Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Ohheck, Spitflames, XpressDannon, Z521C, choppie
106764 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 87524
hopalong 78851
Pilothawk 75977
JDavis7873® 67386
John175 � 66159
FattyMcButterpants 60834
Derek 🐝 59270
Tritonman 57846
LoneStarSon® 54003
SkeeterRonnie 53180
facebook
Forum Stats
106764 Members
61 Forums
867173 Topics
12322684 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11648496 - 06/05/16 12:04 PM Lowrance HDS 12 Gen 3 Fuse Size
Dbonz Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 03/26/10
Posts: 54
Loc: Azle, TX
What size fuse is supposed to be used for the head unit on a HDS 12 Gen 3? I have searched the installation manual and did not see a size mentioned other than the network unit which called for a 3 amp. A 5 amp fuse was included with the unit I purchased but do not see anywhere in the manual to use that size. My unit all of a sudden has started pulling more than 3 amps but was working fine until yesterday and started blowing the 3 amp fuse.

Top
#11648526 - 06/05/16 12:24 PM Re: Lowrance HDS 12 Gen 3 Fuse Size [Re: Dbonz]
grout-scout Online   content
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 6519
Loc: Boerne, Texas
5amp with the 9 & 12 series.

Top
#11648540 - 06/05/16 12:34 PM Re: Lowrance HDS 12 Gen 3 Fuse Size [Re: Dbonz]
Dbonz Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 03/26/10
Posts: 54
Loc: Azle, TX
Thanks GS.

I would think that would clearly be stated in the installation manual at least as a caution note. I couldn't find it.

Top



© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide