Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
BambulanceMan, BayouBassCat, Jaypak, cubanfisherman, fruitpieisgoodeatin
106351 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 86912
hopalong 78788
Pilothawk 75551
JDavis7873® 67385
John175 ® 65718
FattyMcButterpants 60793
Derek 🐝 58852
Tritonman 57703
LoneStarSon® 53695
SkeeterRonnie 53099
facebook
Forum Stats
106351 Members
61 Forums
861778 Topics
12248805 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#12304586 - 06/21/17 12:10 PM Mounting transducer
TheFluke215 Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 01/16/11
Posts: 540
Loc: Texas
I've already have a lowrance ti transducer mounted on the starboard side of the motor that goes with a 9 I have ram mounted at console. I recently bought another graph to mount on console. Can I mount that transducer on the port side of my jackplate? I've got a bracket to mount to it and the ducer would be at water level. I thought I heard some time ago about mounting transducers on the port side was a no no. Any help would be appreciated.

PS: The units aren't networked and at this time that's not an option. Just curious about mounting location. Boat is a '16 G3 Talon 19 DLX (aluminum)

Top
#12304603 - 06/21/17 12:17 PM Re: Mounting transducer [Re: TheFluke215]
joebass2 Online   content
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 12/11/04
Posts: 3925
Loc: Lewisville, texas
My opinion. If you mount it on the jackplate it won't be in the water above idle speed anyway so shouldn't be affected by the prop.

Top
#12304779 - 06/21/17 01:31 PM Re: Mounting transducer [Re: TheFluke215]
the skipper Online   content
Extreme Angler

Registered: 07/04/11
Posts: 2951
Loc: nederland, TX
The side you mount it on doesn't matter at all as long as it has a clear view to shoot it's angles. The problem you might habe is interference between the two transducers if they run the same frequency. You should be able to set them at different frequencies

Top



© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide