Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
JMSand, Adam olson, miaruss, txfish7, Trcsx180
103538 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 84005
hopalong 75467
Pilothawk 74021
JDavis7873® 67380
John175 ® 61813
FattyMcButterpants 60638
Tritonman 57280
Derek 57014
SkeeterRonnie 52608
LoneStarSon® 52537
facebook
Forum Stats
103538 Members
61 Forums
869048 Topics
11403428 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11953384 - 11/27/16 01:03 PM Lowrance Point 1 Questions?
Dr. Hook Online   content
Outdoorsman

Registered: 01/24/09
Posts: 83
Loc: Ray Roberts and Table Rock
With the Tackle Warehouse sale going on, I am contemplating purchasing a Point One for my HDS-12 gen3 touch and HDS-9 gen 3 touch. I have never had a Point One, so I would like feedback from those who have them. As I understand it, the Point One is supposed to help with proper direction/orientation when fishing offshore. Does it really help? Also, Sometimes when I run down the lake, as slow as 45mph, my chart doesn't keep up. The boat icon will run off the chart. Will the Point One help with this condition? I have my HDS touch units networked to each other, will I need any special connections or just buy the PointOne antenna? Any recommendations on an installer within 2 hours of DFW? Thanks in advance.


Edited by Dr. Hook (11/27/16 01:12 PM)
_________________________
Dr. Hook

Top
#11953401 - 11/27/16 01:27 PM Re: Lowrance Point 1 Questions? [Re: Dr. Hook]
Bugzout10 Online   content
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 06/23/13
Posts: 3925
Loc: Weatherford Tx
You will need a nmea kit if you don't already have one

Top
#11953424 - 11/27/16 01:52 PM Re: Lowrance Point 1 Questions? [Re: Dr. Hook]
B.Hollingshead Online   content
Extreme Angler

Registered: 03/11/09
Posts: 1733
Loc: ft.worth
I have point one for each of my graphs, you should see your graph jumping while your running down the lake. With point one your mapping graph will constantly stay with your boat, it pings like 10:1 faster then the sonar GPS unit built in. Yes it helps with off shore to keep your boat on your marker but you need to zoom into 20ft to get you a accurate reading.
_________________________
Branden Hollingshead

29-DD's and counting

Top
#11953439 - 11/27/16 02:04 PM Re: Lowrance Point 1 Questions? [Re: Dr. Hook]
Dr. Hook Online   content
Outdoorsman

Registered: 01/24/09
Posts: 83
Loc: Ray Roberts and Table Rock
Is there an advantage of having a Points one for each graph or if I Network them, is that just as good?
_________________________
Dr. Hook

Top
#11953518 - 11/27/16 03:09 PM Re: Lowrance Point 1 Questions? [Re: Dr. Hook]
PhishWhisperer Offline
Angler

Registered: 07/29/12
Posts: 467
Loc: Orange, TX
I would question the need for a Point One at the bow display. When the TM is down the boat is moving slowly and the slower update rate of the built-in antenna is adequate.

Top
#11953524 - 11/27/16 03:14 PM Re: Lowrance Point 1 Questions? [Re: PhishWhisperer]
jigflippin Offline
Angler

Registered: 03/12/08
Posts: 272
Loc: Benbrook,Texas
Originally Posted By: PhishWhisperer
I would question the need for a Point One at the bow display. When the TM is down the boat is moving slowly and the slower update rate of the built-in antenna is adequate.


You are correct that the refresh rate is not needed at the trolling motor. The point one keeps the map from turning constantly when you are facing a waypoint.

Top
#11953608 - 11/27/16 04:19 PM Re: Lowrance Point 1 Questions? [Re: Dr. Hook]
grout-scout Online   content
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 5591
Loc: Boerne, Texas
You just need 1 point 1 and you tell the bow graph to use the heading feature. The only reason your graph isn't keep up at speeds is because you either have your GPS refresh rate not setup properly (you want it to update every second) or you have the graph zoomed in all the way.


If you bought the nmea starter kit, you also need 1 extra T connector.

And yes, it is very helpful when fishing offshore since the graph won't spin in circles anymore when sitting still.

Top
#11953612 - 11/27/16 04:22 PM Re: Lowrance Point 1 Questions? [Re: grout-scout]
whatsaweighin Online   content
TFF Guru

Registered: 05/18/07
Posts: 16396
Loc: Aledo
Originally Posted By: grout-scout
You just need 1 point 1 and you tell the bow graph to use the heading feature. The only reason your graph isn't keep up at speeds is because you either have your GPS refresh rate not setup properly (you want it to update every second) or you have the graph zoomed in all the way.


If you bought the nmea starter kit, you also need 1 extra T connector.


They should just put that damn t connector in the kit. First time I did one it was 80 mile round trip to go back and get the extra one.

Top
#11953613 - 11/27/16 04:23 PM Re: Lowrance Point 1 Questions? [Re: whatsaweighin]
grout-scout Online   content
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 5591
Loc: Boerne, Texas
Originally Posted By: whatsaweighin
Originally Posted By: grout-scout
You just need 1 point 1 and you tell the bow graph to use the heading feature. The only reason your graph isn't keep up at speeds is because you either have your GPS refresh rate not setup properly (you want it to update every second) or you have the graph zoomed in all the way.


If you bought the nmea starter kit, you also need 1 extra T connector.


They should just put that damn t connector in the kit. First time I did one it was 80 mile round trip to go back and get the extra one.



Yes, they should! Lowrance sucks with their add on cr@p$$$$$

Top
#11953972 - 11/27/16 07:29 PM Re: Lowrance Point 1 Questions? [Re: Dr. Hook]
Steve PIII Offline
Angler

Registered: 11/21/06
Posts: 295
Loc: Midlothian
If you fish stuff you can't see but have waypoints on, get the Point 1. I have the front graph reading the heading and with range rings you can point your boat at a waypoint and know exactly where to throw, direction and distance. I use a separate antenna on the front for location, the Point 1 is at the back. You don't need two.
_________________________
Real trucks don't need spark plugs.

Top
#11953973 - 11/27/16 07:29 PM Re: Lowrance Point 1 Questions? [Re: grout-scout]
the skipper Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 07/04/11
Posts: 1950
Loc: nederland, TX
Originally Posted By: grout-scout
You just need 1 point 1 and you tell the bow graph to use the heading feature. The only reason your graph isn't keep up at speeds is because you either have your GPS refresh rate not setup properly (you want it to update every second) or you have the graph zoomed in all the way.


If you bought the nmea starter kit, you also need 1 extra T connector.

And yes, it is very helpful when fishing offshore since the graph won't spin in circles anymore when sitting still.

+1
No need for 2. If you get one you need to check for magnetic interference before you screw it down. I used double sided tape to mount mine. I have it close to my motor and I get a little interference when running that throws it off a few degrees bit I can deal with it. I might move it one day but I like it close to the transducer

Top
#11954080 - 11/27/16 08:27 PM Re: Lowrance Point 1 Questions? [Re: Dr. Hook]
ezbassin Offline
TFF Guru

Registered: 01/15/04
Posts: 12406
Loc: Mansfield, Tx.
I have a single Point One connected to the graph on the console and also to the graph up front but I do not have the two units networked together. Both units are also linked together with an ethernet cable.

Top



© 1998-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide