Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Z521C, choppie, Kevin35251, WMH,Sr., jamesengland
106761 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 87513
hopalong 78849
Pilothawk 75974
JDavis7873® 67386
John175 � 66153
FattyMcButterpants 60834
Derek 🐝 59265
Tritonman 57844
LoneStarSon® 54001
SkeeterRonnie 53176
facebook
Forum Stats
106761 Members
61 Forums
817098 Topics
10321543 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11658830 - 06/10/16 10:36 AM Networking my two garmins?
Chris_K Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 01/14/15
Posts: 1212
Loc: TX
Should I attempt this? I know nothing about it or what it entails. I Googled it but couldn't find any decent instructions. Also, if I can't make it happen, who around athens does this sort of thing


Edited by Chris_K (06/10/16 03:44 PM)

Top
#11659044 - 06/10/16 12:12 PM Re: Networking my two garmins? [Re: Chris_K]
Captain Chunk Offline
Angler

Registered: 05/14/09
Posts: 313
Loc: The Hilltop
Head over to Bass Boat Central and jump in the Garmin GPS / Sonar tab. You'll get all the info you need there.

Top
#11659109 - 06/10/16 12:39 PM Re: Networking my two garmins? [Re: Captain Chunk]
MrYby Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 06/19/12
Posts: 75
Loc: Benbrook Texas USA
I have my EchoMap, GPSMap and GVC all networked together. Just ran an Ethernet cable from the EchoMap to the GVC and another Ethernet cable from the GPSMap to the GVC to do the connection. Everything is pretty much plug and play from there. Nice Garmin feature. Also using Garmin Helm on my IPhone to control everything.
_________________________
Skeeter For Life!!!

Top
#11659113 - 06/10/16 12:42 PM Re: Networking my two garmins? [Re: Chris_K]
Chris_K Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 01/14/15
Posts: 1212
Loc: TX
I'll need to look but I don't remember ethernet ports on the back of my units? If thee is, I just plug and play?

Top
#11659469 - 06/10/16 03:37 PM Re: Networking my two garmins? [Re: Chris_K]
C ranger Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 11/27/13
Posts: 22
Chris,

U can network them, I have mine networked and yes it should be plug and play. I don't know anyone around Athens that can do it, but just run wire and plug into back of both units is all u should have to do.

Top
#11659742 - 06/10/16 07:10 PM Re: Networking my two garmins? [Re: MrYby]
milkfisher Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 05/07/05
Posts: 683
Loc: DFW
Originally Posted By: MrYby
I have my EchoMap, GPSMap and GVC all networked together. Just ran an Ethernet cable from the EchoMap to the GVC and another Ethernet cable from the GPSMap to the GVC to do the connection. Everything is pretty much plug and play from there. Nice Garmin feature. Also using Garmin Helm on my IPhone to control everything.


Probably a dumb question....but, What does GVC stand for?
_________________________
www.BlastandCast.org
"Pointing Outdoorsman Towards The Cross"

Top
#11659886 - 06/10/16 08:26 PM Re: Networking my two garmins? [Re: Chris_K]
Chris_K Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 01/14/15
Posts: 1212
Loc: TX
Mine don't have any plugs for networking on the back of my units. So do I just connect wires to the brown and blue wires?

Top
#11662160 - 06/12/16 09:45 AM Re: Networking my two garmins? [Re: Chris_K]
northtexascrappiehunter Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 02/21/09
Posts: 5371
Loc: Corinth Texas
There are NO plugs for it, yes it's the blue and brown wires. Very simple to do to, you need a two conductor wire. Hook up the blue wire from the console to the brown on bow, then do the brown from console to blue on bow. All it is really is connecting the transmit wire to receive wire on both units.
_________________________
Lain's OnSite Auto Repair Inc.
Stephen
940-300-9492
https://m.facebook.com/LainsOnsiteAutoRepair/
http://www.lainsonsiteautorepair.com/

Top



© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide