Main Menu
Newest Members
Warlock55, BankBiteHannah, charge7, dmol52, ChrisCook
102355 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 82212
hopalong 73459
Pilothawk 72878
JDavis7873® 67375
FattyMcButterpants 60428
John175 ® 59617
Tritonman 56546
Derek 56125
SkeeterRonnie 52401
LoneStarSon® 51988
Forum Stats
102355 Members
60 Forums
853726 Topics
11196613 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11861341 - 10/03/16 12:02 AM Just a few questions.
txanlger Offline

Registered: 01/18/10
Posts: 219
Loc: Lubbock, Texas
I am setting up a Lowrance HDS 5 Gen 1 on my kayak. This unit comes with a power/data cable. Do I need the data cable for anything? (I dont think I do but want to double check) Also, I am wanting to mount the transducer on the inside of the hull. Does anyone have a reason why I shouldn't? I am worried about getting proper water temp readings.

#11861397 - 10/03/16 06:29 AM Re: Just a few questions. [Re: txanlger]
kickingback Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 08/13/13
Posts: 770
Loc: Texas
You will not get a good temp reading inside the yak. I use a 1" ram ball attachment and use a bendable arm to drop my ducer down when needed. I have a side image so I had to put it outside which is the best for you too.
USAF Retired and Fishing!

#11861411 - 10/03/16 06:37 AM Re: Just a few questions. [Re: txanlger]
Dan90210 Offline
Woman of the year 2015

Registered: 11/18/09
Posts: 22643
Loc: Denton County
Your temp will be compromised if you shot thru the hull. I got a Lowrance thru scupper mount thing that goes thru a scupper and houses the wiring and also serves to mount your transducers to the underside of the hull.

You can do that and get good temp readings or use one of the arm deals as the other poster mentioned.
Originally Posted By: Lannie Robertson
"Whoop..Their it is".


© 1998-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide