Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Granbry, Gman.1218, Gkirk842, William Garcia, Trippmel
102692 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 82828
hopalong 74324
Pilothawk 73387
JDavis7873® 67377
FattyMcButterpants 60518
John175 ® 59845
Tritonman 56785
Derek 56400
SkeeterRonnie 52442
LoneStarSon® 52198
facebook
Forum Stats
102692 Members
61 Forums
858438 Topics
11261393 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11760111 - 08/05/16 10:24 AM Transducer for hds 12
John A. Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 03/01/08
Posts: 1128
Loc: Frisco, TX
I know this should go in the electronics section but I was hoping for a quick answer.

I have an hds 12 on the bow. Before I had a motor guide tm with a build in transducer. I also had a side imaging transducer mounted on the tm. Recently I switched to a Minn Kota that does not have a built in transducer. I have the side imaging transducer mounted and I only get side imaging and down imaging. Should I be getting 2D sonar with my side imaging transducer or do I have to have a separate transducer for that?

Thanks so much

Top
#11760126 - 08/05/16 10:32 AM Re: Transducer for hds 12 [Re: John A.]
Fishinfellow Online   content
Extreme Angler

Registered: 01/12/10
Posts: 2614
Loc: North Richland Hills, TX
http://www.lowrance.com/en-US/Products/Sonar/TotalScan-Skimmer-en-us.aspx

you'll either need this or 2 separate transducers
_________________________
Thats my money fish

Kris Winhold

Top
#11760633 - 08/05/16 04:06 PM Re: Transducer for hds 12 [Re: John A.]
rooster tail Offline
Angler

Registered: 01/05/05
Posts: 452
Loc: DFW
I'd go with total scan. I've been looking at the same thing
_________________________

bass assignator

Top
#11760634 - 08/05/16 04:06 PM Re: Transducer for hds 12 [Re: John A.]
jfdawson Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 06/21/05
Posts: 846
Loc: Frisco, Texas
if your 12 is a gen 2 unit, then you have to buy another TD for 2D. The StructureScan only does SI/DI.

On the gen 3 units they've come out with the TOTALSCAN TD, but it's my understanding won't work with Gen 2 without a $1000 box to be added.

Top
#11760653 - 08/05/16 04:13 PM Re: Transducer for hds 12 [Re: John A.]
rooster tail Offline
Angler

Registered: 01/05/05
Posts: 452
Loc: DFW
Good catch , I'm sure he has gen2
_________________________

bass assignator

Top
#11761100 - 08/05/16 09:20 PM Re: Transducer for hds 12 [Re: John A.]
javelin150 Online   content
Pro Angler

Registered: 03/19/06
Posts: 758
Loc: Waco, TX
Get another Lowrance puck transducer and this bracket. This will allow you to run both a lss2 transducer and 2d puck on the trolling motor

If you have a Gen 3, I would recommend the TotalScan transducer and bracket for trolling motor.

http://www.transducershieldandsaver.com/product/ts-lss2-3d-to-fit-lss2-structure-scan-transducer/

Top



© 1998-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide