Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Shawnmorrow, c_mack, Rainwater, 0409, Weng
105918 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 86346
hopalong 78578
Pilothawk 75166
JDavis7873® 67382
John175 ® 65063
FattyMcButterpants 60793
Derek 🐝 58502
Tritonman 57644
LoneStarSon® 53410
SkeeterRonnie 53014
facebook
Forum Stats
105918 Members
60 Forums
854878 Topics
12172243 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11741630 - 07/25/16 04:28 PM Help with Voltage and HDS Touch Unit
B. Dill Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 07/16/13
Posts: 627
Loc: Cypress
Hey Gurus... need some advice.

I'm reading 12.9v at my X2 Power Series 31 AGM battery. I'm reading the same voltage at the power cord to my main unit. When I turn on the unit the voltage displayed is only 10v. When I power the 2nd unit on the screens start flickering and eventually powers off.

What is my issue?

Thanks in advance.

Top
#11741635 - 07/25/16 04:32 PM Re: Help with Voltage and HDS Touch Unit [Re: B. Dill]
Mike_Soriano™ Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 06/08/08
Posts: 5434
Loc: FORK
Is one wired in series off of the other? Could be too much voltage drop across the first one.
_________________________
www.XciteBaits.com
www.Daiwa.com


Top
#11741698 - 07/25/16 05:11 PM Re: Help with Voltage and HDS Touch Unit [Re: B. Dill]
RiveraTackleCo. Online   content
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 02/29/08
Posts: 6205
Loc: fort worth,texas
Does it show 12.9V at the battery when you turn on the first unit? If your voltage drops at the battery when you turn on the first graph you could have a bad battery....
_________________________
ROMANS1:16
www.riveratackle.com <-CUSTOM TACKLE
www.facebook.com/riveratackle <-LIKE US!
https://www.instagram.com/riveratackle/ <-FOLLOW US!
https://majorcraft-america.com Texas Rep

Top
#11741806 - 07/25/16 06:13 PM Re: Help with Voltage and HDS Touch Unit [Re: B. Dill]
skins84 Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 03/23/09
Posts: 607
Loc: Emory Texas
What size wire are you using? I finally had enough of the low voltage issues to my graphs and ran a dedicated 12ga power supply from my battery to the console and the front of the boat and have had no issues since. I'm assuming your battery is good, but I'd check it first.

Top
#11741816 - 07/25/16 06:22 PM Re: Help with Voltage and HDS Touch Unit [Re: B. Dill]
Chris Coufal Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 09/04/09
Posts: 1432
Loc: Austin, Tx
Make sure you have a dedicated source off the battery or off the block to each unit. If you power them off an accessory wire it is too much draw and this will happen. With my 3 units they would reboot when I would crank the boat until I ran dedicated wires.

Also do not trust the voltage on the graph for the battery voltage (this differs from supply voltage). There is a huge thread on BBC about this. Depending where your power wire is at, it could be drawing voltage off the NMEA backbone, the accessory switch or a number of other things giving you a false supply reading on the HDS readout.


Edited by Chris Coufal (07/25/16 06:34 PM)
_________________________
-Chris-



Top
#11741896 - 07/25/16 07:20 PM Re: Help with Voltage and HDS Touch Unit [Re: Chris Coufal]
B. Dill Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 07/16/13
Posts: 627
Loc: Cypress
Originally Posted By: Chris Coufal
Make sure you have a dedicated source off the battery or off the block to each unit. If you power them off an accessory wire it is too much draw and this will happen. With my 3 units they would reboot when I would crank the boat until I ran dedicated wires.

Also do not trust the voltage on the graph for the battery voltage (this differs from supply voltage). There is a huge thread on BBC about this. Depending where your power wire is at, it could be drawing voltage off the NMEA backbone, the accessory switch or a number of other things giving you a false supply reading on the HDS readout.


I have 3 units wired to the accessory switch if I'm not mistaken. At least 2 for sure. After your post and researching I'm pretty sure I need to get straight to the battery.

Top
#11741910 - 07/25/16 07:26 PM Re: Help with Voltage and HDS Touch Unit [Re: B. Dill]
Chris Coufal Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 09/04/09
Posts: 1432
Loc: Austin, Tx
I bet that's your issue. Also if you have your units wired to a switch like that, always take the time to power off each unit. Do not just kill them with a mater switch.......it makes them do all sorts of crazy stuff that usually ends up requiring you to send them in for repair/replacement.
_________________________
-Chris-



Top



© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide