Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
jmsilhy, TPFT, AnglerMom72, Jamey2017, Can't fish
105883 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 86276
hopalong 78488
Pilothawk 75125
JDavis7873® 67382
John175 ® 65019
FattyMcButterpants 60793
Derek 🐝 58454
Tritonman 57630
LoneStarSon® 53385
SkeeterRonnie 53005
facebook
Forum Stats
105883 Members
60 Forums
854428 Topics
12169227 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#12298149 - 06/16/17 10:39 PM Need help with HDS 7 Gen 3
BigTex1959 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 07/06/07
Posts: 215
Loc: Waxahachie Texas
The box that hooks to the unit stays on even when unit is off , is this normal ? It runs down my battery when sitting at home. The 3 D is turned off on the unit so I have no idea why it stays on all the time any ideas would be helpful. Thanks

Top
#12298235 - 06/17/17 05:29 AM Re: Need help with HDS 7 Gen 3 [Re: BigTex1959]
tmd11111 Online   content
Outdoorsman

Registered: 04/30/17
Posts: 224
Loc: San Angelo
The HDS power cable has three wires, (red, black, an yellow). The red and black are used to power the head unit and the yellow is remote power, also called accessary wake up. This should be connected to the sonic hub to switch it on or off when you power up the unit.

Top
#12298501 - 06/17/17 11:59 AM Re: Need help with HDS 7 Gen 3 [Re: BigTex1959]
D Miner Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 03/06/14
Posts: 207
I am assuming that the "box" you are referring to is the 3D Structurescan unit that the transducers hook up to. It definitely needs to have its own power switch, or unhook the power cable when not in use, or it will stay on all the time.

Top
#12298940 - 06/17/17 08:48 PM Re: Need help with HDS 7 Gen 3 [Re: BigTex1959]
m.sherman Online   content
Pro Angler

Registered: 06/24/10
Posts: 609
Loc: eagle mountain lake
Yes the 3d structure scan box stays on when u wire it direct to battery as d miner said u need to wire it to a switch
i wired my to the fuse box and it comes on and off the master power switch i have a nitro you may have to get creative

Top
#12299175 - 06/18/17 07:21 AM Re: Need help with HDS 7 Gen 3 [Re: BigTex1959]
BigTex1959 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 07/06/07
Posts: 215
Loc: Waxahachie Texas
Thanks guys , I will have someone look at it my back won't let me get those crazy positions anymore and it's in dash lol

Top
#12299535 - 06/18/17 12:40 PM Re: Need help with HDS 7 Gen 3 [Re: D Miner]
tmd11111 Online   content
Outdoorsman

Registered: 04/30/17
Posts: 224
Loc: San Angelo
Originally Posted By: D Miner
I am assuming that the "box" you are referring to is the 3D Structurescan unit that the transducers hook up to. It definitely needs to have its own power switch, or unhook the power cable when not in use, or it will stay on all the time.


reread my post. the yellow wire is what switches it on and off.

Top
#12299547 - 06/18/17 12:54 PM Re: Need help with HDS 7 Gen 3 [Re: tmd11111]
Steve PIII Offline
Angler

Registered: 11/21/06
Posts: 303
Loc: Midlothian
Originally Posted By: tmd11111
Originally Posted By: D Miner
I am assuming that the "box" you are referring to is the 3D Structurescan unit that the transducers hook up to. It definitely needs to have its own power switch, or unhook the power cable when not in use, or it will stay on all the time.


reread my post. the yellow wire is what switches it on and off.


The yellow wire only switches it on and off if it is on the same power wires the HDS unit is on. His box is powered somewhere else, as is mine. Otherwise it would turn off when the HDS is shut down. Mine is on a separate power wire to the master power switch. But I put in an in-line switch for it.
_________________________
Real trucks don't need spark plugs.

Top



© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide