Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Gulfie, Frannieb, SamRayburnRentals, W.BROWNING, wytex
108206 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 88865
hopalong 78895
Pilothawk 76452
John175® 67813
JDavis7873® 67390
FattyMcButterpants 60880
Derek 🐝 60451
Tritonman 58048
LoneStarSon® 54512
SkeeterRonnie 53406
facebook
Forum Stats
108206 Members
60 Forums
813628 Topics
10303081 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#12304586 - 06/21/17 12:10 PM Mounting transducer
TheFluke215 Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 01/16/11
Posts: 557
Loc: Texas
I've already have a lowrance ti transducer mounted on the starboard side of the motor that goes with a 9 I have ram mounted at console. I recently bought another graph to mount on console. Can I mount that transducer on the port side of my jackplate? I've got a bracket to mount to it and the ducer would be at water level. I thought I heard some time ago about mounting transducers on the port side was a no no. Any help would be appreciated.

PS: The units aren't networked and at this time that's not an option. Just curious about mounting location. Boat is a '16 G3 Talon 19 DLX (aluminum)

Top
#12304603 - 06/21/17 12:17 PM Re: Mounting transducer [Re: TheFluke215]
joebass2 Online   content
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 12/11/04
Posts: 4144
Loc: Lewisville, texas
My opinion. If you mount it on the jackplate it won't be in the water above idle speed anyway so shouldn't be affected by the prop.

Top
#12304779 - 06/21/17 01:31 PM Re: Mounting transducer [Re: TheFluke215]
the skipper Online   content
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 07/04/11
Posts: 3925
Loc: nederland, TX
The side you mount it on doesn't matter at all as long as it has a clear view to shoot it's angles. The problem you might habe is interference between the two transducers if they run the same frequency. You should be able to set them at different frequencies

Top



© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide