436630 - 09/22/17 07:30 AM Re: Lowrance Network Question [Re: bgmg17]
ezbassin Offline
TFF Guru

Registered: 01/15/04
Posts: 13242
Loc: Mansfield, Tx.
If I am understanding your GPS set up correctly, your GPS location on the map of your front unit will be more accurate, since it is using the internal GPS, rather than using the Point 1 since it is at the back of the boat. Correct?


Edited by ezbassin (09/22/17 07:32 AM)

Top
#12443012 - 09/26/17 03:05 PM Re: Lowrance Network Question [Re: bgmg17]
bgmg17 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 12/27/11
Posts: 164
Loc: East Texas
ezbassin
That's the way I understand it. If you set a waypoint while at the console, it will mark by the point 1 almost directly above the LSS transducer. When you go to that waypoint using the bow unit, it will show your position at the front of the boat.
Not sure about both using the direction off the point 1 but it will be even a better setup if that works as well. I'm going to give it a shot.

Top



© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide