Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
BorderBassBattle, Trisha d'Fisha, Bperez, Strokn88lx, Maverickoutdoorstx
103156 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 83695
hopalong 74991
Pilothawk 73819
JDavis7873® 67378
John175 ® 61101
FattyMcButterpants 60593
Tritonman 57174
Derek 56843
SkeeterRonnie 52571
LoneStarSon® 52419
facebook
Forum Stats
103156 Members
62 Forums
865564 Topics
11362420 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 >
Topic Options
#11827127 - 09/13/16 04:56 PM How often do you use SI on the bow?
goodman1389 Online   content
Outdoorsman

Registered: 07/01/14
Posts: 112
Loc: Mansfield,TX
Upgrading electronics and know that I want SI on the console for sure. Trying to decide if I want Si on the bow or not. How often do y'all use the SI imaging on the bow? Is it worth the extra money to have SI in both places?

Top
#11827130 - 09/13/16 04:58 PM Re: How often do you use SI on the bow? [Re: goodman1389]
Brent S Online   content
Extreme Angler

Registered: 07/04/13
Posts: 2507
Loc: Eagle Mountain Lake
Seems pointless on bow

Top
#11827150 - 09/13/16 05:08 PM Re: How often do you use SI on the bow? [Re: goodman1389]
Clark Reehm Online   content
Angler

Registered: 11/18/09
Posts: 442
Loc: East Texas
I don't ever use it on the bow. I can get away with having a GPS/2D Sonar combo for most of the fishing I do.
_________________________

Top
#11827163 - 09/13/16 05:15 PM Re: How often do you use SI on the bow? [Re: goodman1389]
hookinbass Online   content
Angler

Registered: 02/09/14
Posts: 315
Loc: Oklahoma
You only need 2D and DI on bow.. Save money and get a GPS puck
_________________________
Lowrance
Motorguide XI5
Lews
Falcon Rods

Top
#11827167 - 09/13/16 05:17 PM Re: How often do you use SI on the bow? [Re: hookinbass]
E8C-ENG Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 02/04/08
Posts: 2524
Loc: GA
Never

Top
#11827192 - 09/13/16 05:32 PM Re: How often do you use SI on the bow? [Re: goodman1389]
Chasin Hogs Online   content
Extreme Angler

Registered: 10/22/08
Posts: 2653
Loc: Earth
I wish I had it up front. I'm nobody and barely catch fish but it's helped me several times this summer. It doesn't show up like it should but shows you where the structure is. I've been fishing some small structure and some times I lose it even with a buoy ( maybe too many beers). It's only in 13 foot so I don't wanna get on top of it. Can't hurt. Big enough too bite my thumb off. Maybe I'm doing it wrong. bang




Top
#11827202 - 09/13/16 05:37 PM Re: How often do you use SI on the bow? [Re: goodman1389]
grout-scout Online   content
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 5491
Loc: Boerne, Texas
I use it 100% of the time. I can't say that I catch anymore fish because of it there, but I can't say it hurts either. You just have to keep your eye on the screen to not miss something. (I have a Terrova and its easy to keep my trolling motor running straight).

This is the screen I run at the bow.


Top
#11827215 - 09/13/16 05:45 PM Re: How often do you use SI on the bow? [Re: goodman1389]
goodman1389 Online   content
Outdoorsman

Registered: 07/01/14
Posts: 112
Loc: Mansfield,TX
Grout scout, how big of a screen are you running? That seems like a lot on one screen

Top
#11827233 - 09/13/16 05:58 PM Re: How often do you use SI on the bow? [Re: goodman1389]
SeaAggie2015 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 08/03/12
Posts: 151
Save yourself some money! Go Hummingbird Helix 7 DI on the front. SI is great, but it isn't worth it if you aren't moving in a constant direction, and adjusting the trolling motor is too much to get a clear picture anyways. DI with a Drop Shot, wave that roboworm right in front of their nose.
_________________________
Noah Blackmon
www.pondking.com

Top
#11827243 - 09/13/16 06:06 PM Re: How often do you use SI on the bow? [Re: SeaAggie2015]
SteezMacQueen Offline
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 11/02/14
Posts: 3256
Loc: Red Oak, Galveston, and Pagosa...
Originally Posted By: SeaAggie2015
Save yourself some money! Go Hummingbird Helix 7 DI on the front. SI is great, but it isn't worth it if you aren't moving in a constant direction, and adjusting the trolling motor is too much to get a clear picture anyways. DI with a Drop Shot, wave that roboworm right in front of their nose.


Exactly what I have on the bow. I haven't had a moment where I wish I had more.
_________________________
Daiwa
Megabass
Lews



Top
#11827251 - 09/13/16 06:19 PM Re: How often do you use SI on the bow? [Re: SteezMacQueen]
GIG'EM AGGIES Online   content
Extreme Angler

Registered: 05/14/14
Posts: 1036
Loc: texas
Originally Posted By: SteezMacQueen
Originally Posted By: SeaAggie2015
Save yourself some money! Go Hummingbird Helix 7 DI on the front. SI is great, but it isn't worth it if you aren't moving in a constant direction, and adjusting the trolling motor is too much to get a clear picture anyways. DI with a Drop Shot, wave that roboworm right in front of their nose.


Exactly what I have on the bow. I haven't had a moment where I wish I had more.


Steez, can you see your lure on the screen with DI ? Do you change the speed when you're stationary ?
_________________________
Long ago when men cursed and beat the ground with sticks it was called witchcraft, nowadays it's called golf.
Will Rogers

Top
#11827253 - 09/13/16 06:21 PM Re: How often do you use SI on the bow? [Re: goodman1389]
grout-scout Online   content
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 5491
Loc: Boerne, Texas
Originally Posted By: goodman1389
Grout scout, how big of a screen are you running? That seems like a lot on one screen



12", I had a 10" up there first and it worked good too. Then I got a great deal on the 12" so I run one at the console & bow.

You won't see a lure on DI, only on 2d sonar.

Here's one where I was almost still, barely drifting. These were white bass in 1lb range.




Edited by grout-scout (09/13/16 06:27 PM)

Top
#11827259 - 09/13/16 06:25 PM Re: How often do you use SI on the bow? [Re: goodman1389]
Bobby Milam Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 07/13/14
Posts: 2114
Loc: Arlington
I know some people can use it efficiently on the trolling motor. I have SI up there, or did until I broke my transducer and found that I would rather just use 2D. My FF is too far away for the SI to be very helpful in reading for me. I hope to eventually get the 360 to add to the bow though with a larger FF.


Edited by Bobby Milam (09/13/16 06:25 PM)

Top
#11827267 - 09/13/16 06:32 PM Re: How often do you use SI on the bow? [Re: grout-scout]
GIG'EM AGGIES Online   content
Extreme Angler

Registered: 05/14/14
Posts: 1036
Loc: texas
Originally Posted By: grout-scout
Originally Posted By: goodman1389
Grout scout, how big of a screen are you running? That seems like a lot on one screen



12", I had a 10" up there first and it worked good too. Then I got a great deal on the 12" so I run one at the console & bow.

You won't see a lure on DI, only on 2d sonar.

Here's one where I was almost still, barely drifting. These were white bass in 1lb range.




I have a Hook7 on the bow and the salesman said you can see your lure with it. I must not have it set right. Wait a minute, he set it up for me. Probably still my fault.
_________________________
Long ago when men cursed and beat the ground with sticks it was called witchcraft, nowadays it's called golf.
Will Rogers

Top
#11827277 - 09/13/16 06:41 PM Re: How often do you use SI on the bow? [Re: GIG'EM AGGIES]
grout-scout Online   content
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 5491
Loc: Boerne, Texas
Originally Posted By: GIG'EM AGGIES
Originally Posted By: grout-scout
Originally Posted By: goodman1389
Grout scout, how big of a screen are you running? That seems like a lot on one screen



12", I had a 10" up there first and it worked good too. Then I got a great deal on the 12" so I run one at the console & bow.

You won't see a lure on DI, only on 2d sonar.

Here's one where I was almost still, barely drifting. These were white bass in 1lb range.




I have a Hook7 on the bow and the salesman said you can see your lure with it. I must not have it set right. Wait a minute, he set it up for me. Probably still my fault.



Your lure might not be in the transducer cone, that might be why you can't see it. Or the sensitivity might not be high enough.

Top
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 >



© 1998-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide