Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
John garrison, TSquared, mikemc877, ND fishin, CapAmerFisher42
104505 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 84540
hopalong 76666
Pilothawk 74396
JDavis7873® 67382
John175 ® 62570
FattyMcButterpants 60661
Derek 57380
Tritonman 57374
SkeeterRonnie 52820
LoneStarSon® 52664
facebook
Forum Stats
104505 Members
60 Forums
837593 Topics
11957482 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11800304 - 08/27/16 05:11 PM Lowrance install question
fish 4 5 Offline
Angler

Registered: 10/12/10
Posts: 491
Loc: Flower Mound, TX
I got a HDS9 Gen 2touch to replace myHDS 8.the 8 structure Scan runs thru black box. New unit has connection for structure on back. Do I disconnect structure cable from black box and connect to graph? Will black box still connect front and back graphs or can I remove black box all together
Thanks
_________________________
Nothing to do now but fish.

Top
#11800313 - 08/27/16 05:16 PM Re: Lowrance install question [Re: fish 4 5]
moto382 Online   content
Pro Angler

Registered: 07/06/10
Posts: 544
Loc: Frisco, TX
Don't need black box just plug transducer to the HDS9
_________________________
I RIP LIPS!!!

Top
#11800374 - 08/27/16 06:25 PM Re: Lowrance install question [Re: moto382]
grout-scout Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 5785
Loc: Boerne, Texas
Originally Posted By: moto382
Don't need black box just plug transducer to the HDS9



And then run the Ethernet cable straight from the 9 to the 8.

Top
#11800578 - 08/27/16 08:54 PM Re: Lowrance install question [Re: fish 4 5]
Andrew Y'Barbo Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 06/25/12
Posts: 1244
Loc: Lufkin Texas
I want to say the transducer is different. You need an adapter? However. I do know you can just plug the same orange Ethernet plug into your hds9 and it will work fine. Hook it up just like the hds8

Top
#11800637 - 08/27/16 09:28 PM Re: Lowrance install question [Re: Andrew Y'Barbo]
grout-scout Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 5785
Loc: Boerne, Texas
Originally Posted By: Andrew Y'Barbo
I want to say the transducer is different. You need an adapter?



Absolutely wrong, do not listen to this part of the post. Any of the LSS transducers (lss1 or lss2) will plug into the Touch models

Top



© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide