Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
fishing4dcure, RPerry300WM, pop r, jellyworker, slugtooth
105930 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 86376
hopalong 78628
Pilothawk 75190
JDavis7873® 67382
John175 ® 65094
FattyMcButterpants 60793
Derek 🐝 58512
Tritonman 57654
LoneStarSon® 53420
SkeeterRonnie 53018
facebook
Forum Stats
105930 Members
60 Forums
855044 Topics
12174865 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#12386398 - 08/14/17 11:49 PM locating fish with my set up
cbeathard Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 04/29/17
Posts: 39
Loc: Denton Tx
my boat only has one graph and its mounted at the front. in the past with other boats i've always done my deep fishing by locating fish at the console while idling and obviously I cant do that in mine. i try locating them on the trolling motor but i feel like it's a bit more difficult and time consuming. I've been using a paper map lately with brush piles and what not marked on them, then i get close to the area and search away. But again that takes some time i don't want to waste.
Now i plan on buying new electronics, but that might take some time $$$ so in the mean time does anyone have any tips for finding fish with what i have or are my options as limited as they seem?


Edited by cbeathard (08/14/17 11:51 PM)

Top
#12386439 - 08/15/17 04:33 AM Re: locating fish with my set up [Re: cbeathard]
Jaret Latta Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 01/06/07
Posts: 6829
Loc: Austin, Tx/Nacogdoches, Tx
Easiest fix would be to move the graph to the console to a ram mount. That way you can utilize it at the console and once you start fishing just rotate it so you can see it from the front

Top
#12386476 - 08/15/17 06:16 AM Re: locating fish with my set up [Re: Jaret Latta]
the skipper Online   content
Extreme Angler

Registered: 07/04/11
Posts: 2500
Loc: nederland, TX
Originally Posted By: Jaret Latta
Easiest fix would be to move the graph to the console to a ram mount. That way you can utilize it at the console and once you start fishing just rotate it so you can see it from the front

That or get another transducer and power cable and move it back and forth

Top
#12386534 - 08/15/17 07:30 AM Re: locating fish with my set up [Re: cbeathard]
Bruce's Guide Service Online   content
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 09/04/03
Posts: 4013
Loc: southlake
I have always used the front along with the dash. If the transducer is on the trolling motor just put the trolling motor down and idle around.
_________________________
Bruce's Sprinkler Repair
817-798-7246
47 years experience
State Licensed Irrigation
LI0017483


Fishing Texas lakes one at a time







Top
#12386569 - 08/15/17 07:53 AM Re: locating fish with my set up [Re: cbeathard]
cbeathard Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 04/29/17
Posts: 39
Loc: Denton Tx
The Ram mount is something i havent thought of. i might do that.

Top
#12386623 - 08/15/17 08:43 AM Re: locating fish with my set up [Re: cbeathard]
BCBassCat Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 04/10/17
Posts: 135
Loc: Sanger TX
Originally Posted By: cbeathard
The Ram mount is something i havent thought of. i might do that.


I have one that I bought from BP and didn't end up using. It's for the H9's and higher. 135.00$ if I recall and will sell it for much cheaper.

Top
#12386746 - 08/15/17 10:18 AM Re: locating fish with my set up [Re: Jaret Latta]
B.Hollingshead Online   content
Extreme Angler

Registered: 03/11/09
Posts: 1883
Loc: ft.worth
Originally Posted By: Jaret Latta
Easiest fix would be to move the graph to the console to a ram mount. That way you can utilize it at the console and once you start fishing just rotate it so you can see it from the front
when I first started fishing this is all I could afford and how I fished deep water in shallow water I just did the rod depth test and kept Moving down the bank. It worked good.
_________________________
Branden Hollingshead

30-DD's and counting

Top
#12390562 - 08/17/17 11:01 PM Re: locating fish with my set up [Re: BCBassCat]
cbeathard Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 04/29/17
Posts: 39
Loc: Denton Tx
i appreciate it bc but i only have an elite 5 atm. ill probably order one here pretty soon. or just play it out till i can get one for my console.

Top



© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide