Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Sanders, soccernut, Bingo Bango, Tdmudduck206, FlyGuySam
108245 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 88907
hopalong 78895
Pilothawk 76461
John175® 67869
JDavis7873® 67390
FattyMcButterpants 60885
Derek 🐝 60487
Tritonman 58051
LoneStarSon® 54528
SkeeterRonnie 53419
facebook
Forum Stats
108245 Members
60 Forums
864008 Topics
12308467 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#12422101 - 09/11/17 07:11 AM memory in a graph
joho5 Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 07/03/08
Posts: 2993
Loc: Abbott, TX
my graph is hooked up to my main power gauge switch. If the main switch isnt on, I cant turn it on...but when it is, I can obviously. Now, when I click this switch off, should this unit maintain its memory? Every time I turn my graph on now, its like at the main screen asking language, etc.

Is that right? Due to hooked up to switch that kills power to it, or is the graph messed up?

Top
#12422122 - 09/11/17 07:36 AM Re: memory in a graph [Re: joho5]
javelin150 Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 03/19/06
Posts: 947
Loc: Waco, TX
I always recommend to wire it directly to the battery if possible but your unit should still retain its memory if its on a switch. Id suspect the graph has an issue

Top
#12422148 - 09/11/17 07:54 AM Re: memory in a graph [Re: joho5]
joho5 Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 07/03/08
Posts: 2993
Loc: Abbott, TX
Is there an internal battery that should be keeping this info?

Top
#12422156 - 09/11/17 08:00 AM Re: memory in a graph [Re: joho5]
Curtbass Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 04/17/15
Posts: 1574
Mine (2) are wired to a positive buss bar(each on their own circuit) which is powered by a cutoff switch also. BUT, I dont just kill power to units using cutoff switch. I turn units off first, THEN kill power using cutoff switch. Haven't had any issues with graphs using this setup. Dont know if it matters but I liken it to turning off a computer first, then unplugging its power instead of cutting power WHILE it is operating. Don't know if it can cause issues with units, but, theyre too expensive for me to chance it. Turn unit off , then cut power to it. Just my 2 cents worth. Good luck.
_________________________
92' ChampioN 201DCR Elite
13' Yamaha250SHO
HB's
Minnkota

Top
#12422215 - 09/11/17 08:43 AM Re: memory in a graph [Re: joho5]
joho5 Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 07/03/08
Posts: 2993
Loc: Abbott, TX
Yes my graph is faulty...lol. It will turn on but power button doesn't work to turn off.

It's getting replaced soon.

Top
#12422747 - 09/11/17 02:52 PM Re: memory in a graph [Re: joho5]
MAK747 Offline
Angler

Registered: 05/08/09
Posts: 456
Loc: Ft Wth
"I turn units off first, THEN kill power using cutoff switch."

^
This.

Always power down the HDS using its power key prior to cutting power to the unit.


Edited by MAK747 (09/11/17 02:53 PM)

Top
#12422864 - 09/11/17 04:09 PM Re: memory in a graph [Re: joho5]
Dayne Online   content
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 12/16/06
Posts: 3059
What type of unit do you have? If it is worth repairing, there is a company in Springfield, MO that works on them.

Top
#12423048 - 09/11/17 06:38 PM Re: memory in a graph [Re: Dayne]
joho5 Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 07/03/08
Posts: 2993
Loc: Abbott, TX
Its an older Lowrance LMS332c...I think that place general repair is $150 or something like that.

Not sure its worth it

Top
#12423334 - 09/11/17 09:44 PM Re: memory in a graph [Re: joho5]
Dayne Online   content
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 12/16/06
Posts: 3059
You may be right. That unit hasn't been made for several years.

Top



© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide