Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
liprippen, C. Walker, ronws67, Leftridge, Panhandleag18
102710 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 82858
hopalong 74380
Pilothawk 73417
JDavis7873® 67377
FattyMcButterpants 60518
John175 ® 59868
Tritonman 56822
Derek 56400
SkeeterRonnie 52453
LoneStarSon® 52212
facebook
Forum Stats
102710 Members
61 Forums
858858 Topics
11266872 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11562400 - 04/24/16 03:15 PM HDS gen1 not working with point1
Jkrez Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 01/19/14
Posts: 241
Loc: Kingwood, TX

I Have an hds12 gen2 touch at the console, and an hds7 gen 1 non-touch at the bow. Today I installed a point 1, hooked it up the the N2K network and it's working great on the hds12, but can't get it to show up at all on the hds7 up front. I also can't get the units to share waypoints

i was curious, so we hooked up my friends hds9 gen2 touch at the bow and everything linked up perfectly. The point1 showed up and I was able to share waypoints.

is there anything special I need to do for the gen1 unit? I should note that I do NOT have a yellow Ethernet cable connecting the gen1 to the hds12 gen2 at the console. I figured I would still b able to see the point1 on the gen1 since its hooked to the NMEA2000.

I posted this in general equipment, but the amount of views isn't nearly like it is here, and I miss hoping for a solution by tomorrow

Top
#11562492 - 04/24/16 04:20 PM Re: HDS gen1 not working with point1 [Re: Jkrez]
Flippin-Out Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 02/25/15
Posts: 1564
Loc: Magnolia, TX
On keypad units such as your Gen 1, press Menu—Menu—Network – Data Sources. Then selecting GPS, then All Data. You should see the Point-1 listed in this menu.

Top
#11563479 - 04/25/16 07:43 AM Re: HDS gen1 not working with point1 [Re: Jkrez]
Jkrez Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 01/19/14
Posts: 241
Loc: Kingwood, TX
It's not listed. Just shows HDS7

Top
#11563767 - 04/25/16 09:35 AM Re: HDS gen1 not working with point1 [Re: Jkrez]
Txmedic033 Online   content
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 08/13/13
Posts: 3663
Loc: Longview, Tx
I would check the connection on your HDS 5 N2K plug. Check the network devices on your HDS 12 and see if the HDS 5 shows up. If you checked your connection and it still does not work then I would just run an ethernet to share waypoints. The units only share waypoints via N2K if both units are on when the waypoint is marked anyway.

Top
#11563772 - 04/25/16 09:37 AM Re: HDS gen1 not working with point1 [Re: Jkrez]
WillieKetchum Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 06/11/15
Posts: 547
Loc: Huntsville, TX
Just to clarify - your Point1 will not work through an ethernet cable. It must go through the NEMA. Check on the back of your unit to make sure all of the male pins are good. I had one break off and it quit recognizing my Point1.

Top
#11563794 - 04/25/16 09:46 AM Re: HDS gen1 not working with point1 [Re: Jkrez]
Flippin-Out Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 02/25/15
Posts: 1564
Loc: Magnolia, TX
Originally Posted By: Jkrez
It's not listed. Just shows HDS7


Then something is wrong in that the HDS7 is not a working member of the NMEA network. If you have two HDS units, your NMEA network needs at least FOUR T connectors. (the fourth one is for power, one for Point-1, and two for HDS units.) The T connector at each end of the network must have a terminator on the unused end. Each network member must be attached at the base of the T, not the left or right facing connection. I suspect you have not connected the NMEA network correctly.

Top



© 1998-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide