Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
DILLYDILLY, RNS3, taramar7, Fishy306, Ruth
107095 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 87865
hopalong 78878
Pilothawk 76053
JDavis7873® 67386
John175® 66431
FattyMcButterpants 60846
Derek 🐝 59569
Tritonman 57891
LoneStarSon® 54167
SkeeterRonnie 53241
facebook
Forum Stats
107095 Members
60 Forums
820777 Topics
10376413 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11800304 - 08/27/16 05:11 PM Lowrance install question
fish 4 5 Offline
Angler

Registered: 10/12/10
Posts: 493
Loc: Flower Mound, TX
I got a HDS9 Gen 2touch to replace myHDS 8.the 8 structure Scan runs thru black box. New unit has connection for structure on back. Do I disconnect structure cable from black box and connect to graph? Will black box still connect front and back graphs or can I remove black box all together
Thanks
_________________________
Nothing to do now but fish.

Top
#11800313 - 08/27/16 05:16 PM Re: Lowrance install question [Re: fish 4 5]
moto382 Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 07/06/10
Posts: 577
Loc: Frisco, TX
Don't need black box just plug transducer to the HDS9
_________________________
I RIP LIPS!!!
Samatis Baits Pro Staff

Top
#11800374 - 08/27/16 06:25 PM Re: Lowrance install question [Re: moto382]
grout-scout Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 6644
Loc: Boerne, Texas
Originally Posted By: moto382
Don't need black box just plug transducer to the HDS9



And then run the Ethernet cable straight from the 9 to the 8.

Top
#11800578 - 08/27/16 08:54 PM Re: Lowrance install question [Re: fish 4 5]
Andrew Y'Barbo Online   content
Extreme Angler

Registered: 06/25/12
Posts: 1385
Loc: Lufkin Texas
I want to say the transducer is different. You need an adapter? However. I do know you can just plug the same orange Ethernet plug into your hds9 and it will work fine. Hook it up just like the hds8

Top
#11800637 - 08/27/16 09:28 PM Re: Lowrance install question [Re: Andrew Y'Barbo]
grout-scout Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 6644
Loc: Boerne, Texas
Originally Posted By: Andrew Y'Barbo
I want to say the transducer is different. You need an adapter?



Absolutely wrong, do not listen to this part of the post. Any of the LSS transducers (lss1 or lss2) will plug into the Touch models

Top



© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide