Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Lanier, logan11863, meltoco, East Rain, Sdav20
103184 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 83726
hopalong 75032
Pilothawk 73839
JDavis7873® 67378
John175 ® 61141
FattyMcButterpants 60599
Tritonman 57184
Derek 56844
SkeeterRonnie 52571
LoneStarSon® 52441
facebook
Forum Stats
103184 Members
61 Forums
865158 Topics
11355107 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11861341 - 10/03/16 12:02 AM Just a few questions.
txanlger Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 01/18/10
Posts: 233
Loc: Lubbock, Texas
I am setting up a Lowrance HDS 5 Gen 1 on my kayak. This unit comes with a power/data cable. Do I need the data cable for anything? (I dont think I do but want to double check) Also, I am wanting to mount the transducer on the inside of the hull. Does anyone have a reason why I shouldn't? I am worried about getting proper water temp readings.

Top
#11861397 - 10/03/16 06:29 AM Re: Just a few questions. [Re: txanlger]
kickingback Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 08/13/13
Posts: 831
Loc: Texas
You will not get a good temp reading inside the yak. I use a 1" ram ball attachment and use a bendable arm to drop my ducer down when needed. I have a side image so I had to put it outside which is the best for you too.
_________________________
USAF Retired and Fishing!


Top
#11861411 - 10/03/16 06:37 AM Re: Just a few questions. [Re: txanlger]
Dan90210 Online   content
Woman of the year 2015

Registered: 11/18/09
Posts: 23900
Loc: Denton County
Your temp will be compromised if you shot thru the hull. I got a Lowrance thru scupper mount thing that goes thru a scupper and houses the wiring and also serves to mount your transducers to the underside of the hull.

You can do that and get good temp readings or use one of the arm deals as the other poster mentioned.
_________________________
Originally Posted By: junbengreat
Pulled a gun on his dryer and they caught a bunch of fish.

Top



© 1998-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide