Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
jerry09, Edgar Espinoza, COOP96, BMc4848, bbbv4711
108224 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 88875
hopalong 78895
Pilothawk 76458
John175® 67833
JDavis7873® 67390
FattyMcButterpants 60883
Derek 🐝 60462
Tritonman 58049
LoneStarSon® 54518
SkeeterRonnie 53413
facebook
Forum Stats
108224 Members
60 Forums
813776 Topics
10305075 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11766423 - 08/08/16 09:46 PM Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2
djones03 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 09/11/13
Posts: 174
I am having a hard time putting lat/long coordinates in my unit from what I get from google maps. As a nominal coordinate, google gives me (33.209472, -97.855149). My unit is in a different format. I tried to just punch it in straight through, but its not allowing me to follow the 97 with an 8. Does somebody mind schooling me up on this? I'd appreciate any help.

Top
#11766427 - 08/08/16 09:48 PM Re: Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2 [Re: djones03]
WAWI Offline
TFF Guru

Registered: 05/18/07
Posts: 20844
Go into google and change the setting.

Top
#11766429 - 08/08/16 09:50 PM Re: Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2 [Re: djones03]
djones03 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 09/11/13
Posts: 174
Thank you

Top
#11766431 - 08/08/16 09:51 PM Re: Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2 [Re: djones03]
grout-scout Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 6943
Loc: Boerne, Texas
GPS coord format; I just don't recall the exact menus to get there.

Top
#11766433 - 08/08/16 09:52 PM Re: Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2 [Re: djones03]
WAWI Offline
TFF Guru

Registered: 05/18/07
Posts: 20844
You will find it easier to mark up a google file then translate, copy to chip and load a bunch in at a time if you are doing more than a few.

Top
#11766444 - 08/08/16 10:00 PM Re: Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2 [Re: djones03]
WAWI Offline
TFF Guru

Registered: 05/18/07
Posts: 20844
Tools, options, 3d, show lat/longitude degrees, decimal minutes

Top
#11766465 - 08/08/16 10:09 PM Re: Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2 [Re: djones03]
coachmas Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 02/24/04
Posts: 2713
Loc: Back at Palestine
Had a similar issue going from a buddies unit and trying to enter the coordinates but they were in different format. Have to change settings. Coach
_________________________
Wishin I was Fishin!!!


Top
#11766900 - 08/09/16 08:19 AM Re: Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2 [Re: djones03]
djones03 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 09/11/13
Posts: 174
Thanks for all the help guys

Top
#11767072 - 08/09/16 09:36 AM Re: Putting coordinates in a Lawrence hds gen 2 [Re: djones03]
Slewfoot Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 03/27/02
Posts: 2866
Loc: E Texas
I've been trying to figure this same thing out this morning. Good stuff!!

Top



© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide