Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Linda Robert, Gnhattien, Robert black, Calexander, Nauti_Bouy
102725 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 82877
hopalong 74395
Pilothawk 73435
JDavis7873® 67377
FattyMcButterpants 60518
John175 ® 59900
Tritonman 56830
Derek 56423
SkeeterRonnie 52463
LoneStarSon® 52225
facebook
Forum Stats
102725 Members
61 Forums
859134 Topics
11270734 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
Topic Options
#11399514 - 02/07/16 10:16 PM Lss2?
jade_bates06 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 01/14/16
Posts: 32
I just bought an lss2 for my hds 7 gen3 and it pauses? It will scroll for about 2 seconds then pause for 2 seconds. I don't know if it is broke or or there is some setting in there I'm not seeing I was hoping one of y'all would have an answer for this

Top
#11399681 - 02/08/16 12:55 AM Re: Lss2? [Re: jade_bates06]
Flippin-Out Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 02/25/15
Posts: 1564
Loc: Magnolia, TX
have you done the firmware upgrade for the gen 3? Scrolling shouldn't stop unless you've chosen "pause".

Top
#11399849 - 02/08/16 07:29 AM Re: Lss2? [Re: jade_bates06]
WillieKetchum Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 06/11/15
Posts: 547
Loc: Huntsville, TX
Why do you have an lss box hooked to a gen3??

Top
#11399870 - 02/08/16 07:42 AM Re: Lss2? [Re: WillieKetchum]
grout-scout Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 5415
Loc: Boerne, Texas
Originally Posted By: WillieKetchum
Why do you have an lss box hooked to a gen3??



Where do you see that written?

Top
#11399876 - 02/08/16 07:44 AM Re: Lss2? [Re: jade_bates06]
BThomas Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 02/15/09
Posts: 7057
Loc: Rockwall,Tx
Did you buy a used lss2 transducer ? There is a chance it could be bad.

Top
#11399963 - 02/08/16 08:38 AM Re: Lss2? [Re: jade_bates06]
jade_bates06 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 01/14/16
Posts: 32
I don't have a box! It is hooked up directly to the unit and I ordered it from imarine new! I also did the upgrade me not having a 2d transducer shouldn't pose a problem should it?


Edited by jade_bates06 (02/08/16 08:40 AM)

Top
#11399979 - 02/08/16 08:44 AM Re: Lss2? [Re: jade_bates06]
grout-scout Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 5415
Loc: Boerne, Texas
Originally Posted By: jade_bates06
I don't have a box! It is hooked up directly to the unit and I ordered it from imarine new! I also did the upgrade me not having a 2d transducer shouldn't pose a problem should it?



Very well might (no 2d), I've read many problem threads where guys weren't using a 2d ducer.

Top
#11400021 - 02/08/16 09:02 AM Re: Lss2? [Re: jade_bates06]
jade_bates06 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 01/14/16
Posts: 32
Well I ordered one so hopefully that will fix it thanks man.

Top
#11400060 - 02/08/16 09:22 AM Re: Lss2? [Re: jade_bates06]
WillieKetchum Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 06/11/15
Posts: 547
Loc: Huntsville, TX
Originally Posted By: jade_bates06
I don't have a box! It is hooked up directly to the unit and I ordered it from imarine new! I also did the upgrade me not having a 2d transducer shouldn't pose a problem should it?


I assume you're saying you bought an LSS2 transducer? Not having the 2d transducer shouldn't have any effect on it. I've forgotten to plug it in and all of the other features worked fine.

Tell me a little more about your problem? Is the side and down image what is freezing? or is the 2d sonar freezing? Do you have any map chips in the unit?

Top
#11400063 - 02/08/16 09:23 AM Re: Lss2? [Re: jade_bates06]
WillieKetchum Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 06/11/15
Posts: 547
Loc: Huntsville, TX
Originally Posted By: jade_bates06
Well I ordered one so hopefully that will fix it thanks man.


Every Gen3 comes with a sonar transducer. Why are you having to buy one? There should've been one in the box with it.

Top
#11400298 - 02/08/16 10:37 AM Re: Lss2? [Re: WillieKetchum]
grout-scout Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 5415
Loc: Boerne, Texas
Originally Posted By: WillieKetchum
Originally Posted By: jade_bates06
Well I ordered one so hopefully that will fix it thanks man.


Every Gen3 comes with a sonar transducer. Why are you having to buy one? There should've been one in the box with it.



You can order/buy them without transducers.

Top
#11400684 - 02/08/16 01:04 PM Re: Lss2? [Re: jade_bates06]
jade_bates06 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 01/14/16
Posts: 32
the hds unit used to be on the front of the boat and I had an elite 7 chirp at the console. The hds had the spotlight scan ducer. I was fishing on fork and it was like an ocean and my trolling motor came straight down on a stump and broke the ducer. So I flipped the hds to the console and bought an lss2! And bought the bracket for the hdi skimmer to mount on my trolling motor! So now the 7 chirp is up front and hds is at console! And yes I do have the lowrance map sd card in there! The side and down scan both freeze in a perfect rhythm they will scroll for 2 to 3 seconds then pause for 2 to 3 seconds! Hopefully I cleared up what has happened a little better!

Top
#11400757 - 02/08/16 01:35 PM Re: Lss2? [Re: jade_bates06]
TwoLakes Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 08/04/09
Posts: 653
Loc: Texarkana, AR
I had some weird graph issues that cleared up when I put a new battery on the boat. Check your voltage and make sure it's good.

Top
#11402090 - 02/09/16 12:26 AM Re: Lss2? [Re: jade_bates06]
Flippin-Out Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 02/25/15
Posts: 1564
Loc: Magnolia, TX
Originally Posted By: jade_bates06
the hds unit used to be on the front of the boat and I had an elite 7 chirp at the console. The hds had the spotlight scan ducer. I was fishing on fork and it was like an ocean and my trolling motor came straight down on a stump and broke the ducer. So I flipped the hds to the console and bought an lss2! And bought the bracket for the hdi skimmer to mount on my trolling motor! So now the 7 chirp is up front and hds is at console! And yes I do have the lowrance map sd card in there! The side and down scan both freeze in a perfect rhythm they will scroll for 2 to 3 seconds then pause for 2 to 3 seconds! Hopefully I cleared up what has happened a little better!


So you are telling us the HDS unit used to be at the bow. Earlier you told us it was an HDS 7 Gen 3. I'm curious how long it was operating at the bow - since you say you have a Gen 3 unit which was released for sale only recently. Did it ever have any trouble there? The Lowrance connectors can sometimes be a bit tricky. The sonar will stop if it can't detect a transducer. I suggest you unplug the LSS2 cable, rotate the locking ring completely to the rear of the connector housing, fully seat it straight-into the HDS, then insure you fully engage the locking ring. I'm wondering if you really don't have it plugged in well. I do not believe that adding an (optional) 2D transducer will change anything.

If your HDS 7 is a Gen 3, it's practically brand new. Have you called Lowrance Support?


Edited by Flippin-Out (02/09/16 12:27 AM)

Top
#11402319 - 02/09/16 07:51 AM Re: Lss2? [Re: Flippin-Out]
jade_bates06 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 01/14/16
Posts: 32
It is new I bought it last September and it worked fine when it had the spot light ducer! I've tried unplugging the ducer cable and rep lugging it in I'm gonna take my trolling motor ducer off this afternoon and plug it in the hds and make sure it isn't the unit!

Top
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >



© 1998-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide