Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
jthomas9, Nitroguy, LadyAngler11, Monarch Hunting Products, dericfulbright
103126 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 83647
hopalong 74931
Pilothawk 73790
JDavis7873® 67378
John175 ® 60935
FattyMcButterpants 60592
Tritonman 57163
Derek 56822
SkeeterRonnie 52571
LoneStarSon® 52405
facebook
Forum Stats
103126 Members
61 Forums
864463 Topics
11346509 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11658830 - 06/10/16 10:36 AM Networking my two garmins?
Chris_K Online   content
Pro Angler

Registered: 01/14/15
Posts: 925
Loc: TX
Should I attempt this? I know nothing about it or what it entails. I Googled it but couldn't find any decent instructions. Also, if I can't make it happen, who around athens does this sort of thing


Edited by Chris_K (06/10/16 03:44 PM)

Top
#11659044 - 06/10/16 12:12 PM Re: Networking my two garmins? [Re: Chris_K]
Captain Chunk Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 05/14/09
Posts: 235
Loc: The Hilltop
Head over to Bass Boat Central and jump in the Garmin GPS / Sonar tab. You'll get all the info you need there.

Top
#11659109 - 06/10/16 12:39 PM Re: Networking my two garmins? [Re: Captain Chunk]
MrYby Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 06/19/12
Posts: 66
Loc: Benbrook Texas USA
I have my EchoMap, GPSMap and GVC all networked together. Just ran an Ethernet cable from the EchoMap to the GVC and another Ethernet cable from the GPSMap to the GVC to do the connection. Everything is pretty much plug and play from there. Nice Garmin feature. Also using Garmin Helm on my IPhone to control everything.
_________________________
Skeeter For Life!!!

Top
#11659113 - 06/10/16 12:42 PM Re: Networking my two garmins? [Re: Chris_K]
Chris_K Online   content
Pro Angler

Registered: 01/14/15
Posts: 925
Loc: TX
I'll need to look but I don't remember ethernet ports on the back of my units? If thee is, I just plug and play?

Top
#11659469 - 06/10/16 03:37 PM Re: Networking my two garmins? [Re: Chris_K]
C ranger Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 11/27/13
Posts: 22
Chris,

U can network them, I have mine networked and yes it should be plug and play. I don't know anyone around Athens that can do it, but just run wire and plug into back of both units is all u should have to do.

Top
#11659742 - 06/10/16 07:10 PM Re: Networking my two garmins? [Re: MrYby]
milkfisher Offline
Angler

Registered: 05/07/05
Posts: 496
Loc: DFW
Originally Posted By: MrYby
I have my EchoMap, GPSMap and GVC all networked together. Just ran an Ethernet cable from the EchoMap to the GVC and another Ethernet cable from the GPSMap to the GVC to do the connection. Everything is pretty much plug and play from there. Nice Garmin feature. Also using Garmin Helm on my IPhone to control everything.


Probably a dumb question....but, What does GVC stand for?

Top
#11659886 - 06/10/16 08:26 PM Re: Networking my two garmins? [Re: Chris_K]
Chris_K Online   content
Pro Angler

Registered: 01/14/15
Posts: 925
Loc: TX
Mine don't have any plugs for networking on the back of my units. So do I just connect wires to the brown and blue wires?

Top
#11662160 - 06/12/16 09:45 AM Re: Networking my two garmins? [Re: Chris_K]
northtexascrappiehunter Online   content
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 02/21/09
Posts: 4913
Loc: Corinth Texas
There are NO plugs for it, yes it's the blue and brown wires. Very simple to do to, you need a two conductor wire. Hook up the blue wire from the console to the brown on bow, then do the brown from console to blue on bow. All it is really is connecting the transmit wire to receive wire on both units.
_________________________
Lain's OnSite Auto Repair Inc.
Stephen
214-517-0047
972-567-1563

https://m.facebook.com/LainsOnsiteAutoRepair/
http://www.lainsonsiteautorepair.com/

Top



© 1998-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide