Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Kenoel, D DAVID G, Mach22, tomsmith, Jamie Dubroc
106785 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 87558
hopalong 78854
Pilothawk 75989
JDavis7873® 67386
John175 � 66190
FattyMcButterpants 60834
Derek 🐝 59302
Tritonman 57847
LoneStarSon® 54022
SkeeterRonnie 53183
facebook
Forum Stats
106785 Members
61 Forums
867490 Topics
12327168 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#12304586 - 06/21/17 12:10 PM Mounting transducer
TheFluke215 Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 01/16/11
Posts: 542
Loc: Texas
I've already have a lowrance ti transducer mounted on the starboard side of the motor that goes with a 9 I have ram mounted at console. I recently bought another graph to mount on console. Can I mount that transducer on the port side of my jackplate? I've got a bracket to mount to it and the ducer would be at water level. I thought I heard some time ago about mounting transducers on the port side was a no no. Any help would be appreciated.

PS: The units aren't networked and at this time that's not an option. Just curious about mounting location. Boat is a '16 G3 Talon 19 DLX (aluminum)

Top
#12304603 - 06/21/17 12:17 PM Re: Mounting transducer [Re: TheFluke215]
joebass2 Offline
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 12/11/04
Posts: 3971
Loc: Lewisville, texas
My opinion. If you mount it on the jackplate it won't be in the water above idle speed anyway so shouldn't be affected by the prop.

Top
#12304779 - 06/21/17 01:31 PM Re: Mounting transducer [Re: TheFluke215]
the skipper Online   content
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 07/04/11
Posts: 3238
Loc: nederland, TX
The side you mount it on doesn't matter at all as long as it has a clear view to shoot it's angles. The problem you might habe is interference between the two transducers if they run the same frequency. You should be able to set them at different frequencies

Top



© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide