Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
jfur, dburt2, AMG, ntxduffer, OKBlindHogg
108024 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 88644
hopalong 78895
Pilothawk 76394
John175® 67600
JDavis7873® 67390
FattyMcButterpants 60868
Derek 🐝 60292
Tritonman 57993
LoneStarSon® 54406
SkeeterRonnie 53367
facebook
Forum Stats
108024 Members
60 Forums
811385 Topics
10276383 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11226457 - 11/16/15 06:51 AM Lowrance Point 1 Question
Costa Plente Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 03/31/11
Posts: 202
Loc: Gatesville/Lake Fork
I just installed one on the bow of the boat. I have a HDS 10 gen 2 at the console and a Touch 9 gen 2 at the bow. Everything is networked and I calibrated the point 1 using the HDS 10. My question is do I have to also calibrate the Touch 9 on the bow? The reason I ask this is because the heading line on the Touch 9 seams to be off from what I see on the HDS 10. Thanks

Top
#11228354 - 11/16/15 09:41 PM Re: Lowrance Point 1 Question [Re: Costa Plente]
jfdawson Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 06/21/05
Posts: 930
Loc: Frisco, Tx / Atlanta, Tx
No need to calibrate it again. You do need to go into data sources and select POINT 1 as the device you want to use on each unit. PT 1 can be just a heading or you can use it for both GPS and heading.

Top
#11228797 - 11/17/15 08:08 AM Re: Lowrance Point 1 Question [Re: jfdawson]
Costa Plente Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 03/31/11
Posts: 202
Loc: Gatesville/Lake Fork
I think that I have selected Point 1 on both units but will check to make sure. I called Lowrance and they said the same thing. I am going to the lake today and will check it. Thanks

Top



© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide