Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Rob Neundorf, Stump Monkey, Big Cook, Coveinlet, tylerwhofishes
106524 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 87139
hopalong 78821
Pilothawk 75799
JDavis7873® 67386
John175 ® 65904
FattyMcButterpants 60793
Derek 🐝 59029
Tritonman 57764
LoneStarSon® 53818
SkeeterRonnie 53123
facebook
Forum Stats
106524 Members
61 Forums
864057 Topics
12279069 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11766423 - 08/08/16 09:46 PM Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2
djones03 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 09/11/13
Posts: 169
I am having a hard time putting lat/long coordinates in my unit from what I get from google maps. As a nominal coordinate, google gives me (33.209472, -97.855149). My unit is in a different format. I tried to just punch it in straight through, but its not allowing me to follow the 97 with an 8. Does somebody mind schooling me up on this? I'd appreciate any help.

Top
#11766427 - 08/08/16 09:48 PM Re: Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2 [Re: djones03]
WAWI Online   content
TFF Guru

Registered: 05/18/07
Posts: 19419
Loc: Aledo
Go into google and change the setting.

Top
#11766429 - 08/08/16 09:50 PM Re: Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2 [Re: djones03]
djones03 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 09/11/13
Posts: 169
Thank you

Top
#11766431 - 08/08/16 09:51 PM Re: Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2 [Re: djones03]
grout-scout Online   content
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 6407
Loc: Boerne, Texas
GPS coord format; I just don't recall the exact menus to get there.

Top
#11766433 - 08/08/16 09:52 PM Re: Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2 [Re: djones03]
WAWI Online   content
TFF Guru

Registered: 05/18/07
Posts: 19419
Loc: Aledo
You will find it easier to mark up a google file then translate, copy to chip and load a bunch in at a time if you are doing more than a few.

Top
#11766444 - 08/08/16 10:00 PM Re: Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2 [Re: djones03]
WAWI Online   content
TFF Guru

Registered: 05/18/07
Posts: 19419
Loc: Aledo
Tools, options, 3d, show lat/longitude degrees, decimal minutes

Top
#11766465 - 08/08/16 10:09 PM Re: Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2 [Re: djones03]
coachmas Online   content
Extreme Angler

Registered: 02/24/04
Posts: 2621
Loc: Back at Palestine
Had a similar issue going from a buddies unit and trying to enter the coordinates but they were in different format. Have to change settings. Coach
_________________________
Wishin I was Fishin!!!


Top
#11766900 - 08/09/16 08:19 AM Re: Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2 [Re: djones03]
djones03 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 09/11/13
Posts: 169
Thanks for all the help guys

Top
#11767072 - 08/09/16 09:36 AM Re: Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2 [Re: djones03]
Slewfoot Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 03/27/02
Posts: 2698
Loc: E Texas
I've been trying to figure this same thing out this morning. Good stuff!!

Top



© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide