Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
gclarkla, ToasterWEyes, brokefish, FMiller2016, LathGage
106340 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 86891
hopalong 78788
Pilothawk 75536
JDavis7873® 67385
John175 ® 65707
FattyMcButterpants 60793
Derek 🐝 58850
Tritonman 57701
LoneStarSon® 53682
SkeeterRonnie 53096
facebook
Forum Stats
106340 Members
61 Forums
861667 Topics
12247145 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#12277499 - 06/03/17 09:17 PM Lowrance question
ACAMS Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 03/10/12
Posts: 1091
Loc: Palestine
I googled and saw arguments on this, so I want to ask you guys here the actually have this setup.

(NOTHING HOOKED UP YET, still buying parts) I have an HDS 8 Gen 2 for my front to be hooked to a Motorguide XI5 and it's sonar with NMEA 2000
I have an HDS 9 Gen 2 Touch for the console that I was planning on connecting the the 8 and the XI5 with just a NMEA 2000 cable, but was told I will need to Ethernet the HDS units to share waypoints and GPS and such ..... is this true, will I need BOTH NMEA 2K and ethernet?
_________________________
><\\\º>___><\\\º> http://myfolderz.com/Jigs/pics.php_<º///><___<º///><


Free image uploader for TFF members: http://myfolderz.com/TFF/pics.php

Top
#12277539 - 06/03/17 09:45 PM Re: Lowrance question [Re: ACAMS]
Mo Offline
TFF Guru

Registered: 10/08/01
Posts: 12201
Loc: Lake Palestine/Cherokee co
want to come look at my set up,?
I have gen 3 9 on bow and gen 3 12 on console. All networked with nema .
No Ethernet.
pm me.
Mo
_________________________

MY BACKYARD , 20,000 ACRES , NO MOWING smile

Top
#12277541 - 06/03/17 09:46 PM Re: Lowrance question [Re: ACAMS]
Mo Offline
TFF Guru

Registered: 10/08/01
Posts: 12201
Loc: Lake Palestine/Cherokee co
Ps. Lowrance Customerservice have been helpful.
Mo
_________________________

MY BACKYARD , 20,000 ACRES , NO MOWING smile

Top
#12277548 - 06/03/17 09:53 PM Re: Lowrance question [Re: ACAMS]
Gamblinman Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 11/26/02
Posts: 2935
Loc: Yantis, TX
Network versus Ethernet

The NMEA network allows all networked mapping units to share one GPS antenna, share new waypoints (as new waypoints are saved, they are transmitted and shared with other mapping units), and allows sharing of some basic digital data. The network does NOT allow the sharing of any SD card (Navionics, Lakemaster, Fishing Hot Spots) map information between units.

An ethernet connection allows the sharing of the actual sonar information. The simplest setup involves plugging one transducer into one unit. Run one ethernet extension cable (yellow ends) between the two units with ethernet capability. The second unit sees the exact same sonar read-out as the source unit.

_________________________
Texas Crappie Posse

Top
#12277557 - 06/03/17 10:00 PM Re: Lowrance question [Re: Mo]
ACAMS Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 03/10/12
Posts: 1091
Loc: Palestine
WOW .... THANKS GUY'S!!!!

Looks like I can save $50 for a change!

Originally Posted By: Mo
Ps. Lowrance Customerservice have been helpful.
Mo


They have been helpful to me too as I can't find part numbers and such for little things I have needed ..... BUT, I have had to call them as I go days with no answer from email.
_________________________
><\\\º>___><\\\º> http://myfolderz.com/Jigs/pics.php_<º///><___<º///><


Free image uploader for TFF members: http://myfolderz.com/TFF/pics.php

Top
#12277639 - 06/04/17 12:25 AM Re: Lowrance question [Re: ACAMS]
ACAMS Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 03/10/12
Posts: 1091
Loc: Palestine
Well, now I read that I need two transducers for my HDS-9 gen2 Touchscreen.

I ordered this transducer https://www.hodgesmarine.com/Lowrance-Lss-2-Structurescan-Reg-Hd-Sonar-Imagi-p/low000-10802-001.htm

I want to have my screen look like this.

_________________________
><\\\º>___><\\\º> http://myfolderz.com/Jigs/pics.php_<º///><___<º///><


Free image uploader for TFF members: http://myfolderz.com/TFF/pics.php

Top
#12278674 - 06/04/17 09:18 PM Re: Lowrance question [Re: ACAMS]
Gamblinman Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 11/26/02
Posts: 2935
Loc: Yantis, TX
If you had Ethernet, you could bring the downscan (or sidescan) view from your console unit to your bow unit, set your bow unit to 2D, split the screen and have both visible.

_________________________
Texas Crappie Posse

Top
#12278736 - 06/04/17 10:15 PM Re: Lowrance question [Re: Gamblinman]
Bobcat1 Offline
TFF Guru

Registered: 01/15/07
Posts: 18570
Loc: Sanger,Texas
Originally Posted By: Gamblinman
If you had Ethernet, you could bring the downscan (or sidescan) view from your console unit to your bow unit, set your bow unit to 2D, split the screen and have both visible.

Seems like you would be looking at what's behind the boat and fishing upfront to me but what do I know.

Top
#12279242 - 06/05/17 09:59 AM Re: Lowrance question [Re: ACAMS]
SoonerDG Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 02/15/02
Posts: 1559
Loc: Joshua, TX
Originally Posted By: ACAMS
Well, now I read that I need two transducers for my HDS-9 gen2 Touchscreen.

I ordered this transducer https://www.hodgesmarine.com/Lowrance-Lss-2-Structurescan-Reg-Hd-Sonar-Imagi-p/low000-10802-001.htm

I want to have my screen look like this.



I think this depends on the transducer. If you have the DI transducer it will handle both DI and 2D sonar (giving you the screen you want). If you have only the 83/200Khz sonar transducer then it will only do 2D sonar.
_________________________
"Life is a matter of luck and the odds of success are in no way enhanced by extreme caution." - Erich Topp, German U-boat Commander, 1943.

When in doubt, set the hook.

Top
#12279416 - 06/05/17 11:37 AM Re: Lowrance question [Re: ACAMS]
Mo Offline
TFF Guru

Registered: 10/08/01
Posts: 12201
Loc: Lake Palestine/Cherokee co
http://www.teachinfishin.net/electronics/lowrance/ethernet-vs-nmea-networking/

Here is a good article on what you can do with ethernet VS NMEA network.

Looks like I do need an ethernet cable if I want to use sidescan at the bow
using the transom transducer.


good luck

MO
_________________________

MY BACKYARD , 20,000 ACRES , NO MOWING smile

Top
#12279470 - 06/05/17 11:58 AM Re: Lowrance question [Re: ACAMS]
MAK747 Online   content
Angler

Registered: 05/08/09
Posts: 400
Loc: Ft Wth
Do yourself a favor and connect them with Ethernet also. This will give you the ability to share sonar (2D and side/down scan), map cards (as long as the 8 is a GEN-2) and also have waypoint syncing. Install an LSS transducer on the transom, and a 83/200 kHz on either the transom or in the bilge. If you go with a bilge mount, either use one without or with a remote Temp. sensor.


Edited by MAK747 (06/05/17 11:59 AM)

Top
#12279522 - 06/05/17 12:31 PM Re: Lowrance question [Re: MAK747]
ACAMS Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 03/10/12
Posts: 1091
Loc: Palestine
Originally Posted By: MAK747
Do yourself a favor and connect them with Ethernet also. This will give you the ability to share sonar (2D and side/down scan), map cards (as long as the 8 is a GEN-2) and also have waypoint syncing. Install an LSS transducer on the transom, and a 83/200 kHz on either the transom or in the bilge. If you go with a bilge mount, either use one without or with a remote Temp. sensor.


So you are saying I DO need two transducers ..... right?


Originally Posted By: Mo
Looks like I do need an ethernet cable if I want to use sidescan at the bow
using the transom transducer.


good luck

MO


HAHAHAHA .... looks like I cost both of us $50 huh?
_________________________
><\\\º>___><\\\º> http://myfolderz.com/Jigs/pics.php_<º///><___<º///><


Free image uploader for TFF members: http://myfolderz.com/TFF/pics.php

Top
#12279592 - 06/05/17 01:25 PM Re: Lowrance question [Re: ACAMS]
Mo Offline
TFF Guru

Registered: 10/08/01
Posts: 12201
Loc: Lake Palestine/Cherokee co
Originally Posted By: ACAMS
Originally Posted By: MAK747
Do yourself a favor and connect them with Ethernet also. This will give you the ability to share sonar (2D and side/down scan), map cards (as long as the 8 is a GEN-2) and also have waypoint syncing. Install an LSS transducer on the transom, and a 83/200 kHz on either the transom or in the bilge. If you go with a bilge mount, either use one without or with a remote Temp. sensor.


So you are saying I DO need two transducers ..... right?


Originally Posted By: Mo
Looks like I do need an ethernet cable if I want to use sidescan at the bow
using the transom transducer.


good luck

MO


HAHAHAHA .... looks like I cost both of us $50 huh?


yep , I decided I would like to see D/I and S/I from the transom
transducer on the bow unit. The only transducer I have currently for the bow unit is
the built in on the XI5. Might come in handy sometimes.

Good luck
MO
MO
_________________________

MY BACKYARD , 20,000 ACRES , NO MOWING smile

Top
#12279602 - 06/05/17 01:38 PM Re: Lowrance question [Re: Mo]
MAK747 Online   content
Angler

Registered: 05/08/09
Posts: 400
Loc: Ft Wth
Yes you need two transducers. The LSS transducer will only give you down/side imaging. You need a 83/200kHz transducer for traditional 2D sonar.

Top



© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide