Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
03899, DLCHAMP190, chileverde, Ty McCutcheon, Whaler-170
106504 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 87103
hopalong 78807
Pilothawk 75753
JDavis7873® 67386
John175 ® 65868
FattyMcButterpants 60793
Derek 🐝 59008
Tritonman 57760
LoneStarSon® 53808
SkeeterRonnie 53113
facebook
Forum Stats
106504 Members
61 Forums
863748 Topics
12274622 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11251312 - 11/28/15 10:51 PM Lowrance guru question
rxkid2001 Offline
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 01/26/11
Posts: 3924
Loc: Wishing I was in TX
I have 2 touch9's on my boat. The first is console mounted and works great. The second is ram mounted up front and sometimes the transducer quits working. Basically the screen stops scrolling(charts and other features keep working like normal) and will come back after a minute or so( or if I switch screens back and forth). Is this a unit problem, transducer problem?

Top
#11252223 - 11/29/15 02:07 PM Re: Lowrance guru question [Re: rxkid2001]
Kicked Duck Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 06/18/11
Posts: 89
Loc: Lake Fork,Tx
Mine was doing that also, I cant remember for sure but think my ping was set too high. anyway it was one of the settings that was too high. no more problems after I turned it down.

Top
#11253158 - 11/29/15 08:47 PM Re: Lowrance guru question [Re: rxkid2001]
Dr. Drop Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 11/19/14
Posts: 100
Loc: Lake Fork,TX.
Do you have both units running on regular sonar on at the same time?
I run my console unit on down scan. Some times the cross talk between the two transducers operating at the same frequency can do some strange things.

Top
#11253324 - 11/29/15 10:25 PM Re: Lowrance guru question [Re: rxkid2001]
rxkid2001 Offline
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 01/26/11
Posts: 3924
Loc: Wishing I was in TX
The back unit is put on standby most of the time.

Top
#11253636 - 11/30/15 08:14 AM Re: Lowrance guru question [Re: rxkid2001]
Dayne Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 12/16/06
Posts: 2996
I have a Touch 9 that was doing all kinds of crazy stuff. I did a soft reset and it is back to normal.

Top
#11253697 - 11/30/15 08:54 AM Re: Lowrance guru question [Re: rxkid2001]
Dr. Drop Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 11/19/14
Posts: 100
Loc: Lake Fork,TX.
I would start by trying another transducer.
I have had heck with their made in Mexico transducers.
Especially the puck transducers,
The skimmer is a better transducer.
If you have them networked with a Ethernet cable be sure in the source option you have "this unit" selected.

Top
#11253984 - 11/30/15 10:50 AM Re: Lowrance guru question [Re: rxkid2001]
LittleGazoo Online   content
Pro Angler

Registered: 10/22/10
Posts: 858
Loc: Big Sandy, TX
Set the Ping Rate to 16 and see if that fixes.
============================================================
Then I would back-up my Waypoint,Routes&Trails and Settings.
============================================================

Next, I would perform a Soft Reset(Note this will NOT DELETE GPS data). See if that fixes.
Next, I would perform a Hard Reset(Note this WILL DELETE all GPS data). See if that fixes.
(http://support.lowrance.com/system/selfs...ARTICLE_ID=2874)

Next, I would swap console/bow units, and see if problem stays with unit or transducer.

Top
#11257617 - 12/02/15 06:54 AM Re: Lowrance guru question [Re: Dayne]
ChuChu1 Online   content
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 03/08/10
Posts: 3145
Loc: Gonzales, Tx
Originally Posted By: Dayne
I have a Touch 9 that was doing all kinds of crazy stuff. I did a soft reset and it is back to normal.


This
_________________________
It's the Bill of Rights, not the Bill of Needs.



Top



© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide