Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Eddie2, LMG, Biggwurm, MallardAssassin, abcdef519013
106801 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 87568
hopalong 78854
Pilothawk 75991
JDavis7873® 67386
John175 � 66194
FattyMcButterpants 60834
Derek 🐝 59306
Tritonman 57847
LoneStarSon® 54032
SkeeterRonnie 53185
facebook
Forum Stats
106801 Members
61 Forums
867679 Topics
12330298 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11659519 - 06/10/16 04:14 PM Lowrance HDS and LSS1 yellow wire
joho5 Online   content
Extreme Angler

Registered: 07/03/08
Posts: 2930
Loc: Abbott, TX
Can i just tape the yellow wire away and just hook up the red and black through the system? I can turn my units off with the power button and I planned on wiring the red wire from the lss1 box to a switch to allow current or not (on / off).

Or does the yellow wire have to have a power source as well to turn the units on?

info asap would be great as I am currently wiring all this stuff

thank you

Top
#11659554 - 06/10/16 04:33 PM Re: Lowrance HDS and LSS1 yellow wire [Re: joho5]
jfdawson Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 06/21/05
Posts: 911
Loc: Frisco, Texas
I'm not 100% sure, but I believe you need the 2 yellow wires connected to each other in order to tell the LSS1 when to turn on. Since it doesn't have a power switch it relies on the signal from the HDS unit. It may work with a simple toggle switch but why wouldn't just connect the yellow wires? If power drain is your issue, then use the switch on your main power lead to the HDS unit and LSS1.

Top
#11659593 - 06/10/16 05:05 PM Re: Lowrance HDS and LSS1 yellow wire [Re: joho5]
joho5 Online   content
Extreme Angler

Registered: 07/03/08
Posts: 2930
Loc: Abbott, TX
because I didnt run another whole wire all over the boat from the other yellow wires. I just used red and black with my units...I like to just turn them on and off with the power button.

If the yellow wire on the lss1 HAS to have power for the module to even work, all I planned on doing was taping it right into the red wire and to a switch...my module is mounted about a foot from my console, so the switch panel is right there convenient. Then I can just flip a toggle up and down to turn it on and off right?

Can someone also confirm all I need for the hds units to power on and off is the red and black wires if I am just wanting to use power buttons?

Top
#11659752 - 06/10/16 07:15 PM Re: Lowrance HDS and LSS1 yellow wire [Re: joho5]
grout-scout Online   content
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 6542
Loc: Boerne, Texas
Confirmed. Yellow wire is for accessories only.

Top



© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide