Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
TrumpetFish1500, atelian, Marine Mike, D Stratos, lone214star
107101 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 87869
hopalong 78878
Pilothawk 76053
JDavis7873® 67389
John175® 66442
FattyMcButterpants 60846
Derek 🐝 59573
Tritonman 57891
LoneStarSon® 54167
SkeeterRonnie 53241
facebook
Forum Stats
107101 Members
60 Forums
870853 Topics
12377622 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11475041 - 03/13/16 05:15 PM HDS 12 - GPS Stopped working
krawlin 47 Online   content
TFF Guru

Registered: 02/24/08
Posts: 17205
Loc: Sachse Texas
I was fishing an area this morning - GPS stopped working, I went all over the lake and the cursor stayed put.

What is the best way to approach this.

I turned the unit off...restarted (a couple times), cleared the cursor and still showed me in the same spot that I had left two hours earlier.
_________________________
Whether you think you can or you can't, you are probably right.

Top
#11476978 - 03/14/16 03:18 PM Re: HDS 12 - GPS Stopped working [Re: krawlin 47]
COHLMEYER Offline
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 10/21/08
Posts: 3775
Loc: Weatherford, TX
There is a sub menu that lets you see the satellites around you, go here tell it to search, if no sats are returned, the module went out.
Work with Lowrance to replace the unit if under warranty.
If out of warranty, but a point-one antennae, about 300 for the setup, this will fix it instantly and give you the most accurate location services possible with your graph. Super easy to install.

Top
#11481570 - 03/16/16 02:29 PM Re: HDS 12 - GPS Stopped working [Re: krawlin 47]
krawlin 47 Online   content
TFF Guru

Registered: 02/24/08
Posts: 17205
Loc: Sachse Texas
Than you!
_________________________
Whether you think you can or you can't, you are probably right.

Top
#11482785 - 03/17/16 04:30 AM Re: HDS 12 - GPS Stopped working [Re: krawlin 47]
Gamblinman Offline
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 11/26/02
Posts: 3294
Loc: Yantis, TX
Did you try restore cursor? Should be at the top right hand of the screen if you have a touch model.

Gman

Top
#11482844 - 03/17/16 06:50 AM Re: HDS 12 - GPS Stopped working [Re: krawlin 47]
krawlin 47 Online   content
TFF Guru

Registered: 02/24/08
Posts: 17205
Loc: Sachse Texas
yep tried that - tried a soft reset.

I am going for the 1 antenna - after reading about this more and the speed of the puck its a no brainer.
_________________________
Whether you think you can or you can't, you are probably right.

Top
#11483244 - 03/17/16 09:46 AM Re: HDS 12 - GPS Stopped working [Re: krawlin 47]
LittleGazoo Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 10/22/10
Posts: 875
Loc: Big Sandy, TX
Go into Setting->Network->Data Sources, select GPS & check what GPS antenna is selected.

Top



© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide