Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
T F Fishin, TrumpetFish1500, atelian, Marine Mike, D Stratos
107102 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 87869
hopalong 78878
Pilothawk 76059
JDavis7873® 67389
John175® 66444
FattyMcButterpants 60846
Derek 🐝 59579
Tritonman 57891
LoneStarSon® 54168
SkeeterRonnie 53241
facebook
Forum Stats
107102 Members
60 Forums
820894 Topics
10378371 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11251312 - 11/28/15 10:51 PM Lowrance guru question
rxkid2001 Offline
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 01/26/11
Posts: 3933
Loc: Wishing I was in TX
I have 2 touch9's on my boat. The first is console mounted and works great. The second is ram mounted up front and sometimes the transducer quits working. Basically the screen stops scrolling(charts and other features keep working like normal) and will come back after a minute or so( or if I switch screens back and forth). Is this a unit problem, transducer problem?

Top
#11252223 - 11/29/15 02:07 PM Re: Lowrance guru question [Re: rxkid2001]
Kicked Duck Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 06/18/11
Posts: 89
Loc: Lake Fork,Tx
Mine was doing that also, I cant remember for sure but think my ping was set too high. anyway it was one of the settings that was too high. no more problems after I turned it down.

Top
#11253158 - 11/29/15 08:47 PM Re: Lowrance guru question [Re: rxkid2001]
Dr. Drop Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 11/19/14
Posts: 127
Loc: Lake Fork,TX.
Do you have both units running on regular sonar on at the same time?
I run my console unit on down scan. Some times the cross talk between the two transducers operating at the same frequency can do some strange things.

Top
#11253324 - 11/29/15 10:25 PM Re: Lowrance guru question [Re: rxkid2001]
rxkid2001 Offline
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 01/26/11
Posts: 3933
Loc: Wishing I was in TX
The back unit is put on standby most of the time.

Top
#11253636 - 11/30/15 08:14 AM Re: Lowrance guru question [Re: rxkid2001]
Dayne Offline
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 12/16/06
Posts: 3017
I have a Touch 9 that was doing all kinds of crazy stuff. I did a soft reset and it is back to normal.

Top
#11253697 - 11/30/15 08:54 AM Re: Lowrance guru question [Re: rxkid2001]
Dr. Drop Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 11/19/14
Posts: 127
Loc: Lake Fork,TX.
I would start by trying another transducer.
I have had heck with their made in Mexico transducers.
Especially the puck transducers,
The skimmer is a better transducer.
If you have them networked with a Ethernet cable be sure in the source option you have "this unit" selected.

Top
#11253984 - 11/30/15 10:50 AM Re: Lowrance guru question [Re: rxkid2001]
LittleGazoo Online   content
Pro Angler

Registered: 10/22/10
Posts: 875
Loc: Big Sandy, TX
Set the Ping Rate to 16 and see if that fixes.
============================================================
Then I would back-up my Waypoint,Routes&Trails and Settings.
============================================================

Next, I would perform a Soft Reset(Note this will NOT DELETE GPS data). See if that fixes.
Next, I would perform a Hard Reset(Note this WILL DELETE all GPS data). See if that fixes.
(http://support.lowrance.com/system/selfs...ARTICLE_ID=2874)

Next, I would swap console/bow units, and see if problem stays with unit or transducer.

Top
#11257617 - 12/02/15 06:54 AM Re: Lowrance guru question [Re: Dayne]
ChuChu1 Offline
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 03/08/10
Posts: 3215
Loc: Gonzales, Tx
Originally Posted By: Dayne
I have a Touch 9 that was doing all kinds of crazy stuff. I did a soft reset and it is back to normal.


This
_________________________
Snowflakes and entitled brats will be the doom of America!



Top



© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide