Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Robert Burkett, Jkunsch, LonnieG, Gary2532, Krisgriff
103487 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 83978
hopalong 75395
Pilothawk 74017
JDavis7873® 67380
John175 ® 61789
FattyMcButterpants 60637
Tritonman 57264
Derek 57004
SkeeterRonnie 52602
LoneStarSon® 52514
facebook
Forum Stats
103480 Members
61 Forums
868588 Topics
11397897 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11861341 - 10/03/16 12:02 AM Just a few questions.
txanlger Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 01/18/10
Posts: 236
Loc: Lubbock, Texas
I am setting up a Lowrance HDS 5 Gen 1 on my kayak. This unit comes with a power/data cable. Do I need the data cable for anything? (I dont think I do but want to double check) Also, I am wanting to mount the transducer on the inside of the hull. Does anyone have a reason why I shouldn't? I am worried about getting proper water temp readings.

Top
#11861397 - 10/03/16 06:29 AM Re: Just a few questions. [Re: txanlger]
kickingback Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 08/13/13
Posts: 839
Loc: Texas
You will not get a good temp reading inside the yak. I use a 1" ram ball attachment and use a bendable arm to drop my ducer down when needed. I have a side image so I had to put it outside which is the best for you too.
_________________________
USAF Retired and Fishing!


Top
#11861411 - 10/03/16 06:37 AM Re: Just a few questions. [Re: txanlger]
Dan90210 Offline
Woman of the year 2015

Registered: 11/18/09
Posts: 24013
Loc: Denton County
Your temp will be compromised if you shot thru the hull. I got a Lowrance thru scupper mount thing that goes thru a scupper and houses the wiring and also serves to mount your transducers to the underside of the hull.

You can do that and get good temp readings or use one of the arm deals as the other poster mentioned.
_________________________
Originally Posted By: junbengreat
Pulled a gun on his dryer and they caught a bunch of fish.

Top



© 1998-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide