Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Gkirk842, William Garcia, Trippmel, AznBassAngler, Jake Franklin
102690 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 82814
hopalong 74319
Pilothawk 73385
JDavis7873® 67377
FattyMcButterpants 60518
John175 ® 59838
Tritonman 56773
Derek 56397
SkeeterRonnie 52442
LoneStarSon® 52197
facebook
Forum Stats
102688 Members
61 Forums
858388 Topics
11260664 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11929877 - 11/11/16 10:24 PM Need help with my Navionics on HDS 8
Kens3313 Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 11/14/05
Posts: 2042
Loc: Conroe, TX
I have a HDS 8 gen 2 with the Navionics platinum chip I believe. The card is about 5 years old or so. The problem is its not showing any creek channels no more. Im pretty sure it used to. ALso the unit came with a pretty good mapping system built in, well now when I remove the card it just chows outline of the lake and that's it. Why would this happen? Its been like this for a while now. Also if this card is just old what is the best new cards to get for my unit, and are they much different from the one I have. Sorry I don't know anymore details of the card. Thanks
_________________________

Top
#11929953 - 11/11/16 11:52 PM Re: Need help with my Navionics on HDS 8 [Re: Kens3313]
Fisherdad58 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 10/28/16
Posts: 37
Loc: Ellis County, Texas
Mite try to reset the unit and go thru the setup again. Some lakes just dont have everything on the map card though.
_________________________
"Be as straight as you can be and as crooked as you have to be, for what's right"

Psalm 8

Top
#11930191 - 11/12/16 09:27 AM Re: Need help with my Navionics on HDS 8 [Re: Kens3313]
whatsaweighin Online   content
TFF Guru

Registered: 05/18/07
Posts: 15227
Loc: Aledo
You have to tell is to go to insight if that's what you want. Just a minute and I'll tell you how.

Top
#11930195 - 11/12/16 09:31 AM Re: Need help with my Navionics on HDS 8 [Re: Kens3313]
whatsaweighin Online   content
TFF Guru

Registered: 05/18/07
Posts: 15227
Loc: Aledo
To switch from navonics to insight assuming you have that. Chart then menu, chart options, chart source

Top
#11930493 - 11/12/16 02:37 PM Re: Need help with my Navionics on HDS 8 [Re: Kens3313]
Kens3313 Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 11/14/05
Posts: 2042
Loc: Conroe, TX
Ok ill try that, thanks. I just don't understand why Navionics wouldn't have a creek channel on lake Conroe. It only is showing contour lines now. Maybe back when I remember it showing a creek channel it was on insight.
_________________________

Top



© 1998-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide