Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Drewski81, Tucker01, Bigfish117, Crappie Hound, Bass_elite
103168 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 83695
hopalong 74991
Pilothawk 73819
JDavis7873® 67378
John175 ® 61101
FattyMcButterpants 60593
Tritonman 57174
Derek 56843
SkeeterRonnie 52571
LoneStarSon® 52419
facebook
Forum Stats
103168 Members
62 Forums
865570 Topics
11362483 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11616424 - 05/21/16 11:51 AM Lowrance hd10.... No source
czechz18 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 02/18/10
Posts: 70
The last couple of times I gone out my graphs work fine and then eventually the side image will say no source?.... Was wondering if anyone has an easy fix to this? Thanks

Top
#11616435 - 05/21/16 11:59 AM Re: Lowrance hd10.... No source [Re: czechz18]
Alex K. Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 07/19/04
Posts: 5085
Loc: Hurst, TX
Originally Posted By: czechz18
The last couple of times I gone out my graphs work fine and then eventually the side image will say no source?.... Was wondering if anyone has an easy fix to this? Thanks


Check the connections between your power source and the Structure Scan box. Also check the connections between your graph and SS box.

Top
#11616451 - 05/21/16 12:10 PM Re: Lowrance hd10.... No source [Re: czechz18]
5Redman8 Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 10/15/07
Posts: 2615
Loc: Forney
Good battery charge?

Top
#11616456 - 05/21/16 12:17 PM Re: Lowrance hd10.... No source [Re: czechz18]
czechz18 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 02/18/10
Posts: 70
Ok I'll check all the connections and yes sir good battery charge.

Top
#11616610 - 05/21/16 03:18 PM Re: Lowrance hd10.... No source [Re: czechz18]
Slade Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 06/17/05
Posts: 1308
Loc: Irving, TX
May be the box going out. Is it working on down scan? That happened to me and I had to replace the box
_________________________

PB 10.58 Joe Pool


Top
#11617629 - 05/22/16 07:10 AM Re: Lowrance hd10.... No source [Re: czechz18]
John P085 Online   content
Outdoorsman

Registered: 07/19/12
Posts: 245
Loc: La Grange,TX
If both graphs are doing it then more than likely it's the box. Check to make sure the box has power, it's hard to see but there's a little green light that should be on, on the box when it has power. If not trace out the wires and check where it draws power form. Also there's 3 wires that feed the box power, red, black and yellow. The yellow wire is the "awake wire" and is tied into the yellow wires coming off the power wire for HDS unit it's self. It pretty much tells the box to power on when the HDS unit is turned on. You can tie the yellow and red wires that power the box together and the box will stay powered up without having to be "woke up" by the HDS unit, just make sure you can turn the power off to the box (like a breaker or something)when not in use to keep from draining your battery.

Top
#11617641 - 05/22/16 07:27 AM Re: Lowrance hd10.... No source [Re: czechz18]
czechz18 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 02/18/10
Posts: 70
Awesome thanks for the help, I'll look at it when I get home again. Thanks again guys.

Top
#11617658 - 05/22/16 07:44 AM Re: Lowrance hd10.... No source [Re: czechz18]
BassBucknBeer Offline
Angler

Registered: 08/24/13
Posts: 376
Loc: Rockwall,TX
I have an hds 10 and an 8 networked. My 8 occasionally says no source on down/sidescan... from the research I've done, the unit is bad. I've changed out my structure scan box and it still does it. Best thing you can do is reset it a few times and it will eventually start working... soft reset seems to last longer...

Top



© 1998-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide