Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
ntxduffer, OKBlindHogg, TDog301, Chris N USMC, laserbeak
108021 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 88642
hopalong 78895
Pilothawk 76394
John175® 67597
JDavis7873® 67390
FattyMcButterpants 60868
Derek 🐝 60284
Tritonman 57993
LoneStarSon® 54406
SkeeterRonnie 53367
facebook
Forum Stats
108021 Members
60 Forums
811347 Topics
10275859 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#11161158 - 10/13/15 10:28 AM Lowrance Setup Help
Jigfish Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 02/28/03
Posts: 2922
Loc: Tx
I have a New Boat and have an Gen 2 HDS7 (bow, trolling motor), Gen 2 HDS9 (Console) and Gen 1 HDS10 (Console)all Networked together. Is there someone I can call to help me set up my units? I have them set wrong. I think I have my HDS7 as default. When I raise my trolling motor I loose temp and depth on console and I don't have any sonar on the HDS 9 (console). It's a new boat and if I have to have Fun and Sun set them up when I take it back in for check up but don't want to wait that long. So any help would be great....
_________________________
Thanks,

The weak call it obsession, the strong call it dedication!
Jigfish


Top
#11161789 - 10/13/15 03:30 PM Re: Lowrance Setup Help [Re: Jigfish]
GhostRider32 Online   content
Extreme Angler

Registered: 05/15/15
Posts: 1423
http://texasfishingforum.com/forums/ubbthreads.php/ubb/showflat/Number/11155380/Searchpage/1/Main/896054/Words/slade/Search/true/Re:_Another_"Slade_do#Post11155380


Edited by GhostRider32 (10/13/15 03:30 PM)

Top
#11161809 - 10/13/15 03:40 PM Re: Lowrance Setup Help [Re: Jigfish]
Lake Fork Inn B&B Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 11/07/13
Posts: 530
Loc: Lake Fork, Texas (Wolf Creek)
Tom... Slade... 817-797-8762
_________________________
--TFF Lodging Discounts--- Check Plugs and Announcements
Like us on Facebook for discounts on lodging and guide trips

www.facebook.com/LakeForkInn/

www.LakeForkInn.com

903-383-7944



Lake Fork Inn B&B **Book your reservations now.**

Top
#11202259 - 11/02/15 06:29 PM Re: Lowrance Setup Help [Re: Jigfish]
Im RICK JAMES Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 02/13/09
Posts: 1154
Loc: All over
If it's like mine you have to switch units in the screen. It shows which unit it's showing on screen and just touch and it will switch to "this unit". You can the one up front and transducer from back and vice versa
_________________________
Fully sponsored by my mom

Top
#11202899 - 11/03/15 07:43 AM Re: Lowrance Setup Help [Re: Jigfish]
jfdawson Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 06/21/05
Posts: 930
Loc: Frisco, Tx / Atlanta, Tx
The settings for all of that is under Data Sources. Depending on what software version you're running it located in different places. Under data sources, you able to click the check boxes on what sensors or transducers map to which units.

Top



© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide