Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
jchapman, Ike_WSO, boatner, JBC78, Christina Routh
104457 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 84495
hopalong 76590
Pilothawk 74353
JDavis7873® 67382
John175 ® 62508
FattyMcButterpants 60659
Tritonman 57364
Derek 57336
SkeeterRonnie 52792
LoneStarSon® 52658
facebook
Forum Stats
104457 Members
60 Forums
837097 Topics
11950548 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11861341 - 10/03/16 12:02 AM Just a few questions.
txanlger Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 01/18/10
Posts: 243
Loc: Lubbock, Texas
I am setting up a Lowrance HDS 5 Gen 1 on my kayak. This unit comes with a power/data cable. Do I need the data cable for anything? (I dont think I do but want to double check) Also, I am wanting to mount the transducer on the inside of the hull. Does anyone have a reason why I shouldn't? I am worried about getting proper water temp readings.

Top
#11861397 - 10/03/16 06:29 AM Re: Just a few questions. [Re: txanlger]
kickingback Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 08/13/13
Posts: 875
Loc: Texas
You will not get a good temp reading inside the yak. I use a 1" ram ball attachment and use a bendable arm to drop my ducer down when needed. I have a side image so I had to put it outside which is the best for you too.
_________________________
USAF Retired and Fishing!


Top
#11861411 - 10/03/16 06:37 AM Re: Just a few questions. [Re: txanlger]
Dan90210 ♀ Offline
Woman of the year 2015

Registered: 11/18/09
Posts: 24590
Loc: Denton County
Your temp will be compromised if you shot thru the hull. I got a Lowrance thru scupper mount thing that goes thru a scupper and houses the wiring and also serves to mount your transducers to the underside of the hull.

You can do that and get good temp readings or use one of the arm deals as the other poster mentioned.
_________________________
Originally Posted By: junbengreat
Pulled a gun on his dryer and they caught a bunch of fish.

Top



© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide