Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Brownhammer25, monocyte, finaddict_830, JayTx, Cjbreelin
103503 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 83985
hopalong 75424
Pilothawk 74017
JDavis7873® 67380
John175 ® 61791
FattyMcButterpants 60637
Tritonman 57269
Derek 57004
SkeeterRonnie 52605
LoneStarSon® 52518
facebook
Forum Stats
103503 Members
61 Forums
868748 Topics
11399482 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11250190 - 11/28/15 01:40 PM Lowrance Units -- Connected
Nutman Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 11/01/13
Posts: 2634
Loc: Athens, TX
Console and bow connected by Ethernet cable
How do you get them to link Navionics maps and waypoints
_________________________
....NUTS....



Top
#11250193 - 11/28/15 01:46 PM Re: Lowrance Units -- Connected [Re: Nutman]
Doug R. Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 06/11/12
Posts: 8310
Loc: Cowboy Nation
you are old school, you do not need them
_________________________
Hullabaloo, Caneck! Caneck!



Top
#11250247 - 11/28/15 02:24 PM Re: Lowrance Units -- Connected [Re: Nutman]
Andrew Y'Barbo Online   content
Extreme Angler

Registered: 06/25/12
Posts: 1187
Loc: Lufkin Texas
I know I had to update my hds10 gen2 when I did. They normally automatically link and ask to share the maps

Top
#11250281 - 11/28/15 02:55 PM Re: Lowrance Units -- Connected [Re: Nutman]
ezbassin Offline
TFF Guru

Registered: 01/15/04
Posts: 12402
Loc: Mansfield, Tx.
Originally Posted By: Nutman
Console and bow connected by Ethernet cable
How do you get them to link Navionics maps and waypoints


They are already linked by the Ethernet cable. They will share the map and the way points through the cable.

Top
#11250297 - 11/28/15 03:04 PM Re: Lowrance Units -- Connected [Re: ezbassin]
SRitchey Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 10/31/13
Posts: 721
Loc: McKinney, TX
Originally Posted By: ezbassin
Originally Posted By: Nutman
Console and bow connected by Ethernet cable
How do you get them to link Navionics maps and waypoints


They are already linked by the Ethernet cable. They will share the map and the way points through the cable.

Yep...if they are updated HDS units thumb
_________________________
Steve


Top
#11250420 - 11/28/15 04:24 PM Re: Lowrance Units -- Connected [Re: Doug R.]
Nutman Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 11/01/13
Posts: 2634
Loc: Athens, TX
Originally Posted By: Doug R.
you are old school, you do not need them


Funny, your right,,,, but this question is for my son. I don't use graphs

Elite 7 Hdi on bow
Elite 7 Hdi w/ Chirp on console.
Linked via Nema 2000 interlink wire
Navionics map chip in console unit
Now unit will not display the map chart
Nor will it show waypoints from the console on the bow unit
How do we get them to communicate with each other ?
_________________________
....NUTS....



Top
#11250447 - 11/28/15 04:39 PM Re: Lowrance Units -- Connected [Re: Nutman]
lamoon78 Offline
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 05/05/10
Posts: 4357
Loc: Livingston Tx
My 8's dont share maps.

Top
#11250458 - 11/28/15 04:45 PM Re: Lowrance Units -- Connected [Re: Nutman]
Nutman Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 11/01/13
Posts: 2634
Loc: Athens, TX
So
If we put a Znavionic chip in both units

Will they share waypoints
_________________________
....NUTS....



Top
#11250461 - 11/28/15 04:47 PM Re: Lowrance Units -- Connected [Re: Nutman]
Frank the Tank Online   content
TFF Guru

Registered: 02/27/13
Posts: 18766
Loc: Rockwall & a lake somewhere
I didn't think Elite 7's could share, I thought that capability started w/ the 9's and up
_________________________
Proverbs 3:5&6
Talon Lures - high quality, hand tied lures made in Texas.
Team McRib - unable to get logo to upload


Top
#11250603 - 11/28/15 05:59 PM Re: Lowrance Units -- Connected [Re: Frank the Tank]
Andrew Y'Barbo Online   content
Extreme Angler

Registered: 06/25/12
Posts: 1187
Loc: Lufkin Texas
Originally Posted By: Frank the Tank
I didn't think Elite 7's could share, I thought that capability started w/ the 9's and up


Lowrance tech told me these elites do not share data. I was thinking about adding an elite 9 and hds9 to my console. The hds8 and hds10s will share waypoints and maps if they are updated via Ethernet. Only reason to have nema2000 is for the point 1 transducer. You have to go to settings and make sure they are sending and receiving. When I was running a hds10 and hds8 on my console. I had the 10 set so it would only receive but wouldn't send. My hds8s stayed less cluttered while my hds10 was used to mark fish and multiple points on a ridge.

Top
#11250751 - 11/28/15 06:57 PM Re: Lowrance Units -- Connected [Re: Nutman]
ezbassin Offline
TFF Guru

Registered: 01/15/04
Posts: 12402
Loc: Mansfield, Tx.
I didn't know that about the elites. I have a touch 9 and 12 and they share information through the Ethernet cables. Sorry.


Edited by ezbassin (11/28/15 09:17 PM)

Top
#11251085 - 11/28/15 08:59 PM Re: Lowrance Units -- Connected [Re: ezbassin]
Andrew Y'Barbo Online   content
Extreme Angler

Registered: 06/25/12
Posts: 1187
Loc: Lufkin Texas
Originally Posted By: ezbassin
I didn't know that. I have a touch 9 and 12 and they share information through the Ethernet cables. Sorry.


Yup Ethernet is by far better for sharing. Nema2000 doesn't have the capabilities.

Top
#11251509 - 11/29/15 07:46 AM Re: Lowrance Units -- Connected [Re: Nutman]
WillieKetchum Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 06/11/15
Posts: 547
Loc: Huntsville, TX
Don't think this is relevant to this post, but Gen 1s don't share info either. Gotta be Gen 2 or 3.

Top
#11252252 - 11/29/15 02:22 PM Re: Lowrance Units -- Connected [Re: Nutman]
GTrigg Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 11/25/14
Posts: 241
Loc: East Texas
I have two Elite 7's linked by Nema 2000. They will share waypoints, but only if they are both on when you set the waypoint. They will not share a map, so both need the same card.
_________________________
G. Trigg
Longview, TX


Top



© 1998-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide