Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Mud Liger, Joe111, EL Mike, onecoolguyhere, killerfishcustom
102700 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 82841
hopalong 74353
Pilothawk 73405
JDavis7873® 67377
FattyMcButterpants 60518
John175 ® 59858
Tritonman 56791
Derek 56400
SkeeterRonnie 52446
LoneStarSon® 52203
facebook
Forum Stats
102700 Members
61 Forums
858612 Topics
11263534 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 >
Topic Options
#11348597 - 01/15/16 03:35 PM Lowrance LSS-2 StructureScan Module?
BlueNitro Offline
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 06/08/10
Posts: 4136
Loc: Lewisville
I would like to add one to my HDS Touch. Has anyone done this and feel it is worth it? I understand that it needs to be the LSS-2 and not the Gen 1 series.

If you have one laying around and would like to sell it, please pm me and we can work something out.
_________________________
LiftSaver Trolling Motor Mounting Bracket - Patent Pending
www.liftsavertmmount.com
http://texasfishingforum.com/forums/ubbt...nt#Post11940135
http://www.shut-up-and-fish.com/

Top
#11348755 - 01/15/16 04:50 PM Re: Lowrance LSS-2 StructureScan Module? [Re: BlueNitro]
jfdawson Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 06/21/05
Posts: 848
Loc: Frisco, Texas
What problem are you trying to solve? HDS Touch units already have the StructureScan technology built in the unit. If your talking about adding the StructureScan transducer, then that would be worth adding if you don't already have it.

Top
#11349036 - 01/15/16 07:06 PM Re: Lowrance LSS-2 StructureScan Module? [Re: BlueNitro]
grout-scout Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 5414
Loc: Boerne, Texas
I'm guessing that he's been reading how some get better images when running a LSS module instead of going straight into the touch with their LSS ducer...???

Top
#11349130 - 01/15/16 07:44 PM Re: Lowrance LSS-2 StructureScan Module? [Re: grout-scout]
ToadSnatcher14 Offline
Team Slot Fish

Registered: 08/19/09
Posts: 15037
Loc: Justin,Texas
Originally Posted By: grout-scout
I'm guessing that he's been reading how some get better images when running a LSS module instead of going straight into the touch with their LSS ducer...???


I've noticed this, or atleast I feel this way. Do you think this to be true GS?
_________________________

Top
#11349420 - 01/15/16 09:45 PM Re: Lowrance LSS-2 StructureScan Module? [Re: BlueNitro]
WillieKetchum Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 06/11/15
Posts: 547
Loc: Huntsville, TX
Doesn't help. I tried it.

Top
#11349491 - 01/15/16 10:18 PM Re: Lowrance LSS-2 StructureScan Module? [Re: ToadSnatcher14]
grout-scout Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 5414
Loc: Boerne, Texas
Originally Posted By: ToadSnatcher14
Originally Posted By: grout-scout
I'm guessing that he's been reading how some get better images when running a LSS module instead of going straight into the touch with their LSS ducer...???


I've noticed this, or atleast I feel this way. Do you think this to be true GS?



I have never taken the time to experiment with it; but on bbc many, many people feel that running through the LSS module gives better images.

I know my LSS1 with LSS module gives me better images than my LSS2 straight to my Touch graph produces.

Top
#11349500 - 01/15/16 10:21 PM Re: Lowrance LSS-2 StructureScan Module? [Re: BlueNitro]
Chris Coufal Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 09/04/09
Posts: 1401
Loc: Austin, Tx
I have no issues at all with my Touch only images.....and I previously ran a 10 with the LSS-2 box. Both were very similar in quality.
_________________________
-Chris-



Top
#11352229 - 01/17/16 06:16 PM Re: Lowrance LSS-2 StructureScan Module? [Re: BlueNitro]
BlueNitro Offline
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 06/08/10
Posts: 4136
Loc: Lewisville
I have heard from a respected crappie fisherman that it improved his images by 20%.

I also talked to a Lowrance rep who told me that with all the extra functions (touch screen, scroll back, etc.) that they put in the Touch units, it took a lot of processing power away from the side/down scan. From what I understand, the StructureScan box does the side/down scan processing and just sends the pics to the unit to be displayed and is all that the box does.

I have a unit in route and will post when I get a chance to compare both with and without.
_________________________
LiftSaver Trolling Motor Mounting Bracket - Patent Pending
www.liftsavertmmount.com
http://texasfishingforum.com/forums/ubbt...nt#Post11940135
http://www.shut-up-and-fish.com/

Top
#11352236 - 01/17/16 06:18 PM Re: Lowrance LSS-2 StructureScan Module? [Re: BlueNitro]
Bugzout10 Offline
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 06/23/13
Posts: 3519
Loc: Weatherford Tx
I might have one shortly

Top
#11352378 - 01/17/16 07:26 PM Re: Lowrance LSS-2 StructureScan Module? [Re: BlueNitro]
JBellZX202 Online   content
Extreme Angler

Registered: 05/16/11
Posts: 1201
Loc: Grapevine, TX/Lake Fork
Has anyone ran their lss-1 through a Gen 2 touch 12? I am trying to decide between a used HDS 10 gen 2 or new touch 12
_________________________

Jeff Bell/Realtor®
Keller Williams Realty (817)713-0508

Top
#11352452 - 01/17/16 08:03 PM Re: Lowrance LSS-2 StructureScan Module? [Re: BlueNitro]
grout-scout Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 5414
Loc: Boerne, Texas
Originally Posted By: BlueNitro
I have heard from a respected crappie fisherman that it improved his images by 20%.

I have a unit in route and will post when I get a chance to compare both with and without.



I agree that it give better images when using the box; but how can someone say "20%"? Have you ever heard that song about " 98% of statistics are made up on the spot"?

Top
#11352478 - 01/17/16 08:12 PM Re: Lowrance LSS-2 StructureScan Module? [Re: BlueNitro]
Flippin-Out Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 02/25/15
Posts: 1564
Loc: Magnolia, TX
You can still attach Touch models to an LSS box (where the appropriate transducer is attached to the LSS box).

I own Touch models and also have an HDS 10 Gen 2. Operating the Touch model is a pleasant experience once you get to know it. The button models can wear you out making changes/adjustments (if you happen to do that much). Therefore, my HDS 10 Gen 2 has become the unit that displays a map 90% of the time and rarely gets tweaked.....

I have an LSS box on my network also. It is selected as my StructureScan Source for all 3 of my units. I don't even have an SS transducer attached to the Touch connector for one.

Top
#11352821 - 01/17/16 11:45 PM Re: Lowrance LSS-2 StructureScan Module? [Re: BlueNitro]
Chris Coufal Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 09/04/09
Posts: 1401
Loc: Austin, Tx
Originally Posted By: BlueNitro
I have heard from a respected crappie fisherman that it improved his images by 20%.


I call BS. I'm not saying that image isn't better.....but to pull some random number from his rear?? I have never scanned the same area at the same time to compare with one another, but then again I never really needed to because both setups offered superb quality pics.

There are guys all over the net that swear that the box gives a better image. There are probably the same number of folks that say it doesn't. Bottom line is that there are too many factors that can contribute to image quality. Xducer placement, water clarity, speed of vessel, depth, chop on water, interference through other electronics just to name a few. He might feel like it gave a better quality image but how did he test? Were scans done at the same time with both units? Were they atleast done on the same day under same conditions on the exact same track? Who knows.

End of the day my opinion is that you do not need it to attain great images and provide you with the insight needed to find fish. If you are looking to read the word goodyear on a tire in 50ft of water, chances are you are spending too much time reading your graph and not enough time whacking fish.


Edited by Chris Coufal (01/17/16 11:49 PM)
_________________________
-Chris-



Top
#11353061 - 01/18/16 08:16 AM Re: Lowrance LSS-2 StructureScan Module? [Re: Chris Coufal]
BlueNitro Offline
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 06/08/10
Posts: 4136
Loc: Lewisville
Originally Posted By: Chris Coufal
Originally Posted By: BlueNitro
I have heard from a respected crappie fisherman that it improved his images by 20%.


I call BS. I'm not saying that image isn't better.....but to pull some random number from his rear?? I have never scanned the same area at the same time to compare with one another, but then again I never really needed to because both setups offered superb quality pics.

There are guys all over the net that swear that the box gives a better image. There are probably the same number of folks that say it doesn't. Bottom line is that there are too many factors that can contribute to image quality. Xducer placement, water clarity, speed of vessel, depth, chop on water, interference through other electronics just to name a few. He might feel like it gave a better quality image but how did he test? Were scans done at the same time with both units? Were they atleast done on the same day under same conditions on the exact same track? Who knows.

End of the day my opinion is that you do not need it to attain great images and provide you with the insight needed to find fish. If you are looking to read the word goodyear on a tire in 50ft of water, chances are you are spending too much time reading your graph and not enough time whacking fish.


Wow, some ones panties got bunched up!!! Maybe it was only 19.99999% of an improvement. chill

I primarily fish for crappie so I want the best possible image I can get. I have seen his images on his Touch compared to mine and you can see a difference in my opinion.
_________________________
LiftSaver Trolling Motor Mounting Bracket - Patent Pending
www.liftsavertmmount.com
http://texasfishingforum.com/forums/ubbt...nt#Post11940135
http://www.shut-up-and-fish.com/

Top
#11353063 - 01/18/16 08:17 AM Re: Lowrance LSS-2 StructureScan Module? [Re: JBellZX202]
BlueNitro Offline
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 06/08/10
Posts: 4136
Loc: Lewisville
Originally Posted By: JBellZX202
Has anyone ran their lss-1 through a Gen 2 touch 12? I am trying to decide between a used HDS 10 gen 2 or new touch 12


I have been told that it has to be a LSS-2 module to work with the Touch units.
_________________________
LiftSaver Trolling Motor Mounting Bracket - Patent Pending
www.liftsavertmmount.com
http://texasfishingforum.com/forums/ubbt...nt#Post11940135
http://www.shut-up-and-fish.com/

Top
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 >



© 1998-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide