Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Granbry, Gman.1218, Gkirk842, William Garcia, Trippmel
102692 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 82828
hopalong 74324
Pilothawk 73387
JDavis7873® 67377
FattyMcButterpants 60518
John175 ® 59845
Tritonman 56785
Derek 56400
SkeeterRonnie 52442
LoneStarSon® 52198
facebook
Forum Stats
102692 Members
61 Forums
858438 Topics
11261393 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11741630 - 07/25/16 04:28 PM Help with Voltage and HDS Touch Unit
B. Dill Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 07/16/13
Posts: 553
Loc: Cypress
Hey Gurus... need some advice.

I'm reading 12.9v at my X2 Power Series 31 AGM battery. I'm reading the same voltage at the power cord to my main unit. When I turn on the unit the voltage displayed is only 10v. When I power the 2nd unit on the screens start flickering and eventually powers off.

What is my issue?

Thanks in advance.

Top
#11741635 - 07/25/16 04:32 PM Re: Help with Voltage and HDS Touch Unit [Re: B. Dill]
Mike_Soriano™ Online   content
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 06/08/08
Posts: 5411
Loc: FORK
Is one wired in series off of the other? Could be too much voltage drop across the first one.
_________________________
www.XciteBaits.com
www.Daiwa.com


Top
#11741698 - 07/25/16 05:11 PM Re: Help with Voltage and HDS Touch Unit [Re: B. Dill]
RiverAtackle Online   content
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 02/29/08
Posts: 5645
Loc: fort worth,texas
Does it show 12.9V at the battery when you turn on the first unit? If your voltage drops at the battery when you turn on the first graph you could have a bad battery....
_________________________

ROMANS1:16
www.riveratackle.net <-CUSTOMTACKLE
www.facebook.com/riveratackle <-LIKE US!


Top
#11741806 - 07/25/16 06:13 PM Re: Help with Voltage and HDS Touch Unit [Re: B. Dill]
skins84 Online   content
Angler

Registered: 03/23/09
Posts: 484
Loc: Emory Texas
What size wire are you using? I finally had enough of the low voltage issues to my graphs and ran a dedicated 12ga power supply from my battery to the console and the front of the boat and have had no issues since. I'm assuming your battery is good, but I'd check it first.

Top
#11741816 - 07/25/16 06:22 PM Re: Help with Voltage and HDS Touch Unit [Re: B. Dill]
Chris Coufal Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 09/04/09
Posts: 1401
Loc: Austin, Tx
Make sure you have a dedicated source off the battery or off the block to each unit. If you power them off an accessory wire it is too much draw and this will happen. With my 3 units they would reboot when I would crank the boat until I ran dedicated wires.

Also do not trust the voltage on the graph for the battery voltage (this differs from supply voltage). There is a huge thread on BBC about this. Depending where your power wire is at, it could be drawing voltage off the NMEA backbone, the accessory switch or a number of other things giving you a false supply reading on the HDS readout.


Edited by Chris Coufal (07/25/16 06:34 PM)
_________________________
-Chris-



Top
#11741896 - 07/25/16 07:20 PM Re: Help with Voltage and HDS Touch Unit [Re: Chris Coufal]
B. Dill Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 07/16/13
Posts: 553
Loc: Cypress
Originally Posted By: Chris Coufal
Make sure you have a dedicated source off the battery or off the block to each unit. If you power them off an accessory wire it is too much draw and this will happen. With my 3 units they would reboot when I would crank the boat until I ran dedicated wires.

Also do not trust the voltage on the graph for the battery voltage (this differs from supply voltage). There is a huge thread on BBC about this. Depending where your power wire is at, it could be drawing voltage off the NMEA backbone, the accessory switch or a number of other things giving you a false supply reading on the HDS readout.


I have 3 units wired to the accessory switch if I'm not mistaken. At least 2 for sure. After your post and researching I'm pretty sure I need to get straight to the battery.

Top
#11741910 - 07/25/16 07:26 PM Re: Help with Voltage and HDS Touch Unit [Re: B. Dill]
Chris Coufal Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 09/04/09
Posts: 1401
Loc: Austin, Tx
I bet that's your issue. Also if you have your units wired to a switch like that, always take the time to power off each unit. Do not just kill them with a mater switch.......it makes them do all sorts of crazy stuff that usually ends up requiring you to send them in for repair/replacement.
_________________________
-Chris-



Top



© 1998-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide