Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
I'llbecoastin, LSL, mike464, Ranger522, Atmchris
105414 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 85596
hopalong 78097
Pilothawk 74927
JDavis7873® 67382
John175 ® 64250
FattyMcButterpants 60667
Derek 🐝 58003
Tritonman 57516
LoneStarSon® 53044
SkeeterRonnie 52939
facebook
Forum Stats
105414 Members
60 Forums
797924 Topics
10086052 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11214425 - 11/09/15 08:23 AM Lowance HDS 10 Rebooting
Jigfish Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 02/28/03
Posts: 2847
Loc: Tx
Gen 1 HDS10, Keep rebooting when I turn the key/engine on. I have also HDS9. So I have a HDS9 and HDS10 on the console. I will turn both of them on . I will turn the engine off and fish, maybe 5min or an hour. When I go to move, I turn the key on and my HDS10 will reboot. Fun n Sun installed both units and says something is wrong with the unit. Any thoughts?
_________________________
Thanks,

Kaufman High School Boat Captain

The weak call it obsession, the strong call it dedication!
Jigfish


Top
#11214441 - 11/09/15 08:29 AM Re: Lowance HDS 10 Rebooting [Re: Jigfish]
Tommie Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 12/18/10
Posts: 900
Loc: Longview, Tx
Low voltage.
_________________________


Top
#11214485 - 11/09/15 08:46 AM Re: Lowance HDS 10 Rebooting [Re: Jigfish]
Jigfish Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 02/28/03
Posts: 2847
Loc: Tx
it's a brand new boat, 3 weeks old, they have better not have sold me a boat with bad batteries. The others are just fine when restarting the engine


Edited by Jigfish (11/09/15 08:46 AM)
_________________________
Thanks,

Kaufman High School Boat Captain

The weak call it obsession, the strong call it dedication!
Jigfish


Top
#11214860 - 11/09/15 11:41 AM Re: Lowance HDS 10 Rebooting [Re: Jigfish]
UJC Online   content
Extreme Angler

Registered: 01/12/07
Posts: 1947
Loc: Plano, TX
I agree with low voltage.

Some units are more sensitive to others. Probably not a lot but enough to cause the reboot. I have the voltage readout on my screen and it always measures lower than the console's readout. You may want to reconnect the unit rebooting again at the battery. It may look good but just retightening it may do the trick.

To solve this problem I simply installed a separate battery just for the HDS Gen-1s. I know I shouldn't have to have done this, but it seems every time you really needed the unit for charting to go to the next place, especially in bad weather, that is when the unit rebooted. I know of others that have the reboot problem, so it is not you alone. I crappie fish, so I may not use the big motor for awhile, and that is when most reboots occurred. The separate battery solved it for me.

It also serves as a back up battery if the motor's battery goes down or vice versa.

Top
#11214921 - 11/09/15 12:17 PM Re: Lowance HDS 10 Rebooting [Re: Jigfish]
Forkfish Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 01/24/08
Posts: 1058
Loc: Lake Fork, Texas
Make sure you have series 31 batteries.
_________________________

Top
#11214932 - 11/09/15 12:22 PM Re: Lowance HDS 10 Rebooting [Re: Jigfish]
javelin150 Online   content
Pro Angler

Registered: 03/19/06
Posts: 813
Loc: Waco, TX
Graph needs to be wired directly to starting battery and not through a fuse panel or distribution block.

Top
#11214994 - 11/09/15 12:58 PM Re: Lowance HDS 10 Rebooting [Re: Jigfish]
Mrppl2 Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 04/01/05
Posts: 1752
Loc: McKinney, TX
Low Batteries. Problem is worse on older units. Talking to the Lowrance rep, run new wiring direct from battery to units. I installed a new fuse box and plugged all the electronics there,

Top
#11215006 - 11/09/15 01:06 PM Re: Lowance HDS 10 Rebooting [Re: Jigfish]
DFW-fisherman Online   content
Extreme Angler

Registered: 04/01/11
Posts: 1319
Loc: DFW
Yep, low voltage AT THE HDS unit. I would search for a loose connection first in the circuit that powers the HDS. Start by using your volt meter to check voltage at the battery, and where you are running power from to the HDS unit.

Since you said it is a new boat - does that mean it is a "newly" manufactured boat? If so, it's probably under warranty.

Otherwise - you could start by temporarily running a temp wire for power to "bypass" the boats internal wiring. I would try this to verify that your problem is with the boat's power circuit to the HDS unit, or somewhere else.

You can PM me for more troubleshooting tips.

Good luck!

Top
#11215290 - 11/09/15 03:57 PM Re: Lowance HDS 10 Rebooting [Re: Jigfish]
psycho0819 Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 03/27/05
Posts: 1445
Loc: Kaufman
I agree, it's likely a voltage drop through the factory wiring, switches, etc. Try a direct run to the battery through a properly sized fuse link. I bet that fixes the problem.
_________________________
If you're not living on the edge, you're taking up too much space!

Top



© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide