Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Heath Grant, GolferMan, dyollpster, Sirjr, zsac
105129 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 85193
hopalong 77651
Pilothawk 74788
JDavis7873® 67382
John175 ® 63680
FattyMcButterpants 60667
Derek 🐝 57772
Tritonman 57476
SkeeterRonnie 52916
LoneStarSon® 52894
facebook
Forum Stats
105129 Members
60 Forums
794621 Topics
10044134 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#12298149 - 06/16/17 10:39 PM Need help with HDS 7 Gen 3
BigTex1959 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 07/06/07
Posts: 213
Loc: Waxahachie Texas
The box that hooks to the unit stays on even when unit is off , is this normal ? It runs down my battery when sitting at home. The 3 D is turned off on the unit so I have no idea why it stays on all the time any ideas would be helpful. Thanks

Top
#12298235 - 06/17/17 05:29 AM Re: Need help with HDS 7 Gen 3 [Re: BigTex1959]
tmd11111 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 04/30/17
Posts: 57
Loc: San Angelo
The HDS power cable has three wires, (red, black, an yellow). The red and black are used to power the head unit and the yellow is remote power, also called accessary wake up. This should be connected to the sonic hub to switch it on or off when you power up the unit.

Top
#12298501 - 06/17/17 11:59 AM Re: Need help with HDS 7 Gen 3 [Re: BigTex1959]
D Miner Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 03/06/14
Posts: 205
I am assuming that the "box" you are referring to is the 3D Structurescan unit that the transducers hook up to. It definitely needs to have its own power switch, or unhook the power cable when not in use, or it will stay on all the time.

Top
#12298940 - 06/17/17 08:48 PM Re: Need help with HDS 7 Gen 3 [Re: BigTex1959]
m.sherman Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 06/24/10
Posts: 591
Loc: eagle mountain lake
Yes the 3d structure scan box stays on when u wire it direct to battery as d miner said u need to wire it to a switch
i wired my to the fuse box and it comes on and off the master power switch i have a nitro you may have to get creative

Top
#12299175 - 06/18/17 07:21 AM Re: Need help with HDS 7 Gen 3 [Re: BigTex1959]
BigTex1959 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 07/06/07
Posts: 213
Loc: Waxahachie Texas
Thanks guys , I will have someone look at it my back won't let me get those crazy positions anymore and it's in dash lol

Top
#12299535 - 06/18/17 12:40 PM Re: Need help with HDS 7 Gen 3 [Re: D Miner]
tmd11111 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 04/30/17
Posts: 57
Loc: San Angelo
Originally Posted By: D Miner
I am assuming that the "box" you are referring to is the 3D Structurescan unit that the transducers hook up to. It definitely needs to have its own power switch, or unhook the power cable when not in use, or it will stay on all the time.


reread my post. the yellow wire is what switches it on and off.

Top
#12299547 - 06/18/17 12:54 PM Re: Need help with HDS 7 Gen 3 [Re: tmd11111]
Steve PIII Offline
Angler

Registered: 11/21/06
Posts: 298
Loc: Midlothian
Originally Posted By: tmd11111
Originally Posted By: D Miner
I am assuming that the "box" you are referring to is the 3D Structurescan unit that the transducers hook up to. It definitely needs to have its own power switch, or unhook the power cable when not in use, or it will stay on all the time.


reread my post. the yellow wire is what switches it on and off.


The yellow wire only switches it on and off if it is on the same power wires the HDS unit is on. His box is powered somewhere else, as is mine. Otherwise it would turn off when the HDS is shut down. Mine is on a separate power wire to the master power switch. But I put in an in-line switch for it.
_________________________
Real trucks don't need spark plugs.

Top



© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide