Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
SamRayburnRentals, W.BROWNING, wytex, brandon colopy, John and Misti
108204 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 88862
hopalong 78895
Pilothawk 76437
John175® 67809
JDavis7873® 67390
FattyMcButterpants 60879
Derek 🐝 60450
Tritonman 58048
LoneStarSon® 54510
SkeeterRonnie 53406
facebook
Forum Stats
108204 Members
60 Forums
863594 Topics
12302594 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11251312 - 11/28/15 10:51 PM Lowrance guru question
rxkid2001 Offline
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 01/26/11
Posts: 3947
Loc: Wishing I was in TX
I have 2 touch9's on my boat. The first is console mounted and works great. The second is ram mounted up front and sometimes the transducer quits working. Basically the screen stops scrolling(charts and other features keep working like normal) and will come back after a minute or so( or if I switch screens back and forth). Is this a unit problem, transducer problem?

Top
#11252223 - 11/29/15 02:07 PM Re: Lowrance guru question [Re: rxkid2001]
Kicked Duck Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 06/18/11
Posts: 89
Loc: Lake Fork,Tx
Mine was doing that also, I cant remember for sure but think my ping was set too high. anyway it was one of the settings that was too high. no more problems after I turned it down.

Top
#11253158 - 11/29/15 08:47 PM Re: Lowrance guru question [Re: rxkid2001]
Dr. Drop Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 11/19/14
Posts: 132
Loc: Lake Fork,TX.
Do you have both units running on regular sonar on at the same time?
I run my console unit on down scan. Some times the cross talk between the two transducers operating at the same frequency can do some strange things.

Top
#11253324 - 11/29/15 10:25 PM Re: Lowrance guru question [Re: rxkid2001]
rxkid2001 Offline
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 01/26/11
Posts: 3947
Loc: Wishing I was in TX
The back unit is put on standby most of the time.

Top
#11253636 - 11/30/15 08:14 AM Re: Lowrance guru question [Re: rxkid2001]
Dayne Offline
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 12/16/06
Posts: 3055
I have a Touch 9 that was doing all kinds of crazy stuff. I did a soft reset and it is back to normal.

Top
#11253697 - 11/30/15 08:54 AM Re: Lowrance guru question [Re: rxkid2001]
Dr. Drop Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 11/19/14
Posts: 132
Loc: Lake Fork,TX.
I would start by trying another transducer.
I have had heck with their made in Mexico transducers.
Especially the puck transducers,
The skimmer is a better transducer.
If you have them networked with a Ethernet cable be sure in the source option you have "this unit" selected.

Top
#11253984 - 11/30/15 10:50 AM Re: Lowrance guru question [Re: rxkid2001]
LittleGazoo Online   content
Pro Angler

Registered: 10/22/10
Posts: 895
Loc: Big Sandy, TX
Set the Ping Rate to 16 and see if that fixes.
============================================================
Then I would back-up my Waypoint,Routes&Trails and Settings.
============================================================

Next, I would perform a Soft Reset(Note this will NOT DELETE GPS data). See if that fixes.
Next, I would perform a Hard Reset(Note this WILL DELETE all GPS data). See if that fixes.
(http://support.lowrance.com/system/selfs...ARTICLE_ID=2874)

Next, I would swap console/bow units, and see if problem stays with unit or transducer.

Top
#11257617 - 12/02/15 06:54 AM Re: Lowrance guru question [Re: Dayne]
ChuChu1 Online   content
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 03/08/10
Posts: 3349
Loc: Gonzales, Tx
Originally Posted By: Dayne
I have a Touch 9 that was doing all kinds of crazy stuff. I did a soft reset and it is back to normal.


This
_________________________
Snowflakes and entitled brats will be the doom of America!



Top



© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide