Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
meltoco, East Rain, Sdav20, TheBeast1980, FamilyMan6
103182 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 83719
hopalong 75017
Pilothawk 73833
JDavis7873® 67378
John175 ® 61126
FattyMcButterpants 60594
Tritonman 57183
Derek 56843
SkeeterRonnie 52571
LoneStarSon® 52440
facebook
Forum Stats
103182 Members
62 Forums
865722 Topics
11364445 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11518455 - 04/02/16 09:02 PM Networking HDS Units
D. Ray Offline
Green Horn

Registered: 04/29/13
Posts: 19
Loc: Keller, Tx
Just networked(NEMA2000) an HDS 5 G1 and HDS 5 G2. They share new waypoints but existing waypoints on each unit are not being shared with the other.....any ideas about the issue?

Top
#11518574 - 04/02/16 09:59 PM Re: Networking HDS Units [Re: D. Ray]
grout-scout Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 5494
Loc: Boerne, Texas
That's all nmea network will do, only share wypts at the time they are made with both graphs on.


You want an Ethernet cable, they will share across the board anytime.

Top
#11518848 - 04/03/16 08:39 AM Re: Networking HDS Units [Re: D. Ray]
D. Ray Offline
Green Horn

Registered: 04/29/13
Posts: 19
Loc: Keller, Tx
Well that's great so all I needed was an Ethernet cable to share wypts not the whole nmea backbone set up..... So I assume both units connect THRU THE LSS-1 by Ethernet cable?

Top
#11519109 - 04/03/16 12:07 PM Re: Networking HDS Units [Re: D. Ray]
grout-scout Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 5494
Loc: Boerne, Texas
Yeah if you have a LSS module you run an Ethernet to each graph from the module. If you don't have a module, just run an enet cable between both graphs.



If you ever get a point 1 heading sensor then you will use the nmea for that and things that hook up to the motor use nmea.


Edited by grout-scout (04/03/16 12:09 PM)

Top
#11520774 - 04/04/16 11:01 AM Re: Networking HDS Units [Re: grout-scout]
D. Ray Offline
Green Horn

Registered: 04/29/13
Posts: 19
Loc: Keller, Tx
Thank you for the help. I ran Ethernet cable last night.... works great! I do plan to add a Point 1.

Top



© 1998-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide