Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
creaturefeature, charlesc, Lrs21, mbparker, Dan O
104814 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 84898
hopalong 77274
Pilothawk 74627
JDavis7873® 67382
John175 ® 63148
FattyMcButterpants 60665
Derek 🐝 57563
Tritonman 57448
SkeeterRonnie 52885
LoneStarSon® 52797
facebook
Forum Stats
104814 Members
60 Forums
841275 Topics
12002746 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11861341 - 10/03/16 12:02 AM Just a few questions.
txanlger Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 01/18/10
Posts: 245
Loc: Lubbock, Texas
I am setting up a Lowrance HDS 5 Gen 1 on my kayak. This unit comes with a power/data cable. Do I need the data cable for anything? (I dont think I do but want to double check) Also, I am wanting to mount the transducer on the inside of the hull. Does anyone have a reason why I shouldn't? I am worried about getting proper water temp readings.

Top
#11861397 - 10/03/16 06:29 AM Re: Just a few questions. [Re: txanlger]
kickingback Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 08/13/13
Posts: 887
Loc: Texas
You will not get a good temp reading inside the yak. I use a 1" ram ball attachment and use a bendable arm to drop my ducer down when needed. I have a side image so I had to put it outside which is the best for you too.
_________________________
USAF Retired and Fishing!


Top
#11861411 - 10/03/16 06:37 AM Re: Just a few questions. [Re: txanlger]
Dan90210 ☮ Offline
Woman of the year 2015

Registered: 11/18/09
Posts: 24934
Loc: Denton County
Your temp will be compromised if you shot thru the hull. I got a Lowrance thru scupper mount thing that goes thru a scupper and houses the wiring and also serves to mount your transducers to the underside of the hull.

You can do that and get good temp readings or use one of the arm deals as the other poster mentioned.
_________________________
Originally Posted By: junbengreat
Pulled a gun on his dryer and they caught a bunch of fish.

Top



© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide