Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Linda Robert, Gnhattien, Robert black, Calexander, Nauti_Bouy
102725 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 82877
hopalong 74395
Pilothawk 73437
JDavis7873® 67377
FattyMcButterpants 60518
John175 ® 59900
Tritonman 56831
Derek 56424
SkeeterRonnie 52463
LoneStarSon® 52225
facebook
Forum Stats
102725 Members
61 Forums
859141 Topics
11270904 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#11714223 - 07/09/16 07:51 PM Lowrance gurus( cant figure this one out)
clay243 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 12/12/05
Posts: 185
Loc: Lake Tyler
I’m having an issue with my lowrance HDS -7 Gen 2 range control and frequency for side imaging. It seems to be a very complex problem so I made some videos to help explain what it is doing. I’m not sure how to encrypt a video into the thread so I will post links to YouTube after each paragraph to explain.
I recently added a LSS-1 box and transducer to my existing Lowrance HDS-7gen2 and HDS-5gen1. Both are connected to the LSS-1 box via Ethernet cables. HDS7 in #1 port and HDS5 in #2 ports on the LSS-1 box. Both graphs have been updated with the most current software update and both reset to factory settings….. It seems the HDS-7 will not talk to the LSS-1 when changing range and frequency during the side scan function. Both Ethernet cables are good and have been interchanged with each other and checked with an ohm meter to insure they are not the issue.

you tube

I can change the Range and Frequency on my HDS5-gen1 and when I do It automatically changes the Range and Frequency on the HDS -7 at the same time. It’s like the HDS-5 Is the only control for the side scan function for both graphs. Any time I change the range on the HDS7 it will automatically change back to whatever the HDS-5 is set on. It’s like the HDS-7 is submitting to the 5.


you tube

To try to solve the problem I unhooked the HDS-5 from the LSS-1 box so that the only think in the network would be the HDS-7 and the lss-1. Doing this gives me no control what so ever of the Range and Frequency of side scan mode. It is stuck on whatever setting it was left at when the HDS-5 was still hooked up.
If I unhook the HDS-7 from the LSS-1 and the screen will read no source I can adjust the range and frequency with no problem.

youtube

I’ve taken it to the lake and used it to graph on the side image side and by controlling it with the HDS-5 the picture is great on both units and there seems to be no other issues. Down image settings seems to work independent of each unit like they should.

I don’t know what else to try any help would be greatly appreciated. If you want to call or text with an idea my phone is 903-520-2564. I am going to try to contact lowrance on Monday and see what they think is going on.


Edited by clay243 (07/09/16 07:55 PM)

Top
#11714263 - 07/09/16 08:14 PM Re: Lowrance gurus( cant figure this one out) [Re: clay243]
grout-scout Online   content
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 5415
Loc: Boerne, Texas
I just read real quickly so I didn't get the full info. Have you swapped LSS ports on the LSS module?

Top
#11714278 - 07/09/16 08:22 PM Re: Lowrance gurus( cant figure this one out) [Re: clay243]
clay243 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 12/12/05
Posts: 185
Loc: Lake Tyler
Yes

Top
#11714334 - 07/09/16 08:55 PM Re: Lowrance gurus( cant figure this one out) [Re: clay243]
SRitchey Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 10/31/13
Posts: 716
Loc: McKinney, TX
Sounds like you have something in the network sharing settings wrong on the HDS7. Try menu>menu>network sonar and see if it is highlighted on both units.


Edited by SRitchey (07/09/16 09:03 PM)
_________________________
Steve


Top
#11714337 - 07/09/16 08:59 PM Re: Lowrance gurus( cant figure this one out) [Re: clay243]
clay243 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 12/12/05
Posts: 185
Loc: Lake Tyler
That is what I was thinking but cannot figure out what. I reset the unit to factory settings thinking it could correct the problem but no luck. also want to add that the light for ports 1&2 on the LSS-1 are both on

Top
#11714347 - 07/09/16 09:05 PM Re: Lowrance gurus( cant figure this one out) [Re: clay243]
SRitchey Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 10/31/13
Posts: 716
Loc: McKinney, TX
Try menu>menu>network sonar and see if it is highlighted on both units.
_________________________
Steve


Top
#11714353 - 07/09/16 09:09 PM Re: Lowrance gurus( cant figure this one out) [Re: clay243]
David Burton Online   confused
Extreme Angler

Registered: 07/14/11
Posts: 1500
Loc: McKinney, TX
It sounds like the 7 is setup in slave mode. You should be able to change your settings to 'dual master' on the HDS7. I did a quick scan, and can't find it, but if you look through network sharing settings, you should see it in unit descriptions.
_________________________
David Burton
2015 Skeeter FX 21


Top
#11714376 - 07/09/16 09:21 PM Re: Lowrance gurus( cant figure this one out) [Re: clay243]
clay243 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 12/12/05
Posts: 185
Loc: Lake Tyler
David I can't find much info on the master/ slave network protocol but this sounds like the problem.

Top
#11714378 - 07/09/16 09:23 PM Re: Lowrance gurus( cant figure this one out) [Re: clay243]
David Burton Online   confused
Extreme Angler

Registered: 07/14/11
Posts: 1500
Loc: McKinney, TX
I pulled my old manuals out (I don't have the Lowrance units anymore), You want to go to the 'Diagnostics' menu for the network,
Under 'UDB' settings you can change the Master. Try making them both master, or swap to the HDS 7 as the master.
_________________________
David Burton
2015 Skeeter FX 21


Top
#11714417 - 07/09/16 09:45 PM Re: Lowrance gurus( cant figure this one out) [Re: clay243]
clay243 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 12/12/05
Posts: 185
Loc: Lake Tyler
It will not even let me change the master on either unit. I'm trying to upload pics

Top
#11714435 - 07/09/16 09:56 PM Re: Lowrance gurus( cant figure this one out) [Re: clay243]
clay243 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 12/12/05
Posts: 185
Loc: Lake Tyler


this is on the HDS 7

Could it have something to do with the yellow wire one the LSS-1? I have it connected to my accessories switch on my dash panel the yellow on the HDS-7 is not connected to anything if I remember correctly


Edited by clay243 (07/09/16 10:01 PM)

Top
#11714446 - 07/09/16 10:09 PM Re: Lowrance gurus( cant figure this one out) [Re: clay243]
SRitchey Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 10/31/13
Posts: 716
Loc: McKinney, TX
I have an HDS 8 Gen2 at the console. The yellow wire from it and the yellow wire from LSS1 are connected to my accessory switch on the dash. It acts as a wake up swith for the LSS box. My HDS 7 Gen2 on the bow has the yellow wire taped off. My LSS ducer is on the transom so and my 2D ducer for the 7 is on the trolling motor. I run 2D and downscan most of the time up front and I am able to adjust the settings from the unit. I don't remember changing the settings up there affecting the settings on the 8 on the console but I honestly haven't paid much attention to it. If I need to change them on the 8 I just do it from the unit.
_________________________
Steve


Top
#11714462 - 07/09/16 10:24 PM Re: Lowrance gurus( cant figure this one out) [Re: clay243]
David Burton Online   confused
Extreme Angler

Registered: 07/14/11
Posts: 1500
Loc: McKinney, TX
Adjusting the settings at one, will adjust it on the other automatically. What Clay is encountering should be changable for the Master unit.

Clay, can you pull up the same option on the HDS-5 and see what it shows?

D.

Top
#11714467 - 07/09/16 10:28 PM Re: Lowrance gurus( cant figure this one out) [Re: David Burton]
clay243 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 12/12/05
Posts: 185
Loc: Lake Tyler
Originally Posted By: David Burton
Adjusting the settings at one, will adjust it on the other automatically. What Clay is encountering should be changable for the Master unit.

Clay, can you pull up the same option on the HDS-5 and see what it shows?

D.


I can in the morning. I'm trying to get my 3 year old in the bed. Also thanks for all your help

Top
#11714472 - 07/09/16 10:32 PM Re: Lowrance gurus( cant figure this one out) [Re: clay243]
jfdawson Online   happy
Pro Angler

Registered: 06/21/05
Posts: 848
Loc: Frisco, Texas
Try this

Turn networking off. The 2 units will share waypoints even turned off.


Settings/Networking/DataSources
( I can remember exactly how to change it on a non Touch unit ), but I'm guessing you have GLOBAL on your structure settings? You want to try changing to LOCAL and see if that fixes it.

Here's what it looks like on a Touch unit but should be somewhat similar on non-touch




_________________________

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >



© 1998-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide