Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
hillcountrybass, Linda Robert, Gnhattien, Robert black, Calexander
102726 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 82883
hopalong 74403
Pilothawk 73443
JDavis7873® 67377
FattyMcButterpants 60518
John175 ® 59904
Tritonman 56835
Derek 56432
SkeeterRonnie 52463
LoneStarSon® 52225
facebook
Forum Stats
102726 Members
61 Forums
859234 Topics
11272211 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11800304 - 08/27/16 05:11 PM Lowrance install question
fish 4 5 Offline
Angler

Registered: 10/12/10
Posts: 489
Loc: Flower Mound, TX
I got a HDS9 Gen 2touch to replace myHDS 8.the 8 structure Scan runs thru black box. New unit has connection for structure on back. Do I disconnect structure cable from black box and connect to graph? Will black box still connect front and back graphs or can I remove black box all together
Thanks
_________________________
Nothing to do now but fish.

Top
#11800313 - 08/27/16 05:16 PM Re: Lowrance install question [Re: fish 4 5]
moto382 Online   content
Pro Angler

Registered: 07/06/10
Posts: 537
Loc: Frisco, TX
Don't need black box just plug transducer to the HDS9
_________________________
I RIP LIPS!!!

Top
#11800374 - 08/27/16 06:25 PM Re: Lowrance install question [Re: moto382]
grout-scout Online   content
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 5417
Loc: Boerne, Texas
Originally Posted By: moto382
Don't need black box just plug transducer to the HDS9



And then run the Ethernet cable straight from the 9 to the 8.

Top
#11800578 - 08/27/16 08:54 PM Re: Lowrance install question [Re: fish 4 5]
Andrew Y'Barbo Online   content
Extreme Angler

Registered: 06/25/12
Posts: 1111
Loc: Lufkin Texas
I want to say the transducer is different. You need an adapter? However. I do know you can just plug the same orange Ethernet plug into your hds9 and it will work fine. Hook it up just like the hds8

Top
#11800637 - 08/27/16 09:28 PM Re: Lowrance install question [Re: Andrew Y'Barbo]
grout-scout Online   content
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 5417
Loc: Boerne, Texas
Originally Posted By: Andrew Y'Barbo
I want to say the transducer is different. You need an adapter?



Absolutely wrong, do not listen to this part of the post. Any of the LSS transducers (lss1 or lss2) will plug into the Touch models

Top



© 1998-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide