Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Granbry, Gman.1218, Gkirk842, William Garcia, Trippmel
102692 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 82828
hopalong 74324
Pilothawk 73387
JDavis7873® 67377
FattyMcButterpants 60518
John175 ® 59845
Tritonman 56786
Derek 56400
SkeeterRonnie 52444
LoneStarSon® 52198
facebook
Forum Stats
102692 Members
61 Forums
858447 Topics
11261480 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11251312 - 11/28/15 10:51 PM Lowrance guru question
rxkid2001 Offline
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 01/26/11
Posts: 3910
Loc: Wishing I was in TX
I have 2 touch9's on my boat. The first is console mounted and works great. The second is ram mounted up front and sometimes the transducer quits working. Basically the screen stops scrolling(charts and other features keep working like normal) and will come back after a minute or so( or if I switch screens back and forth). Is this a unit problem, transducer problem?

Top
#11252223 - 11/29/15 02:07 PM Re: Lowrance guru question [Re: rxkid2001]
Kicked Duck Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 06/18/11
Posts: 88
Loc: Lake Fork,Tx
Mine was doing that also, I cant remember for sure but think my ping was set too high. anyway it was one of the settings that was too high. no more problems after I turned it down.

Top
#11253158 - 11/29/15 08:47 PM Re: Lowrance guru question [Re: rxkid2001]
Dr. Drop Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 11/19/14
Posts: 86
Loc: Lake Fork,TX.
Do you have both units running on regular sonar on at the same time?
I run my console unit on down scan. Some times the cross talk between the two transducers operating at the same frequency can do some strange things.

Top
#11253324 - 11/29/15 10:25 PM Re: Lowrance guru question [Re: rxkid2001]
rxkid2001 Offline
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 01/26/11
Posts: 3910
Loc: Wishing I was in TX
The back unit is put on standby most of the time.

Top
#11253636 - 11/30/15 08:14 AM Re: Lowrance guru question [Re: rxkid2001]
Dayne Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 12/16/06
Posts: 2872
I have a Touch 9 that was doing all kinds of crazy stuff. I did a soft reset and it is back to normal.

Top
#11253697 - 11/30/15 08:54 AM Re: Lowrance guru question [Re: rxkid2001]
Dr. Drop Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 11/19/14
Posts: 86
Loc: Lake Fork,TX.
I would start by trying another transducer.
I have had heck with their made in Mexico transducers.
Especially the puck transducers,
The skimmer is a better transducer.
If you have them networked with a Ethernet cable be sure in the source option you have "this unit" selected.

Top
#11253984 - 11/30/15 10:50 AM Re: Lowrance guru question [Re: rxkid2001]
LittleGazoo Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 10/22/10
Posts: 770
Loc: Big Sandy, TX
Set the Ping Rate to 16 and see if that fixes.
============================================================
Then I would back-up my Waypoint,Routes&Trails and Settings.
============================================================

Next, I would perform a Soft Reset(Note this will NOT DELETE GPS data). See if that fixes.
Next, I would perform a Hard Reset(Note this WILL DELETE all GPS data). See if that fixes.
(http://support.lowrance.com/system/selfs...ARTICLE_ID=2874)

Next, I would swap console/bow units, and see if problem stays with unit or transducer.

Top
#11257617 - 12/02/15 06:54 AM Re: Lowrance guru question [Re: Dayne]
ChuChu1 Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 03/08/10
Posts: 2757
Loc: Gonzales, Tx
Originally Posted By: Dayne
I have a Touch 9 that was doing all kinds of crazy stuff. I did a soft reset and it is back to normal.


This
_________________________
California. Well it's like breakfast cereal. You get rid of the fruits and nuts and all that's left are the flakes. Thank goodness there's a place called Texas.

Member:
Stephen F Austin's Old 300
Sons of Confederate Veterans
Sons of The Republic of Texas

Top



© 1998-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide