Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
dfish, Mgfan58, DeepFish, Discloco, mbeavers
106095 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 86601
Pilothawk 75335
JDavis7873® 67383
John175 ® 65380
FattyMcButterpants 60793
Derek 🐝 58650
Tritonman 57664
LoneStarSon® 53505
SkeeterRonnie 53047
Mark Perry 51183
facebook
Forum Stats
106095 Members
60 Forums
857001 Topics
12199496 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11766423 - 08/08/16 09:46 PM Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2
djones03 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 09/11/13
Posts: 160
I am having a hard time putting lat/long coordinates in my unit from what I get from google maps. As a nominal coordinate, google gives me (33.209472, -97.855149). My unit is in a different format. I tried to just punch it in straight through, but its not allowing me to follow the 97 with an 8. Does somebody mind schooling me up on this? I'd appreciate any help.

Top
#11766427 - 08/08/16 09:48 PM Re: Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2 [Re: djones03]
WAWI Online   content
TFF Guru

Registered: 05/18/07
Posts: 18839
Loc: Aledo
Go into google and change the setting.

Top
#11766429 - 08/08/16 09:50 PM Re: Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2 [Re: djones03]
djones03 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 09/11/13
Posts: 160
Thank you

Top
#11766431 - 08/08/16 09:51 PM Re: Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2 [Re: djones03]
grout-scout Online   content
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 6276
Loc: Boerne, Texas
GPS coord format; I just don't recall the exact menus to get there.

Top
#11766433 - 08/08/16 09:52 PM Re: Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2 [Re: djones03]
WAWI Online   content
TFF Guru

Registered: 05/18/07
Posts: 18839
Loc: Aledo
You will find it easier to mark up a google file then translate, copy to chip and load a bunch in at a time if you are doing more than a few.

Top
#11766444 - 08/08/16 10:00 PM Re: Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2 [Re: djones03]
WAWI Online   content
TFF Guru

Registered: 05/18/07
Posts: 18839
Loc: Aledo
Tools, options, 3d, show lat/longitude degrees, decimal minutes

Top
#11766465 - 08/08/16 10:09 PM Re: Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2 [Re: djones03]
coachmas Online   content
Extreme Angler

Registered: 02/24/04
Posts: 2582
Loc: Back at Palestine
Had a similar issue going from a buddies unit and trying to enter the coordinates but they were in different format. Have to change settings. Coach
_________________________
Wishin I was Fishin!!!


Top
#11766900 - 08/09/16 08:19 AM Re: Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2 [Re: djones03]
djones03 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 09/11/13
Posts: 160
Thanks for all the help guys

Top
#11767072 - 08/09/16 09:36 AM Re: Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2 [Re: djones03]
Slewfoot Online   content
Extreme Angler

Registered: 03/27/02
Posts: 2631
Loc: E Texas
I've been trying to figure this same thing out this morning. Good stuff!!

Top



© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide