Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
PaddyMag, kadesbassin, Tizom, Paul G III, Geoff
105695 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 85874
hopalong 78097
Pilothawk 75016
JDavis7873® 67382
John175 ® 64736
FattyMcButterpants 60790
Derek 🐝 58216
Tritonman 57547
LoneStarSon® 53225
SkeeterRonnie 52973
facebook
Forum Stats
105695 Members
60 Forums
851193 Topics
12126764 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11658830 - 06/10/16 10:36 AM Networking my two garmins?
Chris_K Online   content
Extreme Angler

Registered: 01/14/15
Posts: 1160
Loc: TX
Should I attempt this? I know nothing about it or what it entails. I Googled it but couldn't find any decent instructions. Also, if I can't make it happen, who around athens does this sort of thing


Edited by Chris_K (06/10/16 03:44 PM)

Top
#11659044 - 06/10/16 12:12 PM Re: Networking my two garmins? [Re: Chris_K]
Captain Chunk Offline
Angler

Registered: 05/14/09
Posts: 285
Loc: The Hilltop
Head over to Bass Boat Central and jump in the Garmin GPS / Sonar tab. You'll get all the info you need there.

Top
#11659109 - 06/10/16 12:39 PM Re: Networking my two garmins? [Re: Captain Chunk]
MrYby Online   content
Outdoorsman

Registered: 06/19/12
Posts: 73
Loc: Benbrook Texas USA
I have my EchoMap, GPSMap and GVC all networked together. Just ran an Ethernet cable from the EchoMap to the GVC and another Ethernet cable from the GPSMap to the GVC to do the connection. Everything is pretty much plug and play from there. Nice Garmin feature. Also using Garmin Helm on my IPhone to control everything.
_________________________
Skeeter For Life!!!

Top
#11659113 - 06/10/16 12:42 PM Re: Networking my two garmins? [Re: Chris_K]
Chris_K Online   content
Extreme Angler

Registered: 01/14/15
Posts: 1160
Loc: TX
I'll need to look but I don't remember ethernet ports on the back of my units? If thee is, I just plug and play?

Top
#11659469 - 06/10/16 03:37 PM Re: Networking my two garmins? [Re: Chris_K]
C ranger Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 11/27/13
Posts: 22
Chris,

U can network them, I have mine networked and yes it should be plug and play. I don't know anyone around Athens that can do it, but just run wire and plug into back of both units is all u should have to do.

Top
#11659742 - 06/10/16 07:10 PM Re: Networking my two garmins? [Re: MrYby]
milkfisher Online   content
Pro Angler

Registered: 05/07/05
Posts: 655
Loc: DFW
Originally Posted By: MrYby
I have my EchoMap, GPSMap and GVC all networked together. Just ran an Ethernet cable from the EchoMap to the GVC and another Ethernet cable from the GPSMap to the GVC to do the connection. Everything is pretty much plug and play from there. Nice Garmin feature. Also using Garmin Helm on my IPhone to control everything.


Probably a dumb question....but, What does GVC stand for?
_________________________
www.BlastandCast.org
"Pointing Outdoorsman Towards The Cross"

Top
#11659886 - 06/10/16 08:26 PM Re: Networking my two garmins? [Re: Chris_K]
Chris_K Online   content
Extreme Angler

Registered: 01/14/15
Posts: 1160
Loc: TX
Mine don't have any plugs for networking on the back of my units. So do I just connect wires to the brown and blue wires?

Top
#11662160 - 06/12/16 09:45 AM Re: Networking my two garmins? [Re: Chris_K]
northtexascrappiehunter Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 02/21/09
Posts: 5307
Loc: Corinth Texas
There are NO plugs for it, yes it's the blue and brown wires. Very simple to do to, you need a two conductor wire. Hook up the blue wire from the console to the brown on bow, then do the brown from console to blue on bow. All it is really is connecting the transmit wire to receive wire on both units.
_________________________
Lain's OnSite Auto Repair Inc.
Stephen
214-517-0047
972-567-1563

https://m.facebook.com/LainsOnsiteAutoRepair/
http://www.lainsonsiteautorepair.com/

Top



© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide