Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
BambulanceMan, BayouBassCat, Jaypak, cubanfisherman, fruitpieisgoodeatin
106351 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 86912
hopalong 78788
Pilothawk 75551
JDavis7873® 67385
John175 ® 65718
FattyMcButterpants 60793
Derek 🐝 58852
Tritonman 57703
LoneStarSon® 53695
SkeeterRonnie 53099
facebook
Forum Stats
106351 Members
61 Forums
811782 Topics
10248843 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11800304 - 08/27/16 05:11 PM Lowrance install question
fish 4 5 Offline
Angler

Registered: 10/12/10
Posts: 492
Loc: Flower Mound, TX
I got a HDS9 Gen 2touch to replace myHDS 8.the 8 structure Scan runs thru black box. New unit has connection for structure on back. Do I disconnect structure cable from black box and connect to graph? Will black box still connect front and back graphs or can I remove black box all together
Thanks
_________________________
Nothing to do now but fish.

Top
#11800313 - 08/27/16 05:16 PM Re: Lowrance install question [Re: fish 4 5]
moto382 Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 07/06/10
Posts: 572
Loc: Frisco, TX
Don't need black box just plug transducer to the HDS9
_________________________
I RIP LIPS!!!

Top
#11800374 - 08/27/16 06:25 PM Re: Lowrance install question [Re: moto382]
grout-scout Online   content
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 6360
Loc: Boerne, Texas
Originally Posted By: moto382
Don't need black box just plug transducer to the HDS9



And then run the Ethernet cable straight from the 9 to the 8.

Top
#11800578 - 08/27/16 08:54 PM Re: Lowrance install question [Re: fish 4 5]
Andrew Y'Barbo Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 06/25/12
Posts: 1345
Loc: Lufkin Texas
I want to say the transducer is different. You need an adapter? However. I do know you can just plug the same orange Ethernet plug into your hds9 and it will work fine. Hook it up just like the hds8

Top
#11800637 - 08/27/16 09:28 PM Re: Lowrance install question [Re: Andrew Y'Barbo]
grout-scout Online   content
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 6360
Loc: Boerne, Texas
Originally Posted By: Andrew Y'Barbo
I want to say the transducer is different. You need an adapter?



Absolutely wrong, do not listen to this part of the post. Any of the LSS transducers (lss1 or lss2) will plug into the Touch models

Top



© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide