Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
ddossey626, FlipUm, WeBeFishin88, AJG113, jig magician
103083 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 83602
hopalong 74919
Pilothawk 73761
JDavis7873® 67378
John175 ® 60852
FattyMcButterpants 60574
Tritonman 57156
Derek 56795
SkeeterRonnie 52556
LoneStarSon® 52394
facebook
Forum Stats
103083 Members
61 Forums
864020 Topics
11340490 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#10983353 - 07/17/15 12:15 PM Adding a tempature gauge.
Biscuits Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 01/18/06
Posts: 2535
Loc: Medina Lake Tx
I just got a new temp gauge for my boat and was surprised it did not come with a probe. It has the standard four posts on the back. I decided to attach the S post to the tan wire that goes to the alarm in the remote since that wire goes to the temp probes in the heads. I have power but the gauge won't give me a engine temp reading. I'm guessing this is not the correct set up. I have a 1988 150hp Evinrude 150TLCRD. Any help would be great.
_________________________


Current Cylinder Index is 42.

Top
#10983809 - 07/17/15 03:13 PM Re: Adding a tempature gauge. [Re: Biscuits]
gary purdy Online   content
TFF Guru

Registered: 05/24/03
Posts: 10642
Loc: Littlefield Tx & Lake A. H. US...
Should have a tan with white stripe for gauge.
_________________________
“The world will not be destroyed by those who do evil, but by those who watch them without doing anything” GOD IS GOOD

Top
#10983860 - 07/17/15 03:36 PM Re: Adding a tempature gauge. [Re: Biscuits]
LarryBud Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 09/04/13
Posts: 614
Loc: Springtown, Texas
I put a gauge on my motor. I had to buy a probe separately like you will have to do (just make sure it is a match). My block had a brass plug in that was designed for a probe. put it in and wired it up. Should be pretty straightforward. Just have to find out where the probe is gonna go in your block.

I'm pretty sure the wire that goes to the warning is not the one you want. I think you should leave it be. I'll bet if you hunt around on your block, you'll find a place for the sensor.

Top
#10983926 - 07/17/15 04:08 PM Re: Adding a tempature gauge. [Re: Biscuits]
LarryBud Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 09/04/13
Posts: 614
Loc: Springtown, Texas
Biscuits, I'm not 100% sure but I think this is your motor. #11 I think is the plug where you can install a sending unit. See if you can find that on your block.

http://www.marineengine.com/parts/johnso...mp%3B+Crankcase

Top
#10984135 - 07/17/15 06:26 PM Re: Adding a tempature gauge. [Re: Biscuits]
nitroZ7girl Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 03/05/12
Posts: 2214
Loc: Hurst, TX & Lake Fork
It is a Klikzon switch with open points that close only on over temp. You are going to have to probe the water. That's all I got.

Top
#10984734 - 07/18/15 04:11 AM Re: Adding a tempature gauge. [Re: Biscuits]
Biscuits Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 01/18/06
Posts: 2535
Loc: Medina Lake Tx
I think I have it figured out. I'm going to add a couple nipples to the P stream line, that way I can measure the water temp and I have room to install the probe. The probe is about 2 inches long and I just don't see a spot on the heads for it. I got to thinking what is it that is being measured? The water temp or the temp of the heads? I assume it's the water temp.
_________________________


Current Cylinder Index is 42.

Top
#10984953 - 07/18/15 09:04 AM Re: Adding a tempature gauge. [Re: Biscuits]
LarryBud Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 09/04/13
Posts: 614
Loc: Springtown, Texas
If you change your impeller every couple of years you don't really need a temp gauge.

Top



© 1998-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide