Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Jbrown18, Travisly4, Russline, Rev.,Dr.Thaddious, Robere
107989 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 88591
hopalong 78895
Pilothawk 76386
John175® 67548
JDavis7873® 67390
FattyMcButterpants 60868
Derek 🐝 60239
Tritonman 57988
LoneStarSon® 54394
SkeeterRonnie 53365
facebook
Forum Stats
107989 Members
60 Forums
810845 Topics
10269599 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11519249 - 04/03/16 03:05 PM Lowrance HDS 9 and HDS 7 not sharing waypoints.
Der Vorsteher Offline
TFF Guru

Registered: 02/11/11
Posts: 23260
Loc: The 903
I had my 7 on the console and an older Lowrance unit on the bow. They were networked with nmea 2000 and shared waypoints. Bought a HDS 9 touch for console and moved HDS 7 to bow. They are hooked up with nmea 2000 but they are not sharing waypoints. Anyone help me? I thought they had been set but something isn't working.


Edited by Der Vorsteher™ (04/03/16 03:30 PM)
_________________________
Without Beans!

Top
#11519372 - 04/03/16 04:41 PM Re: Lowrance HDS 9 and HDS 7 not sharing waypoints. [Re: Der Vorsteher]
Der Vorsteher Offline
TFF Guru

Registered: 02/11/11
Posts: 23260
Loc: The 903
I did a soft reset on both units. nmea 2000 cords are plugged in to each other. I went to settings and made sure they send and receive waypoints were turned on. Still not sharing.
_________________________
Without Beans!

Top
#11519481 - 04/03/16 06:08 PM Re: Lowrance HDS 9 and HDS 7 not sharing waypoints. [Re: Der Vorsteher]
Danny L. Weems Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 03/19/14
Posts: 1434
Loc: Como, Texas
Have you made sure your NEMA is powered up?
_________________________
Phil 4:13 "I can do all things through Christ who strengthens me"

Top
#11519490 - 04/03/16 06:15 PM Re: Lowrance HDS 9 and HDS 7 not sharing waypoints. [Re: Danny L. Weems]
grout-scout Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 6890
Loc: Boerne, Texas
Originally Posted By: Danny L. Weems
Have you made sure your NEMA is powered up?


Good call, the old graphs used to power the nmea network. With the new graphs installed you have to have a seperate power line to it.


Also nmea will only share wypts when each graph is on, Ethernet will share them automatally anytime. Enet is a much better network cable.


Edited by grout-scout (04/03/16 06:17 PM)

Top
#11519527 - 04/03/16 06:52 PM Re: Lowrance HDS 9 and HDS 7 not sharing waypoints. [Re: grout-scout]
Der Vorsteher Offline
TFF Guru

Registered: 02/11/11
Posts: 23260
Loc: The 903
Originally Posted By: grout-scout
Originally Posted By: Danny L. Weems
Have you made sure your NEMA is powered up?


Good call, the old graphs used to power the nmea network. With the new graphs installed you have to have a seperate power line to it.


Also nmea will only share wypts when each graph is on, Ethernet will share them automatally anytime. Enet is a much better network cable.


I'm pretty sure it has a power line, it worked before I changed out the one graph.
_________________________
Without Beans!

Top
#11519789 - 04/03/16 08:49 PM Re: Lowrance HDS 9 and HDS 7 not sharing waypoints. [Re: Der Vorsteher]
DDChamp188 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 10/18/11
Posts: 132
Loc: Sulphur Springs
If you can get an Ethernet cable go that route and you won't look back at NEMA. I have the same setup and it's great.

Top
#11519845 - 04/03/16 09:07 PM Re: Lowrance HDS 9 and HDS 7 not sharing waypoints. [Re: Der Vorsteher]
Txmedic033 Offline
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 08/13/13
Posts: 4577
Loc: Longview, Tx
I have mine networked w/ NMEA and ethernet. Ethernet shared the waypoints just fine before I added the NMEA network.

Top
#11520651 - 04/04/16 10:31 AM Re: Lowrance HDS 9 and HDS 7 not sharing waypoints. [Re: Der Vorsteher]
plasma800 Offline
Angler

Registered: 10/13/14
Posts: 429
Loc: Montgomery Texas
mine stopped sharing waypoints, but I know my nmea is working cause my pinpoint is still up to trolling motor.

Top
#11521422 - 04/04/16 03:25 PM Re: Lowrance HDS 9 and HDS 7 not sharing waypoints. [Re: Der Vorsteher]
keithfishing0 Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 10/24/05
Posts: 1409
Loc: Decatur,Tx.
The Ethernet cable is for the Communication of Multiple units like weigh points and mapping and the 2000 is for adding items into the line like sonic hub more temps unit speedo and stuff like that .
_________________________
Keith White
Gambler Lure Local Pro Staff
Lowrance Pro Staff

Top



© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide