Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
rosapien, I'llbecoastin, LSL, mike464, Ranger522
105415 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 85602
hopalong 78097
Pilothawk 74927
JDavis7873® 67382
John175 ® 64256
FattyMcButterpants 60667
Derek 🐝 58015
Tritonman 57516
LoneStarSon® 53044
SkeeterRonnie 52940
facebook
Forum Stats
105415 Members
60 Forums
797967 Topics
10086649 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11458671 - 03/06/16 07:22 AM Lowrance HDS 12 Touch Serial Number Question
KHumpert Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 08/21/12
Posts: 119
Loc: Wichita Falls, Tx
Hey guys I'd like your opinions. So last month I bought a brand new HDS 12 Gen 2 touch and installed it on my Skeeter. I have been trying to figure out how to adjust panel sizes and so on, when I noticed my unit didn't have the pull down hidden menu like it was showing in the manual. I started looking more into it, and noticed mine was quite a bit different than what the manual was showing. I thought that maybe my software was just out of date if my unit had been sitting in the warehouse for a while, so I downloaded the latest update and installed it on the unit, and while I was there I decided to go ahead and register my unit. I got the serial number off of the actual unit (box was in the attic) and input it on the website. It kept telling me that the serial number was not recognized. I then went and got the box, and noticed the serial number on the box was completely different than the serial number on the unit. The unit was bought from BOE Marine and was sold as a brand new unit, not a refurb. That being said, do you guys think I should contact BOE Marine first and take it up with them, or just go to Lowrance?

Top
#11458682 - 03/06/16 07:29 AM Re: Lowrance HDS 12 Touch Serial Number Question [Re: KHumpert]
Gamblinman Online   content
Extreme Angler

Registered: 11/26/02
Posts: 2543
Loc: Yantis, TX
Call BOE and get it straightened out through them before calling Lowrance.

Gman
_________________________
Texas Crappie Posse

Top
#11458759 - 03/06/16 08:26 AM Re: Lowrance HDS 12 Touch Serial Number Question [Re: KHumpert]
grout-scout Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 6013
Loc: Boerne, Texas
Answered on the other forum too. But first off, make sure you are comparing the serial number on the box and the serial number on the BOTTOM of the graph. The serial number in the "about" menu is not the serial number, it's used for a mapping program.


And as far as menus not matching the book? That's because the updates changed all of that. The new menu location is located in the power button, you should have seen it upon powering down your graph.


Edited by grout-scout (03/06/16 08:27 AM)

Top
#11458850 - 03/06/16 09:24 AM Re: Lowrance HDS 12 Touch Serial Number Question [Re: KHumpert]
KHumpert Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 08/21/12
Posts: 119
Loc: Wichita Falls, Tx
ok then, nevermind. The numbers match up. Is there an updated manual for the new update? The one on the Lowrance website appeared to be the one I have. Thanks for the help grout.

Top
#11458906 - 03/06/16 10:03 AM Re: Lowrance HDS 12 Touch Serial Number Question [Re: KHumpert]
grout-scout Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 6013
Loc: Boerne, Texas
No updated manual. There is an online manual and you can save it to your graph. It might even already be in the graph, I don't recall right now. I just learn it by trial & error.

Top



© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide