Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
HughGass, Hockley, jl44, firemom2bay, Clynn5
108006 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 88609
hopalong 78895
Pilothawk 76392
John175® 67560
JDavis7873® 67390
FattyMcButterpants 60868
Derek 🐝 60252
Tritonman 57989
LoneStarSon® 54396
SkeeterRonnie 53365
facebook
Forum Stats
108006 Members
60 Forums
811055 Topics
10271908 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11800304 - 08/27/16 05:11 PM Lowrance install question
fish 4 5 Offline
Angler

Registered: 10/12/10
Posts: 495
Loc: Flower Mound, TX
I got a HDS9 Gen 2touch to replace myHDS 8.the 8 structure Scan runs thru black box. New unit has connection for structure on back. Do I disconnect structure cable from black box and connect to graph? Will black box still connect front and back graphs or can I remove black box all together
Thanks
_________________________
Nothing to do now but fish.

Top
#11800313 - 08/27/16 05:16 PM Re: Lowrance install question [Re: fish 4 5]
moto382 Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 07/06/10
Posts: 591
Loc: Frisco, TX
Don't need black box just plug transducer to the HDS9
_________________________
I RIP LIPS!!!
Samatis Baits Pro Staff

Top
#11800374 - 08/27/16 06:25 PM Re: Lowrance install question [Re: moto382]
grout-scout Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 6892
Loc: Boerne, Texas
Originally Posted By: moto382
Don't need black box just plug transducer to the HDS9



And then run the Ethernet cable straight from the 9 to the 8.

Top
#11800578 - 08/27/16 08:54 PM Re: Lowrance install question [Re: fish 4 5]
Andrew Y'Barbo Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 06/25/12
Posts: 1390
Loc: Lufkin Texas
I want to say the transducer is different. You need an adapter? However. I do know you can just plug the same orange Ethernet plug into your hds9 and it will work fine. Hook it up just like the hds8

Top
#11800637 - 08/27/16 09:28 PM Re: Lowrance install question [Re: Andrew Y'Barbo]
grout-scout Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 6892
Loc: Boerne, Texas
Originally Posted By: Andrew Y'Barbo
I want to say the transducer is different. You need an adapter?



Absolutely wrong, do not listen to this part of the post. Any of the LSS transducers (lss1 or lss2) will plug into the Touch models

Top



© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide