Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
creaturefeature, charlesc, Lrs21, mbparker, Dan O
104814 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 84900
hopalong 77276
Pilothawk 74627
JDavis7873® 67382
John175 ® 63150
FattyMcButterpants 60665
Derek 🐝 57565
Tritonman 57448
SkeeterRonnie 52885
LoneStarSon® 52800
facebook
Forum Stats
104814 Members
60 Forums
841282 Topics
12002896 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Page 96 of 99 < 1 2 ... 94 95 96 97 98 99 >
Topic Options
#12014948 - 01/01/17 06:57 PM Re: Lowrance SONAR [Re: jsplinter]
rebait Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 08/21/15
Posts: 27
Loc: TAYLOR & BURNET
Buying Lowrance Elite TI9. Currently have Lowrance Global Map 5200C. Can I, using a SD mini and a card adapter move waypoints from old to new without any other software or hardware directly from one unit to the other?

Top
#12028748 - 01/08/17 08:49 PM Re: Lowrance SONAR [Re: jsplinter]
Bullet[BS] Offline
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 03/18/03
Posts: 3173
Loc: North Richland Hills, Texas, U...
huh


Edited by Bullet[BS] (01/08/17 08:54 PM)
_________________________
When in doubt SET THE HOOK!

Top
#12034341 - 01/11/17 04:35 PM Re: Lowrance SONAR [Re: rebait]
wallyandre Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 11/18/15
Posts: 42
Yes you can. Just save from the Global on a card and upload to the Ti

Top
#12035052 - 01/11/17 09:57 PM Re: Lowrance SONAR [Re: jsplinter]
rebait Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 08/21/15
Posts: 27
Loc: TAYLOR & BURNET
Thanks. After not getting an answer for a few days I emailed Lowrance and got the same answer. Good to know.

Top
#12040989 - 01/15/17 02:37 PM Re: Lowrance SONAR [Re: jsplinter]
benp Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 06/28/12
Posts: 953
Loc: Addison
hey guys, hummninbrd guy making the switch... Looking to get the elite 9 ti with total scan transducer. my main question is : my 998c hd si humminbird did not have true di it just rnedered the side imaging to make a di image and displayed that.. never really looked good frown .

Will the total scan transducer that i can get with the elite 9 ti do the same thing or can i count on good di images. Also, if not , can i use the Lss 1 or Lss 2 transducer in conjunction with the elite 9 ti or a another option would be the hdi transducer. Or should i scrap the entire idea and cogh uo more for an hds7 or 9 gen 2 or gen 3.... just dont want to have to get the module and extra box is all and would like to save money lol

thx for any help on the matter!!
_________________________
I only fish on days that end in Y!



Top
#12041054 - 01/15/17 03:00 PM Re: Lowrance SONAR [Re: jsplinter]
grout-scout Online   content
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 5845
Loc: Boerne, Texas
I have never seen a totalscan di image but it has its own di crystal, so it should be ok. The lss1 had the best di, but they are gone now and they don't work with the elite series.

Top
#12041220 - 01/15/17 04:14 PM Re: Lowrance SONAR [Re: benp]
BBGmarine.com Offline
Angler

Registered: 07/21/10
Posts: 488
Loc: USA
Originally Posted By: benp
hey guys, hummninbrd guy making the switch... Looking to get the elite 9 ti with total scan transducer. my main question is : my 998c hd si humminbird did not have true di it just rnedered the side imaging to make a di image and displayed that.. never really looked good frown .

Will the total scan transducer that i can get with the elite 9 ti do the same thing or can i count on good di images. Also, if not , can i use the Lss 1 or Lss 2 transducer in conjunction with the elite 9 ti or a another option would be the hdi transducer. Or should i scrap the entire idea and cogh uo more for an hds7 or 9 gen 2 or gen 3.... just dont want to have to get the module and extra box is all and would like to save money lol

thx for any help on the matter!!
The Totalscan transducer has true Down scan crystals. I've run this transducer and the imaging is the same as the LSS2. Using the LSS2 with the Elite Ti is not an option but the Totalscan works very well. Brian
_________________________
At BBG Marine Electronics we carry All major brands of GPS/Fishfinders, Minn Kota and MotorGuide trolling motors, battery chargers and all the other accessories you may need.



www.BBGMARINE.COM


Top
#12046247 - 01/17/17 09:56 PM Re: Lowrance SONAR [Re: benp]
fmclee Online   content
Extreme Angler

Registered: 07/25/09
Posts: 1018
I have an Lss1 and the box i would let go of very cheap ..........i switched to humminbird .....

Top
#12047124 - 01/18/17 11:10 AM Re: Lowrance SONAR [Re: jsplinter]
benp Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 06/28/12
Posts: 953
Loc: Addison
fmclee pm sent!
_________________________
I only fish on days that end in Y!



Top
#12047557 - 01/18/17 02:56 PM Re: Lowrance SONAR [Re: jsplinter]
benp Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 06/28/12
Posts: 953
Loc: Addison
Trying to decide between Elite 9 ti and hds gen 3 insight. can i use the hds gen 3 insight with only the total scan transducer and be just as good as i would with the combo of the 83/200khz transducer and the lss-2, i am trying too figure out of the hds 9 gen 3 and adding a transducer is worth the extra 400 bucks or so over the elite 9 ti


Edited by benp (01/18/17 03:16 PM)
_________________________
I only fish on days that end in Y!



Top
#12058212 - 01/24/17 07:08 PM Re: Lowrance SONAR [Re: jsplinter]
Creekhead Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 12/18/14
Posts: 59
My units HDS Gen 2 and HDS Gen 3 do not seem to be reading my Navionics SD or Boat lanes SD. Back story...I had a Gen 2 0n my console that wasn't working so I sent it to Lowrance, in the meantime I have a HDS Gen 3 I just bought and installed, but I put the SD cards in my Gen 2 on the bow (Boat lanes and Navionics) but the units are seeing them. All I get is the lake with no contours, but my waypoints are showing just fine on both units. Of course the Insight is looking good but as far as Navionics its not showing any depth contours.

If I remember when I got the SD cards, when I put them in the unit, the unit automatically asked me if I want to install (or something like that). Any help is appreciated. I have another Gen 3 on the way but would like to know what is going on with these.


Also, why with the Gen 3's do they only allow for the tiny card?

Top
#12066533 - 01/29/17 10:35 PM Re: Lowrance SONAR [Re: jsplinter]
benp Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 06/28/12
Posts: 953
Loc: Addison
Update. Just installed the xi5 and the elite 9 ti. it appears there are no software updates for the elite 9 ti. so I am assuming that it will automatically talk to the xi5 off the bat plug and play correct?
_________________________
I only fish on days that end in Y!



Top
#12066579 - 01/29/17 11:35 PM Re: Lowrance SONAR [Re: benp]
UJC Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 01/12/07
Posts: 1917
Loc: Plano, TX
Originally Posted By: benp
Update. Just installed the xi5 and the elite 9 ti. it appears there are no software updates for the elite 9 ti. so I am assuming that it will automatically talk to the xi5 off the bat plug and play correct?

Do you have the gateway?
_________________________
LIVE PURPLE

LOVE GOLD

Jimmy

Top
#12072657 - 02/02/17 09:42 AM Re: Lowrance SONAR [Re: Creekhead]
LittleGazoo Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 10/22/10
Posts: 827
Loc: Big Sandy, TX
Originally Posted By: Creekhead
My units HDS Gen 2 and HDS Gen 3 do not seem to be reading my Navionics SD or Boat lanes SD. . .All I get is the lake with no contours, but my waypoints are showing just fine on both units.

Lance Vick's Boatlanes is not a map card. It is waypoints and trails. You need to import them into your HDS.
After you've imported Boatlanes you can remove the SD-card and store it in a safe place.

Which Navionics product?

Originally Posted By: Creekhead
If I remember when I got the SD cards, when I put them in the unit, the unit automatically asked me if I want to install (or something like that).

When you insert a map card into a HDS, it will ask if you wish to switch to its map.

Top
#12075831 - 02/03/17 07:53 PM Re: Lowrance SONAR [Re: jsplinter]
HappyNest Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 06/30/16
Posts: 38
Loc: Texas
This may have been asked before but I couldn't find it. I have a Hook 7 and was wanting to pre-plan some way points to a investigate on a new (to me) lake. Is there a way to use the maps on a computer and set up way points for the trip?

Found it. One of the post mentioned EasyGPS. I loaded that and then figured out that I had to export the existing way points onto the Micro SD card. I don't know how to use map on EasyGPS but I was able to use another program to find the coordinates and type in each way point. Tedious but relatively effective. We hit 12 pre entered way points and scored fish. Not bad.


Edited by HappyNest (02/04/17 08:24 PM)

Top
Page 96 of 99 < 1 2 ... 94 95 96 97 98 99 >



© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide