Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
hillcountrybass, Linda Robert, Gnhattien, Robert black, Calexander
102726 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 82883
hopalong 74403
Pilothawk 73443
JDavis7873® 67377
FattyMcButterpants 60518
John175 ® 59904
Tritonman 56835
Derek 56432
SkeeterRonnie 52463
LoneStarSon® 52225
facebook
Forum Stats
102726 Members
61 Forums
859247 Topics
11272431 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11323303 - 01/04/16 08:40 PM Lowrance Gen3 to Gen1 question
Okie State basser Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 03/04/10
Posts: 28
Loc: Coppell, TX
I need some help. I have an HDS 7 Gen 1. My HDS 7 is linked to a HDS 10 gen2 through Ethernet connections via the LSS-1 module. Thinking of selling my HDS 10 Gen2 to help upgrade to a Gen3. I know the Gen3 doesn't need the LSS-1 module. If I buy a HDS 12 Gen3, can I connect the HDS 7 Gen1 to it directly? Is it compatible? Thanks!

Top
#11323337 - 01/04/16 08:50 PM Re: Lowrance Gen3 to Gen1 question [Re: Okie State basser]
Txmedic033 Offline
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 08/13/13
Posts: 3669
Loc: Longview, Tx
Yes it is. Just make sure that both units have the most current firmware update.

Top
#11323461 - 01/04/16 09:27 PM Re: Lowrance Gen3 to Gen1 question [Re: Okie State basser]
wootersbassin Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 03/02/15
Posts: 83
Loc: Keller Texas
yes
_________________________
15 years old
TC anglers president
Follower of Christ
Love to bass fish!

Top
#11323536 - 01/04/16 09:51 PM Re: Lowrance Gen3 to Gen1 question [Re: Okie State basser]
**TheLoneRanger** Offline
Angler

Registered: 09/29/12
Posts: 311
Loc: Palestine TX
yes... I currently have a gen 1 HDS 8 on the bow with a gen 3 HDS 12 on the console. The only thing it wont share is my map card... which is a bummer because I like to see my map while on the bow. If thats not an issue with you then you will be in good shape. If you would like it to share a map card then sell gen 1 and keep gen 2 for the bow....

Top
#11323558 - 01/04/16 09:57 PM Re: Lowrance Gen3 to Gen1 question [Re: Okie State basser]
Flippin-Out Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 02/25/15
Posts: 1564
Loc: Magnolia, TX
Is there something in particular you want to do that you can only do with a Gen 3 unit? It sounds like you are tight on the $ for an upgrade, so why do you really feel the need to do it? Did you know that some who run both LSS-1 and the embedded LSS find that they like the LSS-1 better, so they keep it and continue to run it? Your apparent goal of ditching the LSS-1 is counter to what some have discovered. If you want to upgrade something, get an HDS9 Gen 2 head (with no expensive LSS-2 transducer) to put in place of that HDS7 Gen 1, and keep running the LSS-1. The processor speed on Gen 2 is acceptable to most, and noticeably better than the Gen 1. Just my $.02. I have no affiliation with shut-up-and-fish, but he has some smokin' deals on Gen 2 stuff right now. If I needed anything else, I'd be on that quick.....I paid too much a while back, LOL


Edited by Flippin-Out (01/04/16 09:59 PM)

Top
#11323977 - 01/05/16 08:11 AM Re: Lowrance Gen3 to Gen1 question [Re: Okie State basser]
grout-scout Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 5417
Loc: Boerne, Texas
+1 on keeping the lss1 & module, they don't draw that much power. If you do decide to sell them it will amaze you how fast it sells. You'll be scratching your head wondering why; but most guys stick them on the trolling motor.

The new 3d stuff looks interesting but I'm not getting into that game for the price it's going to cost. Too rich for my blood.

Top
#11324580 - 01/05/16 12:42 PM Re: Lowrance Gen3 to Gen1 question [Re: Okie State basser]
Okie State basser Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 03/04/10
Posts: 28
Loc: Coppell, TX
Thanks for all the replies! I have the LSS-1 module with the newer HD transducer (my original transducer had one of the crystals stop working on the sidescan). It could still be used for downscan I suppose. However, I am most interested in Gen3 units for the CHIRP. I am contemplating between upgrading to a Gen3 or just getting the Gen2 with Sonar Hub. My picture on StructureScan has always been good, but the bigger screen, higher resolution, and CHIRP are reasons why I am thinking of going to a 12. I don't think wifi will help me at all. However, having my button functionality with touch screen would be nice. Are there any other reasons to go to a Gen3 besides that?

Top
#11325153 - 01/05/16 05:40 PM Re: Lowrance Gen3 to Gen1 question [Re: Okie State basser]
grout-scout Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 5417
Loc: Boerne, Texas
Gen3 has this new 3d structure scan feature. It's not a cheaply priced add on; but neither is the gen3 graph.


Edited by grout-scout (01/05/16 05:41 PM)

Top
#11325858 - 01/06/16 12:06 AM Re: Lowrance Gen3 to Gen1 question [Re: Okie State basser]
Flippin-Out Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 02/25/15
Posts: 1564
Loc: Magnolia, TX
Wasn't there a Lowrance sponsored member here discussing that CHIRP isn't of much value-add for the water depth we fish? I have virtually no knowledge of CHIRP; I'm still learning to take advantage of all that my OLD electronics will do. I think a lot of people buy way more capability than they actually use on a consistent basis. You can spend a fortune chasing every new hardware revision.

Top
#11326224 - 01/06/16 08:44 AM Re: Lowrance Gen3 to Gen1 question [Re: Okie State basser]
grout-scout Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 12/08/08
Posts: 5417
Loc: Boerne, Texas
With the different freq's chirp can run you can get a little bit cleaner images. Not worth the cost upgrade to me; but I'm money poor.

Top
#11360632 - 01/21/16 10:39 AM Re: Lowrance Gen3 to Gen1 question [Re: Okie State basser]
thechapman Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 02/06/12
Posts: 100
Yes it is compatible

Top



© 1998-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide