Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Sdav20, TheBeast1980, FamilyMan6, 0227, Grassbass
103180 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 83719
hopalong 75015
Pilothawk 73832
JDavis7873® 67378
John175 ® 61121
FattyMcButterpants 60594
Tritonman 57181
Derek 56843
SkeeterRonnie 52571
LoneStarSon® 52438
facebook
Forum Stats
103180 Members
62 Forums
865695 Topics
11364131 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11648496 - 06/05/16 12:04 PM Lowrance HDS 12 Gen 3 Fuse Size
Dbonz Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 03/26/10
Posts: 46
Loc: Azle, TX
What size fuse is supposed to be used for the head unit on a HDS 12 Gen 3? I have searched the installation manual and did not see a size mentioned other than the network unit which called for a 3 amp. A 5 amp fuse was included with the unit I purchased but do not see anywhere in the manual to use that size. My unit all of a sudden has started pulling more than 3 amps but was working fine until yesterday and started blowing the 3 amp fuse.

Top
#11648526 - 06/05/16 12:24 PM Re: Lowrance HDS 12 Gen 3 Fuse Size [Re: Dbonz]
grout-scout Online   content
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 5492
Loc: Boerne, Texas
5amp with the 9 & 12 series.

Top
#11648540 - 06/05/16 12:34 PM Re: Lowrance HDS 12 Gen 3 Fuse Size [Re: Dbonz]
Dbonz Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 03/26/10
Posts: 46
Loc: Azle, TX
Thanks GS.

I would think that would clearly be stated in the installation manual at least as a caution note. I couldn't find it.

Top



© 1998-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide