Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
jwhit88, Fisherman954, Mud Liger, Joe111, EL Mike
102702 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 82848
hopalong 74363
Pilothawk 73410
JDavis7873® 67377
FattyMcButterpants 60518
John175 ® 59859
Tritonman 56816
Derek 56400
SkeeterRonnie 52450
LoneStarSon® 52210
facebook
Forum Stats
102702 Members
61 Forums
858727 Topics
11264939 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11450655 - 03/01/16 09:10 PM HDI transducer on trolling motor question
Okyakfishing Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 12/06/12
Posts: 204
Loc: Tulsa OK
Today I installed and HDI transducer on the trolling motor to be able to have down scan on the front unit (HDS 9) and for some reason I only have 2D sonar and no down scan and the unit doesn't show the water any more. I always had water temp with a standard 83/200 transducer.

Any feedback would be great!!

Top
#11450675 - 03/01/16 09:16 PM Re: HDI transducer on trolling motor question [Re: Okyakfishing]
javelin150 Online   content
Pro Angler

Registered: 03/19/06
Posts: 758
Loc: Waco, TX
You need to select the correct transducer in the menu.

Go to. Settings-sonar-installation and select the hdi 83/200-455 transducer.

Top
#11450678 - 03/01/16 09:18 PM Re: HDI transducer on trolling motor question [Re: Okyakfishing]
David Burton Online   confused
Extreme Angler

Registered: 07/14/11
Posts: 1496
Loc: McKinney, TX
It is a touch unit, right?
_________________________
David Burton
2015 Skeeter FX 21


Top
#11450682 - 03/01/16 09:20 PM Re: HDI transducer on trolling motor question [Re: Okyakfishing]
Okyakfishing Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 12/06/12
Posts: 204
Loc: Tulsa OK
Thank you so very much - I will be at boat first light to see if this works. I'll let everyone know if this solved my problem.

Top
#11450686 - 03/01/16 09:21 PM Re: HDI transducer on trolling motor question [Re: Okyakfishing]
Okyakfishing Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 12/06/12
Posts: 204
Loc: Tulsa OK
David,
yes, HDS 9 touch - gen 2 I have the same set up on a HDS 12 gen 3 and it works perfect.

Top
#11450711 - 03/01/16 09:30 PM Re: HDI transducer on trolling motor question [Re: Okyakfishing]
Nitro27 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 11/20/14
Posts: 116
Loc: Atlanta, Texas
do you have a Lowrance unit on the dash?
_________________________
With freedom comes responsibility, when an individual ceases to be responsible, they will loose freedoms

Top
#11450910 - 03/02/16 12:11 AM Re: HDI transducer on trolling motor question [Re: Okyakfishing]
Okyakfishing Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 12/06/12
Posts: 204
Loc: Tulsa OK
nitro, yes gen 3

Top
#11450975 - 03/02/16 05:52 AM Re: HDI transducer on trolling motor question [Re: Okyakfishing]
Nitro27 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 11/20/14
Posts: 116
Loc: Atlanta, Texas
Are they linked together? If so, you may have to split them in order to get the HDI to work
_________________________
With freedom comes responsibility, when an individual ceases to be responsible, they will loose freedoms

Top
#11452947 - 03/02/16 09:17 PM Re: HDI transducer on trolling motor question [Re: Okyakfishing]
Okyakfishing Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 12/06/12
Posts: 204
Loc: Tulsa OK
Yes, linked together but I think changing the transducer in the sonar setting to the 83/200 455 has solved my issue. I need to get to the lake to verify.

Top



© 1998-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide