Main Menu
Newest Members
DRDawn, Gary Chandler, Dirk Parson, FEpic, Kroppie@Buchanan
107414 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 88141
Pilothawk 76210
JDavis7873® 67390
John175® 66842
FattyMcButterpants 60846
Derek 🐝 59786
Tritonman 57928
LoneStarSon® 54257
SkeeterRonnie 53303
Mark Perry 51834
Forum Stats
107413 Members
60 Forums
854675 Topics
12192990 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#12304586 - 06/21/17 12:10 PM Mounting transducer
TheFluke215 Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 01/16/11
Posts: 543
Loc: Texas
I've already have a lowrance ti transducer mounted on the starboard side of the motor that goes with a 9 I have ram mounted at console. I recently bought another graph to mount on console. Can I mount that transducer on the port side of my jackplate? I've got a bracket to mount to it and the ducer would be at water level. I thought I heard some time ago about mounting transducers on the port side was a no no. Any help would be appreciated.

PS: The units aren't networked and at this time that's not an option. Just curious about mounting location. Boat is a '16 G3 Talon 19 DLX (aluminum)

#12304603 - 06/21/17 12:17 PM Re: Mounting transducer [Re: TheFluke215]
joebass2 Online   content
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 12/11/04
Posts: 4083
Loc: Lewisville, texas
My opinion. If you mount it on the jackplate it won't be in the water above idle speed anyway so shouldn't be affected by the prop.

#12304779 - 06/21/17 01:31 PM Re: Mounting transducer [Re: TheFluke215]
the skipper Offline
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 07/04/11
Posts: 3576
Loc: nederland, TX
The side you mount it on doesn't matter at all as long as it has a clear view to shoot it's angles. The problem you might habe is interference between the two transducers if they run the same frequency. You should be able to set them at different frequencies


© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide