Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Hooked_Sonora, cmercertx, Texoma Striper Fishing, Paw17, RTYWER
105899 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 86322
hopalong 78546
Pilothawk 75155
JDavis7873® 67382
John175 ® 65056
FattyMcButterpants 60793
Derek 🐝 58492
Tritonman 57642
LoneStarSon® 53403
SkeeterRonnie 53007
facebook
Forum Stats
105899 Members
60 Forums
804709 Topics
10170046 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#12422101 - 09/11/17 07:11 AM memory in a graph
joho5 Online   content
Extreme Angler

Registered: 07/03/08
Posts: 2702
Loc: Abbott, TX
my graph is hooked up to my main power gauge switch. If the main switch isnt on, I cant turn it on...but when it is, I can obviously. Now, when I click this switch off, should this unit maintain its memory? Every time I turn my graph on now, its like at the main screen asking language, etc.

Is that right? Due to hooked up to switch that kills power to it, or is the graph messed up?

Top
#12422122 - 09/11/17 07:36 AM Re: memory in a graph [Re: joho5]
javelin150 Online   content
Pro Angler

Registered: 03/19/06
Posts: 849
Loc: Waco, TX
I always recommend to wire it directly to the battery if possible but your unit should still retain its memory if its on a switch. Id suspect the graph has an issue

Top
#12422148 - 09/11/17 07:54 AM Re: memory in a graph [Re: joho5]
joho5 Online   content
Extreme Angler

Registered: 07/03/08
Posts: 2702
Loc: Abbott, TX
Is there an internal battery that should be keeping this info?

Top
#12422156 - 09/11/17 08:00 AM Re: memory in a graph [Re: joho5]
Curtbass Online   content
Extreme Angler

Registered: 04/17/15
Posts: 1062
Loc: Grand Prairie, Tx
Mine (2) are wired to a positive buss bar(each on their own circuit) which is powered by a cutoff switch also. BUT, I dont just kill power to units using cutoff switch. I turn units off first, THEN kill power using cutoff switch. Haven't had any issues with graphs using this setup. Dont know if it matters but I liken it to turning off a computer first, then unplugging its power instead of cutting power WHILE it is operating. Don't know if it can cause issues with units, but, theyre too expensive for me to chance it. Turn unit off , then cut power to it. Just my 2 cents worth. Good luck.
_________________________
'98 Tr20 Triton completly updated & rigged, 05 Magnum c-channeltrailer
'94 Merc 200Xri completly rebuilt & noseconed/low water pickup lower unit.

Top
#12422215 - 09/11/17 08:43 AM Re: memory in a graph [Re: joho5]
joho5 Online   content
Extreme Angler

Registered: 07/03/08
Posts: 2702
Loc: Abbott, TX
Yes my graph is faulty...lol. It will turn on but power button doesn't work to turn off.

It's getting replaced soon.

Top
#12422747 - 09/11/17 02:52 PM Re: memory in a graph [Re: joho5]
MAK747 Offline
Angler

Registered: 05/08/09
Posts: 392
Loc: Ft Wth
"I turn units off first, THEN kill power using cutoff switch."

^
This.

Always power down the HDS using its power key prior to cutting power to the unit.


Edited by MAK747 (09/11/17 02:53 PM)

Top
#12422864 - 09/11/17 04:09 PM Re: memory in a graph [Re: joho5]
Dayne Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 12/16/06
Posts: 2978
What type of unit do you have? If it is worth repairing, there is a company in Springfield, MO that works on them.

Top
#12423048 - 09/11/17 06:38 PM Re: memory in a graph [Re: Dayne]
joho5 Online   content
Extreme Angler

Registered: 07/03/08
Posts: 2702
Loc: Abbott, TX
Its an older Lowrance LMS332c...I think that place general repair is $150 or something like that.

Not sure its worth it

Top
#12423334 - 09/11/17 09:44 PM Re: memory in a graph [Re: joho5]
Dayne Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 12/16/06
Posts: 2978
You may be right. That unit hasn't been made for several years.

Top



© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide