Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Big Cook, Coveinlet, tylerwhofishes, Best Kayak Labs, mpavlas
106522 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 87131
hopalong 78821
Pilothawk 75799
JDavis7873® 67386
John175 ® 65901
FattyMcButterpants 60793
Derek 🐝 59028
Tritonman 57763
LoneStarSon® 53818
SkeeterRonnie 53123
facebook
Forum Stats
106522 Members
61 Forums
864022 Topics
12278664 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#12312138 - 06/26/17 02:09 PM Lowrance Setup Question
BassStalker Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 05/05/11
Posts: 66
Loc: The Colony, Texas
Here is my setup- HDS 12 gen2 touch @ console, HDS 8 gen 2 @ bow. Networked with LSS1 and Point 1.
Here is my problem, my SI or DI at the 12 is not working. It works at the 8 up front.
Also my way points are not showing at the 8 if I make a new one from the 12. I'm pretty sure I've changed
something by accident. But for the life of me, I can't figure it out. Any ideas?

Top
#12312163 - 06/26/17 02:28 PM Re: Lowrance Setup Question [Re: BassStalker]
grout-scout Online   content
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 6401
Loc: Boerne, Texas
Yeah, I already gave you the answer to the question in the general equipment section.

Top
#12312168 - 06/26/17 02:33 PM Re: Lowrance Setup Question [Re: BassStalker]
Raskydoo Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 11/03/16
Posts: 654
Loc: Denton County
Sounds like a Source setting issue, or the Global/Local option setting causing mixup.

I don't remember how to get there, and once there, how to set them - but Source the option where you select the other unit, or "This Unit". There's also a "Global" or "Local" setting in one of the options that configures networking. Someone else will probably diagnose and point you in the right direction. Sorry I'm not more help.

Top
#12312175 - 06/26/17 02:36 PM Re: Lowrance Setup Question [Re: BassStalker]
LittleGazoo Online   content
Pro Angler

Registered: 10/22/10
Posts: 859
Loc: Big Sandy, TX
Ethernet and NEMA network for both units?
LSS1 transducer connected to which unit? Through LSS1 box or directly to the Touch?
Any TM transducer connected to the HDS-8 on the bow?

If waypoints created on the HDS-12 console are not showing up on the HDS-8 bow unit, then you might have a Ethernet issue, if you have Ethernet.

Verify you've selected the correct SI/DI source on the HDS-12 console unit.

Top
#12312179 - 06/26/17 02:45 PM Re: Lowrance Setup Question [Re: BassStalker]
BassStalker Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 05/05/11
Posts: 66
Loc: The Colony, Texas
Yes grout-scout, that is what I'm going to check first as soon as I'm back on the water. Just looking to see if anyone else has dealt with this issue.
I can't change the source on the 12 either. The 8 is showing the source as lss1, the 12 is "this unit".
Gonna see if I can get her in the water this afternoon and try another network cable.

Top
#12312222 - 06/26/17 03:17 PM Re: Lowrance Setup Question [Re: BassStalker]
Outlaw Outdoors Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 11/18/16
Posts: 169
Loc: East Texas
I would start with a new ethernet cable, but I don't think that will solve both problems. There is a chart setting that is something about "sharing waypoints". That may possibly be the problem with the waypoints not showing up on the 8.

I'm curious at to how you have everything connected. You're not using an LSS1 or LSS2 box, are you? You shoudn't be. You only need a transducer connected to the 12 and then an ethernet connecting the 12 and 8. The only thing the NMEA will be doing for you is allowing the Point 1 to work.
_________________________


Top
#12312242 - 06/26/17 03:28 PM Re: Lowrance Setup Question [Re: BassStalker]
BassStalker Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 05/05/11
Posts: 66
Loc: The Colony, Texas
LittleGazoo- ethernet and NEMA on both, lss1 ducer through lss1 box, 8 does have ducer on tm.
I'm going to check the ethernet cable first and then port like grout-scout suggested first.

Top
#12312512 - 06/26/17 06:38 PM Re: Lowrance Setup Question [Re: BassStalker]
grout-scout Online   content
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 6401
Loc: Boerne, Texas
Waypoint sharing and lss sharing are both done through Ethernet, that will be your problem. Your lss module has 3 ports, so you have a spare port you can hook into.

Top
#12314405 - 06/27/17 10:21 PM Re: Lowrance Setup Question [Re: BassStalker]
BassStalker Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 05/05/11
Posts: 66
Loc: The Colony, Texas
Bad ethernet cable, all fixed.

grout-scout is it better to run the lss1 ducer cable directly to the 12 touch?

Top
#12314437 - 06/27/17 10:55 PM Re: Lowrance Setup Question [Re: BassStalker]
grout-scout Online   content
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 6401
Loc: Boerne, Texas
Most say that you get better images while using the lss module and I tend to agree. If the module breaks then you can straight plug it. I've run them every way possible and I've found that some lss ducers just work better than others and some graphs tend to get interference easily which can affect images too.

When I bought my boat (used) the previous owner had purchased a HD adapter, I finally put it on out of curiosity and it might have helped a tiny bit; but not a whole lot.

If you want the best side scan images then get a lss2 and run it on 455. If you use downscan mostly then the lss1 on 800 is the ticket. The lss2 seems to work pretty good straight into the Touch models, the lss1's work fine, they just seem to lose some clarity (from my viewing anyways).

Glad to hear that it was an enet cable and not a graph problem.

Top



© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide