Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Bob Err, Tlwall, Louiethedrifter, jgolden, Codyc1990
104516 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 84557
hopalong 76708
Pilothawk 74400
JDavis7873® 67382
John175 ® 62600
FattyMcButterpants 60661
Derek 57400
Tritonman 57376
SkeeterRonnie 52822
LoneStarSon® 52668
facebook
Forum Stats
104516 Members
60 Forums
837752 Topics
11959510 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11794500 - 08/24/16 12:37 PM Lowrance Elite 7 and 5 on one transducer
Stump jumper Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 04/19/04
Posts: 7199
Loc: Rockwall
Can I put a 5 on the bow and hook it up to the transducer cable that I am running to the 7 on my dash?

Top
#11798021 - 08/26/16 09:24 AM Re: Lowrance Elite 7 and 5 on one transducer [Re: Stump jumper]
Gamblinman Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 11/26/02
Posts: 2325
Loc: Yantis, TX
I believe you could with a switch box. I don't believe the Elite series units are able to connect to one another via Ethernet or NMEA.
_________________________


Top
#11800378 - 08/27/16 06:26 PM Re: Lowrance Elite 7 and 5 on one transducer [Re: Stump jumper]
grout-scout Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 5785
Loc: Boerne, Texas
Switchboxes (sbl-9) are becoming extinct, good luck hunting one down.

Top



© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide