Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Gary D Watters, Don Dison, loop, Gadawgs, urosenara
102734 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 82885
hopalong 74407
Pilothawk 73445
JDavis7873® 67377
FattyMcButterpants 60518
John175 ® 59914
Tritonman 56835
Derek 56437
SkeeterRonnie 52463
LoneStarSon® 52225
facebook
Forum Stats
102732 Members
61 Forums
859295 Topics
11273111 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11593173 - 05/09/16 09:09 PM lowrance elite 5
Bassman3712 Offline
Green Horn

Registered: 08/22/15
Posts: 8
I need help. I have put a new elite 5 with down imagining on the front and every time I start up the trolling motor it stops working. Anything I need to do deference?

Top
#11593421 - 05/09/16 10:39 PM Re: lowrance elite 5 [Re: Bassman3712]
Mike_Soriano™ Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 06/08/08
Posts: 5418
Loc: FORK
I just ordered one myself, hopefully someone can chime in.
_________________________
www.XciteBaits.com
www.Daiwa.com


Top
#11593438 - 05/09/16 10:45 PM Re: lowrance elite 5 [Re: Bassman3712]
Pintail711 Offline
Angler

Registered: 08/11/15
Posts: 383
Loc: Longview, Tx
May not be enough voltage to run trolling motor and graph at the same time.
_________________________
You think I like to duck hunt? I love to crappie fish!

Top
#11593452 - 05/09/16 10:55 PM Re: lowrance elite 5 [Re: Bassman3712]
SK1 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 05/27/14
Posts: 185
Check the way you have your units power source wired. Sounds like the troll motor is pulling the voltage down too low to still operate your elite 5. Try rewiring the power from a different source/location. BTW,the elite 5 is a great unit once you get it set up properly. Downscan detail is awesome on these.

Top
#11593466 - 05/09/16 11:08 PM Re: lowrance elite 5 [Re: Bassman3712]
Austin.P Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 03/27/16
Posts: 117
Loc: whitesboro texas
I wire my navionics to my cranking battery , yours may be affected because your trolling motor pulls a lot when running...

Top
#11593575 - 05/10/16 06:20 AM Re: lowrance elite 5 [Re: Bassman3712]
Bassman3712 Offline
Green Horn

Registered: 08/22/15
Posts: 8
I just wired it into the hot wire that was running my old unit and I think it goes to the fuse box. the trolling motor is a 36v so there not running the same wire. So you all think I might need to run it straight to the starting battery and what size wire would you use? And thanks for all your help.


Edited by Bassman3712 (05/10/16 06:58 AM)

Top
#11593734 - 05/10/16 07:53 AM Re: lowrance elite 5 [Re: Bassman3712]
SRitchey Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 10/31/13
Posts: 716
Loc: McKinney, TX
I wired direct to the cranking battery with 14/2 and an inline 3 amp fuse.
_________________________
Steve


Top
#11593913 - 05/10/16 09:26 AM Re: lowrance elite 5 [Re: Bassman3712]
TxRanger1 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 12/31/15
Posts: 207
Loc: Humble,Tx
Those elite 5's with DI are worthless and I will buy it from you so you can go and get a different kind if you are interested in getting rid of it.

Top
#11593926 - 05/10/16 09:32 AM Re: lowrance elite 5 [Re: Bassman3712]
UTMallard Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 06/02/10
Posts: 564
Loc: Dallas
Not to hijack the thread, but does anyone know their settings offhand? Mine shows a lot of junk/feedback throughout the water column, especially the DI.

Top
#11600227 - 05/12/16 08:31 PM Re: lowrance elite 5 [Re: Bassman3712]
Mike_Soriano™ Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 06/08/08
Posts: 5418
Loc: FORK
So, I installed my HDI yesterday, took it out this morning and got interference, got on Google and the suggested fixes are:

Run a 18ga wire from your negative on your troll battery to your cranking battery(2 amp fuse inline)

Run a ground wire off of your negative from your power to your graph down to can of the tm head.

Put a ferritt choke on the power cable of the graph.

Check the fuse in the head of your troll motor.

Haven't tried any yet but will post back with results.

Side note: what's the best transducer saver for the HDI?
_________________________
www.XciteBaits.com
www.Daiwa.com


Top
#11600504 - 05/12/16 10:43 PM Re: lowrance elite 5 [Re: Bassman3712]
SRitchey Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 10/31/13
Posts: 716
Loc: McKinney, TX
Are you wrapping the transducer cable around the wires going from the TM pedal to the head? Are you running another unit at the console? Either of these could cause some problems. Just about every Lowrance unit I've had works really well right out of the box with factory settings. You can tweek a little from there.
_________________________
Steve


Top
#11612653 - 05/19/16 12:45 PM Re: lowrance elite 5 [Re: Bassman3712]
Mike_Soriano™ Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 06/08/08
Posts: 5418
Loc: FORK
So, i ran a ground wire from the skeg of my trolling motor to the negative side of my power to my graph. Viola, fixed.
_________________________
www.XciteBaits.com
www.Daiwa.com


Top



© 1998-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide