Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Scott Deischl, KcJordon, yankeedownsouth, Dug71, Jordan Lilly
105723 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 85932
hopalong 78097
Pilothawk 75038
JDavis7873® 67382
John175 ® 64785
FattyMcButterpants 60790
Derek 🐝 58256
Tritonman 57558
LoneStarSon® 53245
SkeeterRonnie 52974
facebook
Forum Stats
105723 Members
60 Forums
801659 Topics
10132493 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11766423 - 08/08/16 09:46 PM Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2
djones03 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 09/11/13
Posts: 159
I am having a hard time putting lat/long coordinates in my unit from what I get from google maps. As a nominal coordinate, google gives me (33.209472, -97.855149). My unit is in a different format. I tried to just punch it in straight through, but its not allowing me to follow the 97 with an 8. Does somebody mind schooling me up on this? I'd appreciate any help.

Top
#11766427 - 08/08/16 09:48 PM Re: Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2 [Re: djones03]
WAWI Online   content
whatsaweighin

Registered: 05/18/07
Posts: 18309
Loc: Aledo
Go into google and change the setting.

Top
#11766429 - 08/08/16 09:50 PM Re: Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2 [Re: djones03]
djones03 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 09/11/13
Posts: 159
Thank you

Top
#11766431 - 08/08/16 09:51 PM Re: Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2 [Re: djones03]
grout-scout Online   content
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 6107
Loc: Boerne, Texas
GPS coord format; I just don't recall the exact menus to get there.

Top
#11766433 - 08/08/16 09:52 PM Re: Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2 [Re: djones03]
WAWI Online   content
whatsaweighin

Registered: 05/18/07
Posts: 18309
Loc: Aledo
You will find it easier to mark up a google file then translate, copy to chip and load a bunch in at a time if you are doing more than a few.

Top
#11766444 - 08/08/16 10:00 PM Re: Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2 [Re: djones03]
WAWI Online   content
whatsaweighin

Registered: 05/18/07
Posts: 18309
Loc: Aledo
Tools, options, 3d, show lat/longitude degrees, decimal minutes

Top
#11766465 - 08/08/16 10:09 PM Re: Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2 [Re: djones03]
coachmas Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 02/24/04
Posts: 2529
Loc: Back at Palestine
Had a similar issue going from a buddies unit and trying to enter the coordinates but they were in different format. Have to change settings. Coach
_________________________
Wishin I was Fishin!!!


Top
#11766900 - 08/09/16 08:19 AM Re: Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2 [Re: djones03]
djones03 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 09/11/13
Posts: 159
Thanks for all the help guys

Top
#11767072 - 08/09/16 09:36 AM Re: Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2 [Re: djones03]
Slewfoot Online   content
Extreme Angler

Registered: 03/27/02
Posts: 2571
Loc: E Texas
I've been trying to figure this same thing out this morning. Good stuff!!

Top



© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide