Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
killerfishcustom, Kidswift, ReidGoff, Gary Roberts, Granbry
102696 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 82834
hopalong 74337
Pilothawk 73392
JDavis7873® 67377
FattyMcButterpants 60518
John175 ® 59853
Tritonman 56789
Derek 56400
SkeeterRonnie 52444
LoneStarSon® 52200
facebook
Forum Stats
102696 Members
61 Forums
858536 Topics
11262599 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11732933 - 07/20/16 02:17 PM Lowrance Reboot
parttime Online   content
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 01/10/09
Posts: 5615
Loc: San Antonio
I have an HDS5 gen 1 that I used for nav only. Recently it got to where it would take a long time to start up. Now it will start up, and then reboot3-4 times before it starts to actually work. I heard someone say something about a way to reset these things, anyone have any idea?
_________________________
Parttime (John)

Top
#11733955 - 07/21/16 07:10 AM Re: Lowrance Reboot [Re: parttime]
Jason Gilstrap Offline
Mr. Lowrance

Registered: 07/03/03
Posts: 3222
Loc: Tulsa, OK
I would check to see how many trails you have in your unit and if your trails are long you might want to delete them.
_________________________
Jason Gilstrap LOWRANCE PRO STAFF / Get A Limit Outdoors www.getalimitoutdoors.com

Top
#11734012 - 07/21/16 07:55 AM Re: Lowrance Reboot [Re: parttime]
parttime Online   content
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 01/10/09
Posts: 5615
Loc: San Antonio
Thank you. Is there a way to "reboot" the unit?
_________________________
Parttime (John)

Top
#11734094 - 07/21/16 08:39 AM Re: Lowrance Reboot [Re: parttime]
MAK747 Offline
Angler

Registered: 05/08/09
Posts: 295
Loc: Ft Wth
Originally Posted By: parttime
Thank you. Is there a way to "reboot" the unit?


You can perform a soft and hard reset of the HDS unit by performing the following. The soft reset is not supposed to delete anything but please backup your waypoints/routes/trails and unit settings before performing either one just in case. A hard reset will definitely erase all of your waypoints/routes/trails and revert the unit back to factory settings. Try the soft reset first as it the less intrusive. I would also suggest you check the voltage at the unit to confirm that it is within spec as low voltage can cause all kinds of strange behavior.

Soft Reset HDS units
(does not delete user data)

--turn unit OFF
--press and hold the PAGES button
--press and release the LIGHT/POWER button
--release all buttons when the USA map appears

Hard Reset HDS units
(deletes stored user data such as waypoints and trails) Back up your files to a SD card first!

--turn unit OFF
--press and hold both the ZIN and ZOUT buttons
--press and release the LIGHT/POWER button
--release all buttons when the USA map appears

Top
#11734270 - 07/21/16 10:05 AM Re: Lowrance Reboot [Re: MAK747]
parttime Online   content
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 01/10/09
Posts: 5615
Loc: San Antonio
Originally Posted By: MAK747
Originally Posted By: parttime
Thank you. Is there a way to "reboot" the unit?


You can perform a soft and hard reset of the HDS unit by performing the following. The soft reset is not supposed to delete anything but please backup your waypoints/routes/trails and unit settings before performing either one just in case. A hard reset will definitely erase all of your waypoints/routes/trails and revert the unit back to factory settings. Try the soft reset first as it the less intrusive. I would also suggest you check the voltage at the unit to confirm that it is within spec as low voltage can cause all kinds of strange behavior.

Soft Reset HDS units
(does not delete user data)

--turn unit OFF
--press and hold the PAGES button
--press and release the LIGHT/POWER button
--release all buttons when the USA map appears

Hard Reset HDS units
(deletes stored user data such as waypoints and trails) Back up your files to a SD card first!

--turn unit OFF
--press and hold both the ZIN and ZOUT buttons
--press and release the LIGHT/POWER button
--release all buttons when the USA map appears


Thank you !
_________________________
Parttime (John)

Top
#11734302 - 07/21/16 10:15 AM Re: Lowrance Reboot [Re: parttime]
parttime Online   content
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 01/10/09
Posts: 5615
Loc: San Antonio
One last thing, could having two fuses (one inline and one at the fuse panel) cause a problem like this?
_________________________
Parttime (John)

Top
#11735552 - 07/21/16 08:44 PM Re: Lowrance Reboot [Re: parttime]
MAK747 Offline
Angler

Registered: 05/08/09
Posts: 295
Loc: Ft Wth
Originally Posted By: parttime
One last thing, could having two fuses (one inline and one at the fuse panel) cause a problem like this?


The fuses themselves wouldn't be a problem as long as there is no corrosion or poor connections associated with them. If the unit continues to experience problems after being reset, then I would suggest just running your power wires directly to the cranking battery and see if it resolves the issue. You can just temporarily run the wires across the deck to test it. Just make sure that you connect the proper amp fuse on the + wire close to the battery during the test. If you have a mapping card in the SD card slot try removing it and see if the issue is still present. Is the HDS loaded with the most current software version? Version 4.1.36.68 is the latest for the GEN-1 units.

Top
#11735959 - 07/22/16 07:11 AM Re: Lowrance Reboot [Re: MAK747]
parttime Online   content
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 01/10/09
Posts: 5615
Loc: San Antonio
Originally Posted By: MAK747
Originally Posted By: parttime
One last thing, could having two fuses (one inline and one at the fuse panel) cause a problem like this?


The fuses themselves wouldn't be a problem as long as there is no corrosion or poor connections associated with them. If the unit continues to experience problems after being reset, then I would suggest just running your power wires directly to the cranking battery and see if it resolves the issue. You can just temporarily run the wires across the desk to test it. Just make sure that you connect the proper amp fuse on the + wire close to the battery during the test. If you have a mapping card in the SD card slot try removing it and see if the issue is still present. Is the HDS loaded with the most current software version? Version 4.1.36.68 is the latest for the GEN-1 units.

Thanks, I'll check it out.
_________________________
Parttime (John)

Top



© 1998-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide