Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Sed, Jason Ryan McCann, Palomar Knot, slipbobber, Golden210
105135 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 85213
hopalong 77662
Pilothawk 74789
JDavis7873® 67382
John175 ® 63734
FattyMcButterpants 60667
Derek 🐝 57781
Tritonman 57476
SkeeterRonnie 52916
LoneStarSon® 52900
facebook
Forum Stats
105135 Members
60 Forums
794731 Topics
10045532 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11659519 - 06/10/16 04:14 PM Lowrance HDS and LSS1 yellow wire
joho5 Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 07/03/08
Posts: 2596
Loc: Abbott, TX
Can i just tape the yellow wire away and just hook up the red and black through the system? I can turn my units off with the power button and I planned on wiring the red wire from the lss1 box to a switch to allow current or not (on / off).

Or does the yellow wire have to have a power source as well to turn the units on?

info asap would be great as I am currently wiring all this stuff

thank you

Top
#11659554 - 06/10/16 04:33 PM Re: Lowrance HDS and LSS1 yellow wire [Re: joho5]
jfdawson Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 06/21/05
Posts: 874
Loc: Frisco, Texas
I'm not 100% sure, but I believe you need the 2 yellow wires connected to each other in order to tell the LSS1 when to turn on. Since it doesn't have a power switch it relies on the signal from the HDS unit. It may work with a simple toggle switch but why wouldn't just connect the yellow wires? If power drain is your issue, then use the switch on your main power lead to the HDS unit and LSS1.
_________________________

Top
#11659593 - 06/10/16 05:05 PM Re: Lowrance HDS and LSS1 yellow wire [Re: joho5]
joho5 Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 07/03/08
Posts: 2596
Loc: Abbott, TX
because I didnt run another whole wire all over the boat from the other yellow wires. I just used red and black with my units...I like to just turn them on and off with the power button.

If the yellow wire on the lss1 HAS to have power for the module to even work, all I planned on doing was taping it right into the red wire and to a switch...my module is mounted about a foot from my console, so the switch panel is right there convenient. Then I can just flip a toggle up and down to turn it on and off right?

Can someone also confirm all I need for the hds units to power on and off is the red and black wires if I am just wanting to use power buttons?

Top
#11659752 - 06/10/16 07:15 PM Re: Lowrance HDS and LSS1 yellow wire [Re: joho5]
grout-scout Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 5945
Loc: Boerne, Texas
Confirmed. Yellow wire is for accessories only.

Top



© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide