Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Mason777, RealCamSmith, Ol' Swamp Badd, Redneckcrappiedude, Djbfishing
103981 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 84221
hopalong 75954
Pilothawk 74195
JDavis7873® 67380
John175 ® 62192
FattyMcButterpants 60645
Tritonman 57318
Derek 57179
SkeeterRonnie 52704
LoneStarSon® 52588
facebook
Forum Stats
103981 Members
61 Forums
833085 Topics
11901768 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11794500 - 08/24/16 12:37 PM Lowrance Elite 7 and 5 on one transducer
Stump jumper Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 04/19/04
Posts: 7131
Loc: Rockwall
Can I put a 5 on the bow and hook it up to the transducer cable that I am running to the 7 on my dash?

Top
#11798021 - 08/26/16 09:24 AM Re: Lowrance Elite 7 and 5 on one transducer [Re: Stump jumper]
Gamblinman Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 11/26/02
Posts: 2300
Loc: Yantis, TX
I believe you could with a switch box. I don't believe the Elite series units are able to connect to one another via Ethernet or NMEA.
_________________________


Top
#11800378 - 08/27/16 06:26 PM Re: Lowrance Elite 7 and 5 on one transducer [Re: Stump jumper]
grout-scout Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 5653
Loc: Boerne, Texas
Switchboxes (sbl-9) are becoming extinct, good luck hunting one down.

Top



© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide