Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
eaglepoacher, SacalaitSlayer89, DogFish9, Inglikestofish, garzas23
108903 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 89627
hopalong 78895
Pilothawk 76960
John175® 68915
JDavis7873® 67392
Derek 🐝 61294
FattyMcButterpants 60906
Tritonman 58274
LoneStarSon® 54734
Mark Perry 53670
facebook
Forum Stats
108903 Members
60 Forums
833165 Topics
12106412 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#12304586 - 06/21/17 12:10 PM Mounting transducer
TheFluke215 Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 01/16/11
Posts: 563
Loc: Texas
I've already have a lowrance ti transducer mounted on the starboard side of the motor that goes with a 9 I have ram mounted at console. I recently bought another graph to mount on console. Can I mount that transducer on the port side of my jackplate? I've got a bracket to mount to it and the ducer would be at water level. I thought I heard some time ago about mounting transducers on the port side was a no no. Any help would be appreciated.

PS: The units aren't networked and at this time that's not an option. Just curious about mounting location. Boat is a '16 G3 Talon 19 DLX (aluminum)

Top
#12304603 - 06/21/17 12:17 PM Re: Mounting transducer [Re: TheFluke215]
joebass2 Offline
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 12/11/04
Posts: 4201
Loc: Lewisville, texas
My opinion. If you mount it on the jackplate it won't be in the water above idle speed anyway so shouldn't be affected by the prop.

Top
#12304779 - 06/21/17 01:31 PM Re: Mounting transducer [Re: TheFluke215]
the skipper Online   content
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 07/04/11
Posts: 4290
Loc: nederland, TX
The side you mount it on doesn't matter at all as long as it has a clear view to shoot it's angles. The problem you might habe is interference between the two transducers if they run the same frequency. You should be able to set them at different frequencies

Top



© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide