Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Tx Pitching, AaronJohnson24, TX Rigged Senko, Mxguy16, Lowell whisenant
103146 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 83673
hopalong 74961
Pilothawk 73813
JDavis7873® 67378
John175 ® 61030
FattyMcButterpants 60592
Tritonman 57170
Derek 56843
SkeeterRonnie 52571
LoneStarSon® 52410
facebook
Forum Stats
103146 Members
62 Forums
865354 Topics
11360089 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11561529 - 04/23/16 10:07 PM Gen1 not picking up point1
Jkrez Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 01/19/14
Posts: 241
Loc: Kingwood, TX

I Have an hds12 gen2 touch at the console, and an hds7 gen 1 non-touch at the bow. Today I installed a point 1, hooked it up the the N2K network and it's working great on the hds12, but can't get it to show up at all on the hds7 up front. I also can't get the units to share waypoints

i was curious, so we hooked up my friends hds9 gen2 touch at the bow and everything linked up perfectly. The point1 showed up and I was able to share waypoints.

is there anything special I need to do for the gen1 unit? I should note that I do NOT have a yellow Ethernet cable connecting the gen1 to the hds12 gen2 at the console. I figured I would still b able to see the point1 on the gen1 since its hooked to the NMEA2000.

im stumped!


Edited by Jkrez (04/23/16 10:07 PM)

Top
#11562396 - 04/24/16 03:13 PM Re: Gen1 not picking up point1 [Re: Jkrez]
Jkrez Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 01/19/14
Posts: 241
Loc: Kingwood, TX
Ttt

Top
#11566070 - 04/26/16 09:18 AM Re: Gen1 not picking up point1 [Re: Jkrez]
Cactusflyr Offline
Angler

Registered: 01/09/12
Posts: 277
Loc: Denton, TX
Select source on the hds7?

Top



© 1998-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide