Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Weng, Aggiewebguy, Jetty Ratz, Crappie Phil, G Dabrowski
105914 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 86336
hopalong 78564
Pilothawk 75166
JDavis7873® 67382
John175 ® 65063
FattyMcButterpants 60793
Derek 🐝 58501
Tritonman 57643
LoneStarSon® 53406
SkeeterRonnie 53008
facebook
Forum Stats
105914 Members
60 Forums
854830 Topics
12171588 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11504324 - 03/27/16 02:42 PM lowrance gen3 update problems
tin man 55 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 07/30/15
Posts: 159
Loc: Flower Mound, TX
so, I updated by gen3-7 and gen3-9 units yesterday with the 3.0 update from micro sd card. everything seemed to work OK, but now I have problems with both units (they are linked together).

the gen3-7 at the cockpit acts like it is turning on when I hit the power button, the screen lights up with the startup, but then it just goes blank; can't tell if it's on or off.

the gen3-9 unit on the bow works on sonar, but the temp is reading "---" and it will not use the navionics chip in the other unit.

I think there is a hard reset to factory specs (something involving the power button and the pages button); will this undo the update that I installed?

also, I see that there is a new update (version 3.5); should I just install it and see if that fixes the issues?


I plan to call Lowrance customer service tomorrow, but thought maybe some forum members have experienced this and know what to do.

Top
#11504350 - 03/27/16 03:05 PM Re: lowrance gen3 update problems [Re: tin man 55]
wallyandre Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 11/18/15
Posts: 43
Install the 3.5 before doing anything else. Also unplug the ethernet cable when you do you're update.


Edited by wallyandre (03/27/16 03:06 PM)

Top
#11504784 - 03/27/16 07:56 PM Re: lowrance gen3 update problems [Re: tin man 55]
tin man 55 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 07/30/15
Posts: 159
Loc: Flower Mound, TX
thanks wallyandre. I just downloaded 3.5 update and copied over to my micro sd card. i'll give it a try tomorrow and see what happens.

Top
#11504799 - 03/27/16 07:59 PM Re: lowrance gen3 update problems [Re: tin man 55]
jfdawson Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 06/21/05
Posts: 885
Loc: Frisco, Texas
Also, remove your Navionics card when doing the install.
_________________________

Top
#11507908 - 03/29/16 07:33 AM Re: lowrance gen3 update problems [Re: tin man 55]
tin man 55 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 07/30/15
Posts: 159
Loc: Flower Mound, TX
update....

I disconnected the Ethernet cable and removed all micro sd cards, inserted the card with the 3.5 update into the HDS3-7 and turned it on. the update loaded normally and I have my screen back. did the same to my HDS3-9 and it worked fine too.

still have a problem though. the temperature is still not showing. if I "restore defaults", it works; but of course this removes all my settings. if I power down the unit, when I power on again, the temp is gone again.

I hooked the Ethernet cable back up and inserted the navionics card, and I can switch back and forth between the navionics and the insight map. I can also switch between transducers with no problem.

i'll be on the phone with lowrance about this today. I spoke to a couple of guys at the storage facility where I keep my boat and they said they had never updated their units because they heard about these kind of problems.

anyone have any idea about how to restore the software back to the original?

Top
#11507932 - 03/29/16 07:41 AM Re: lowrance gen3 update problems [Re: tin man 55]
jfdawson Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 06/21/05
Posts: 885
Loc: Frisco, Texas
I'll bet if you read the manual on "edit overlay" and understand how to assign "data sources" you can get the temp back on any screen you want. Sometimes doing a software update or even a Hard reset you will lose all of your preset settings.

Top
#11508472 - 03/29/16 10:46 AM Re: lowrance gen3 update problems [Re: tin man 55]
tin man 55 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 07/30/15
Posts: 159
Loc: Flower Mound, TX
the "water temp" title is on the screen, but shows "- - -" in place of an actual temperature number.

I have the manual so i'll read about edit overlay, but since the field is on the screen, shouldn't it show the value?

Top
#11508653 - 03/29/16 11:57 AM Re: lowrance gen3 update problems [Re: tin man 55]
jfdawson Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 06/21/05
Posts: 885
Loc: Frisco, Texas
is your Sonar Transducer in the bilge area or mounted to the transom?

PM me your phone # and I'll walk you though some instructions.

Jeff
_________________________

Top
#11508657 - 03/29/16 11:59 AM Re: lowrance gen3 update problems [Re: tin man 55]
jfdawson Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 06/21/05
Posts: 885
Loc: Frisco, Texas
here's where to check:

Go to Settings/ Networking/ DATA SOURCEs.

then Click on SONAR, and them click WATER TEMP; look at where the check mark is ?

_________________________

Top



© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide