Main Menu
Newest Members
fishdownla, txred0810, arseniz, Scottdale71, Minnow Daddy
107399 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 88126
hopalong 78894
Pilothawk 76193
JDavis7873® 67390
John175® 66813
FattyMcButterpants 60846
Derek 🐝 59758
Tritonman 57923
LoneStarSon® 54255
SkeeterRonnie 53300
Forum Stats
107399 Members
60 Forums
804454 Topics
10189802 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11861341 - 10/03/16 12:02 AM Just a few questions.
txanlger Offline

Registered: 01/18/10
Posts: 245
Loc: Lubbock, Texas
I am setting up a Lowrance HDS 5 Gen 1 on my kayak. This unit comes with a power/data cable. Do I need the data cable for anything? (I dont think I do but want to double check) Also, I am wanting to mount the transducer on the inside of the hull. Does anyone have a reason why I shouldn't? I am worried about getting proper water temp readings.

#11861397 - 10/03/16 06:29 AM Re: Just a few questions. [Re: txanlger]
kickingback Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 08/13/13
Posts: 898
Loc: Texas
You will not get a good temp reading inside the yak. I use a 1" ram ball attachment and use a bendable arm to drop my ducer down when needed. I have a side image so I had to put it outside which is the best for you too.
USAF Retired and Fishing!

#11861411 - 10/03/16 06:37 AM Re: Just a few questions. [Re: txanlger]
Dan90210 ☮ Online   content
Nonbinary Gender of the Year 2017

Registered: 11/18/09
Posts: 27127
Loc: Denton County
Your temp will be compromised if you shot thru the hull. I got a Lowrance thru scupper mount thing that goes thru a scupper and houses the wiring and also serves to mount your transducers to the underside of the hull.

You can do that and get good temp readings or use one of the arm deals as the other poster mentioned.
Originally Posted By: junbengreat
Pulled a gun on his dryer and they caught a bunch of fish.


© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide