Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Lilleyj7, D.RODGERS, mikyfran, SaltwaterGospel, Nicholas Moudy
102741 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 82901
hopalong 74411
Pilothawk 73456
JDavis7873® 67377
FattyMcButterpants 60518
John175 ® 59942
Tritonman 56844
Derek 56448
SkeeterRonnie 52467
LoneStarSon® 52229
facebook
Forum Stats
102741 Members
61 Forums
859436 Topics
11275256 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11519249 - 04/03/16 03:05 PM Lowrance HDS 9 and HDS 7 not sharing waypoints.
Der Vorsteher™ Offline
TFF Guru

Registered: 02/11/11
Posts: 20810
Loc: The 903
I had my 7 on the console and an older Lowrance unit on the bow. They were networked with nmea 2000 and shared waypoints. Bought a HDS 9 touch for console and moved HDS 7 to bow. They are hooked up with nmea 2000 but they are not sharing waypoints. Anyone help me? I thought they had been set but something isn't working.


Edited by Der Vorsteher™ (04/03/16 03:30 PM)
_________________________

Top
#11519372 - 04/03/16 04:41 PM Re: Lowrance HDS 9 and HDS 7 not sharing waypoints. [Re: Der Vorsteher™]
Der Vorsteher™ Offline
TFF Guru

Registered: 02/11/11
Posts: 20810
Loc: The 903
I did a soft reset on both units. nmea 2000 cords are plugged in to each other. I went to settings and made sure they send and receive waypoints were turned on. Still not sharing.
_________________________

Top
#11519481 - 04/03/16 06:08 PM Re: Lowrance HDS 9 and HDS 7 not sharing waypoints. [Re: Der Vorsteher™]
Danny L. Weems Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 03/19/14
Posts: 1162
Loc: Como, Texas
Have you made sure your NEMA is powered up?
_________________________
Phil 4:13 "I can do all things through Christ who strengthens me"

Top
#11519490 - 04/03/16 06:15 PM Re: Lowrance HDS 9 and HDS 7 not sharing waypoints. [Re: Danny L. Weems]
grout-scout Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 5418
Loc: Boerne, Texas
Originally Posted By: Danny L. Weems
Have you made sure your NEMA is powered up?


Good call, the old graphs used to power the nmea network. With the new graphs installed you have to have a seperate power line to it.


Also nmea will only share wypts when each graph is on, Ethernet will share them automatally anytime. Enet is a much better network cable.


Edited by grout-scout (04/03/16 06:17 PM)

Top
#11519527 - 04/03/16 06:52 PM Re: Lowrance HDS 9 and HDS 7 not sharing waypoints. [Re: grout-scout]
Der Vorsteher™ Offline
TFF Guru

Registered: 02/11/11
Posts: 20810
Loc: The 903
Originally Posted By: grout-scout
Originally Posted By: Danny L. Weems
Have you made sure your NEMA is powered up?


Good call, the old graphs used to power the nmea network. With the new graphs installed you have to have a seperate power line to it.


Also nmea will only share wypts when each graph is on, Ethernet will share them automatally anytime. Enet is a much better network cable.


I'm pretty sure it has a power line, it worked before I changed out the one graph.
_________________________

Top
#11519789 - 04/03/16 08:49 PM Re: Lowrance HDS 9 and HDS 7 not sharing waypoints. [Re: Der Vorsteher™]
DDChamp188 Online   content
Outdoorsman

Registered: 10/18/11
Posts: 121
Loc: Sulphur Springs
If you can get an Ethernet cable go that route and you won't look back at NEMA. I have the same setup and it's great.

Top
#11519845 - 04/03/16 09:07 PM Re: Lowrance HDS 9 and HDS 7 not sharing waypoints. [Re: Der Vorsteher™]
Txmedic033 Online   content
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 08/13/13
Posts: 3670
Loc: Longview, Tx
I have mine networked w/ NMEA and ethernet. Ethernet shared the waypoints just fine before I added the NMEA network.

Top
#11520651 - 04/04/16 10:31 AM Re: Lowrance HDS 9 and HDS 7 not sharing waypoints. [Re: Der Vorsteher™]
plasma800 Offline
Angler

Registered: 10/13/14
Posts: 366
Loc: Montgomery Texas
mine stopped sharing waypoints, but I know my nmea is working cause my pinpoint is still up to trolling motor.

Top
#11521422 - 04/04/16 03:25 PM Re: Lowrance HDS 9 and HDS 7 not sharing waypoints. [Re: Der Vorsteher™]
keithfishing0 Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 10/24/05
Posts: 1287
Loc: DFW , Tx.
The Ethernet cable is for the Communication of Multiple units like weigh points and mapping and the 2000 is for adding items into the line like sonic hub more temps unit speedo and stuff like that .
_________________________
Keith White
Gambler Lure Local Pro Staff
cid:ED5A46B1-B5E0-4E65-B1F2-B28307581901/IMG_5955.jpg

Top



© 1998-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide