Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Granbry, Gman.1218, Gkirk842, William Garcia, Trippmel
102692 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 82828
hopalong 74324
Pilothawk 73387
JDavis7873® 67377
FattyMcButterpants 60518
John175 ® 59845
Tritonman 56786
Derek 56400
SkeeterRonnie 52444
LoneStarSon® 52198
facebook
Forum Stats
102692 Members
61 Forums
858455 Topics
11261512 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11861341 - 10/03/16 12:02 AM Just a few questions.
txanlger Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 01/18/10
Posts: 224
Loc: Lubbock, Texas
I am setting up a Lowrance HDS 5 Gen 1 on my kayak. This unit comes with a power/data cable. Do I need the data cable for anything? (I dont think I do but want to double check) Also, I am wanting to mount the transducer on the inside of the hull. Does anyone have a reason why I shouldn't? I am worried about getting proper water temp readings.

Top
#11861397 - 10/03/16 06:29 AM Re: Just a few questions. [Re: txanlger]
kickingback Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 08/13/13
Posts: 807
Loc: Texas
You will not get a good temp reading inside the yak. I use a 1" ram ball attachment and use a bendable arm to drop my ducer down when needed. I have a side image so I had to put it outside which is the best for you too.
_________________________
USAF Retired and Fishing!


Top
#11861411 - 10/03/16 06:37 AM Re: Just a few questions. [Re: txanlger]
Dan90210 Offline
Woman of the year 2015

Registered: 11/18/09
Posts: 23172
Loc: Denton County
Your temp will be compromised if you shot thru the hull. I got a Lowrance thru scupper mount thing that goes thru a scupper and houses the wiring and also serves to mount your transducers to the underside of the hull.

You can do that and get good temp readings or use one of the arm deals as the other poster mentioned.
_________________________
Originally Posted By: junbengreat
Pulled a gun on his dryer and they caught a bunch of fish.

Top



© 1998-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide