Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
DJTriton, AFGJr25, cwillie, Fishercf1, Bob Err
104520 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 84564
hopalong 76751
Pilothawk 74406
JDavis7873® 67382
John175 ® 62602
FattyMcButterpants 60661
Derek 57402
Tritonman 57376
SkeeterRonnie 52825
LoneStarSon® 52672
facebook
Forum Stats
104520 Members
60 Forums
837818 Topics
11960339 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11741630 - 07/25/16 04:28 PM Help with Voltage and HDS Touch Unit
B. Dill Online   content
Pro Angler

Registered: 07/16/13
Posts: 595
Loc: Cypress
Hey Gurus... need some advice.

I'm reading 12.9v at my X2 Power Series 31 AGM battery. I'm reading the same voltage at the power cord to my main unit. When I turn on the unit the voltage displayed is only 10v. When I power the 2nd unit on the screens start flickering and eventually powers off.

What is my issue?

Thanks in advance.

Top
#11741635 - 07/25/16 04:32 PM Re: Help with Voltage and HDS Touch Unit [Re: B. Dill]
Mike_Soriano™ Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 06/08/08
Posts: 5434
Loc: FORK
Is one wired in series off of the other? Could be too much voltage drop across the first one.
_________________________
www.XciteBaits.com
www.Daiwa.com


Top
#11741698 - 07/25/16 05:11 PM Re: Help with Voltage and HDS Touch Unit [Re: B. Dill]
RiveraTackleCo. Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 02/29/08
Posts: 5981
Loc: fort worth,texas
Does it show 12.9V at the battery when you turn on the first unit? If your voltage drops at the battery when you turn on the first graph you could have a bad battery....
_________________________

ROMANS1:16
www.riveratackle.com <-CUSTOMTACKLE
www.facebook.com/riveratackle <-LIKE US!


Top
#11741806 - 07/25/16 06:13 PM Re: Help with Voltage and HDS Touch Unit [Re: B. Dill]
skins84 Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 03/23/09
Posts: 560
Loc: Emory Texas
What size wire are you using? I finally had enough of the low voltage issues to my graphs and ran a dedicated 12ga power supply from my battery to the console and the front of the boat and have had no issues since. I'm assuming your battery is good, but I'd check it first.

Top
#11741816 - 07/25/16 06:22 PM Re: Help with Voltage and HDS Touch Unit [Re: B. Dill]
Chris Coufal Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 09/04/09
Posts: 1419
Loc: Austin, Tx
Make sure you have a dedicated source off the battery or off the block to each unit. If you power them off an accessory wire it is too much draw and this will happen. With my 3 units they would reboot when I would crank the boat until I ran dedicated wires.

Also do not trust the voltage on the graph for the battery voltage (this differs from supply voltage). There is a huge thread on BBC about this. Depending where your power wire is at, it could be drawing voltage off the NMEA backbone, the accessory switch or a number of other things giving you a false supply reading on the HDS readout.


Edited by Chris Coufal (07/25/16 06:34 PM)
_________________________
-Chris-



Top
#11741896 - 07/25/16 07:20 PM Re: Help with Voltage and HDS Touch Unit [Re: Chris Coufal]
B. Dill Online   content
Pro Angler

Registered: 07/16/13
Posts: 595
Loc: Cypress
Originally Posted By: Chris Coufal
Make sure you have a dedicated source off the battery or off the block to each unit. If you power them off an accessory wire it is too much draw and this will happen. With my 3 units they would reboot when I would crank the boat until I ran dedicated wires.

Also do not trust the voltage on the graph for the battery voltage (this differs from supply voltage). There is a huge thread on BBC about this. Depending where your power wire is at, it could be drawing voltage off the NMEA backbone, the accessory switch or a number of other things giving you a false supply reading on the HDS readout.


I have 3 units wired to the accessory switch if I'm not mistaken. At least 2 for sure. After your post and researching I'm pretty sure I need to get straight to the battery.

Top
#11741910 - 07/25/16 07:26 PM Re: Help with Voltage and HDS Touch Unit [Re: B. Dill]
Chris Coufal Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 09/04/09
Posts: 1419
Loc: Austin, Tx
I bet that's your issue. Also if you have your units wired to a switch like that, always take the time to power off each unit. Do not just kill them with a mater switch.......it makes them do all sorts of crazy stuff that usually ends up requiring you to send them in for repair/replacement.
_________________________
-Chris-



Top



© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide