Forums59
Topics1,039,300
Posts13,962,498
Members144,197
|
Most Online39,925 Dec 30th, 2023
|
|
Needing some help in entering GPS coordinates
#11751058
07/31/16 06:23 AM
|
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 452
Cigga
OP
Angler
|
OP
Angler
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 452 |
I found some coordinates online. But the format that it is in, I don't know how to enter them into my GPS. I am not sure about everyone else's GPS or fish finder, but for my Navionic phone app, the Seconds is a 3 digit number that needs to be entered. These coordinates that I found, the Seconds are only 2 digits or decimal numbers. I haven't been able to actually try it on my Lowrance HDS 8, since my boat is stored about an hour away. But if I remember, I think the Seconds had to be in a 3 digit format as well. But my Navionic phone app for sure needs 3 digits for the Seconds. Here is 2 coordinates.
N33*59'25" W96*38'06"
This one doesn't have N or W in front of it.
33*56'45.816" -96*32'7.548"
How do I enter the seconds for those 2 coordinates into my GPS? Thanks.
|
|
Re: Needing some help in entering GPS coordinates
[Re: Cigga]
#11751137
07/31/16 12:46 PM
|
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 10,940
cellis
TFF Guru
|
TFF Guru
Joined: May 2002
Posts: 10,940 |
Add a zero:
N033.59.250 W096 ...
Still, these particular coords could be a lot more precise
|
|
Re: Needing some help in entering GPS coordinates
[Re: Cigga]
#11751680
07/31/16 07:48 PM
|
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,695
jwcromer
Extreme Angler
|
Extreme Angler
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,695 |
make sure the datum matches.you need to know what datum was used on the cord you got on the internet,and set your unit to the same datum,if you dont use the same datum you will be way off.If you have a Martins Map you can get a lot of cord.
|
|
Re: Needing some help in entering GPS coordinates
[Re: jwcromer]
#11751784
07/31/16 08:51 PM
|
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 452
Cigga
OP
Angler
|
OP
Angler
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 452 |
Add a zero:
N033.59.250 W096 ...
Still, these particular coords could be a lot more precise Ive tried putting zeroes in before and after and the position I got was way off from the position I got online. Online I was able to enter the coordinates as they appear. make sure the datum matches.you need to know what datum was used on the cord you got on the internet,and set your unit to the same datum,if you dont use the same datum you will be way off.If you have a Martins Map you can get a lot of cord. I'm assuming datum are units for lon/lat? I forgot I have a lowrance mark 4 hdi on my kayak at home. And on that unit, it also only except 3 digits for the Seconds. And i cannot find where I can change the units of lon/lat. Maybe I can change it on the HDS8. But I won't be able to try it til later this week. If only the boat storage down the street from me wasn't over $400 a month, I could have just walked there and find out. Lol.
|
|
Re: Needing some help in entering GPS coordinates
[Re: Cigga]
#11751907
07/31/16 09:59 PM
|
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 919
Bernie Lee
Pro Angler
|
Pro Angler
Joined: Jun 2001
Posts: 919 |
N 33 59 025 w 96 38 006
That is on Lake Texoma
Bernie Lee
|
|
Re: Needing some help in entering GPS coordinates
[Re: Cigga]
#11751984
07/31/16 10:49 PM
|
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 5,101
Wayne P.
TFF Celebrity
|
TFF Celebrity
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 5,101 |
The GPS co-ordinates for N33 56 45.816 W96 32 7.548 is Degrees Minutes Seconds and thousanths of seconds. The location is a cove at Lake Texoma If you cannot enter all the numbers, use a GPS Co-ordinate converter to round up the digits to a form you can use. Convert to DD.DDDDD (Degrees Decimal Degrees) and change the unit setting to that format, then enter the numbers. Use this converter: http://www.earthpoint.us/Convert.aspxYou can see the location by selecting "View On Google Earth" after you do the calculation.
Last edited by Wayne P.; 07/31/16 10:51 PM.
Helix 12 CHIRP MEGA SI+ GPS G3N and G4N, 1198c SI, SOLIX 10 SI G3, Helix 8 MEGA SI+ GPS G4N, SOLIX 12 SI and G3, MEGA 360, MEGA LIVE TL, RC-1
|
|
Re: Needing some help in entering GPS coordinates
[Re: Bernie Lee]
#11752010
07/31/16 11:07 PM
|
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 452
Cigga
OP
Angler
|
OP
Angler
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 452 |
N 33 59 025 w 96 38 006
That is on Lake Texoma Yes. These coordinates are suppose to.be brush piles on texoma. I found a list online. I've enter the coordinates exactly as you said. But this is what I get.
|
|
Re: Needing some help in entering GPS coordinates
[Re: Cigga]
#11752012
07/31/16 11:08 PM
|
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 452
Cigga
OP
Angler
|
OP
Angler
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 452 |
It's suppose to be close to where that pink sail boat icon is suppose to be.
|
|
Re: Needing some help in entering GPS coordinates
[Re: Wayne P.]
#11752014
07/31/16 11:10 PM
|
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 452
Cigga
OP
Angler
|
OP
Angler
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 452 |
The GPS co-ordinates for N33 56 45.816 W96 32 7.548 is Degrees Minutes Seconds and thousanths of seconds. The location is a cove at Lake Texoma If you cannot enter all the numbers, use a GPS Co-ordinate converter to round up the digits to a form you can use. Convert to DD.DDDDD (Degrees Decimal Degrees) and change the unit setting to that format, then enter the numbers. Use this converter: http://www.earthpoint.us/Convert.aspxYou can see the location by selecting "View On Google Earth" after you do the calculation. I'll play with this converter when I get to a computer. Thanks. I'm hoping that my HDS8 will.be able to change units like you said.
|
|
Re: Needing some help in entering GPS coordinates
[Re: Cigga]
#11752250
08/01/16 01:30 AM
|
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 5,101
Wayne P.
TFF Celebrity
|
TFF Celebrity
Joined: Nov 2010
Posts: 5,101 |
N 33 59 025 w 96 38 006
That is on Lake Texoma Yes. These coordinates are suppose to.be brush piles on texoma. I found a list online. I've enter the coordinates exactly as you said. But this is what I get. The numbers in the Navionics App are Degrees Minutes Decimal Minutes (DD DD.DDD) That is the wrong format for the numbers you have. Your numbers are Degrees Minutes Seconds Thousanths of seconds. They are not interchangeable. You have to use the correct format. That waypoint is off the point that is past the large docks in Catfish Bay out from the ramp. I looked at it on Google Earth.
Last edited by Wayne P.; 08/01/16 01:37 AM.
Helix 12 CHIRP MEGA SI+ GPS G3N and G4N, 1198c SI, SOLIX 10 SI G3, Helix 8 MEGA SI+ GPS G4N, SOLIX 12 SI and G3, MEGA 360, MEGA LIVE TL, RC-1
|
|
Re: Needing some help in entering GPS coordinates
[Re: Cigga]
#11752297
08/01/16 02:00 AM
|
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 452
Cigga
OP
Angler
|
OP
Angler
Joined: Jun 2010
Posts: 452 |
Wayne P, you are a genius. Thank you so much. I've been trying to figure this thing out for the past week. Now I can try some crappie fishing on texoma.
|
|
Moderated by banker-always fishing, chickenman, Derek 🐝, Duck_Hunter, Fish Killer, J-2, Jacob, Jons3825, JustWingem, Nocona Brian, Toon-Troller, Uncle Zeek, Weekender1
|