Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Jstdad, Lakesniper, Coach Blalock, Colt_haus, fritzcallier
104780 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 84852
hopalong 77212
Pilothawk 74578
JDavis7873® 67382
John175 ® 63063
FattyMcButterpants 60663
Derek 🐝 57534
Tritonman 57445
SkeeterRonnie 52884
LoneStarSon® 52768
facebook
Forum Stats
104780 Members
60 Forums
840810 Topics
11996842 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#10983353 - 07/17/15 12:15 PM Adding a tempature gauge.
Biscuits Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 01/18/06
Posts: 2540
Loc: Medina Lake Tx
I just got a new temp gauge for my boat and was surprised it did not come with a probe. It has the standard four posts on the back. I decided to attach the S post to the tan wire that goes to the alarm in the remote since that wire goes to the temp probes in the heads. I have power but the gauge won't give me a engine temp reading. I'm guessing this is not the correct set up. I have a 1988 150hp Evinrude 150TLCRD. Any help would be great.
_________________________


Current Cylinder Index is 42.

Top
#10983809 - 07/17/15 03:13 PM Re: Adding a tempature gauge. [Re: Biscuits]
gary purdy Online   content
TFF Guru

Registered: 05/24/03
Posts: 10965
Loc: Littlefield Tx & Lake A. H. US...
Should have a tan with white stripe for gauge.
_________________________
“The world will not be destroyed by those who do evil, but by those who watch them without doing anything” Remember what He has done and remember that He is not done yet! GOD IS GOOD

Top
#10983860 - 07/17/15 03:36 PM Re: Adding a tempature gauge. [Re: Biscuits]
LarryBud Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 09/04/13
Posts: 614
Loc: Springtown, Texas
I put a gauge on my motor. I had to buy a probe separately like you will have to do (just make sure it is a match). My block had a brass plug in that was designed for a probe. put it in and wired it up. Should be pretty straightforward. Just have to find out where the probe is gonna go in your block.

I'm pretty sure the wire that goes to the warning is not the one you want. I think you should leave it be. I'll bet if you hunt around on your block, you'll find a place for the sensor.

Top
#10983926 - 07/17/15 04:08 PM Re: Adding a tempature gauge. [Re: Biscuits]
LarryBud Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 09/04/13
Posts: 614
Loc: Springtown, Texas
Biscuits, I'm not 100% sure but I think this is your motor. #11 I think is the plug where you can install a sending unit. See if you can find that on your block.

http://www.marineengine.com/parts/johnso...mp%3B+Crankcase

Top
#10984135 - 07/17/15 06:26 PM Re: Adding a tempature gauge. [Re: Biscuits]
nitroZ7girl Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 03/05/12
Posts: 2221
Loc: Hurst, TX & Lake Fork
It is a Klikzon switch with open points that close only on over temp. You are going to have to probe the water. That's all I got.
_________________________



Top
#10984734 - 07/18/15 04:11 AM Re: Adding a tempature gauge. [Re: Biscuits]
Biscuits Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 01/18/06
Posts: 2540
Loc: Medina Lake Tx
I think I have it figured out. I'm going to add a couple nipples to the P stream line, that way I can measure the water temp and I have room to install the probe. The probe is about 2 inches long and I just don't see a spot on the heads for it. I got to thinking what is it that is being measured? The water temp or the temp of the heads? I assume it's the water temp.
_________________________


Current Cylinder Index is 42.

Top
#10984953 - 07/18/15 09:04 AM Re: Adding a tempature gauge. [Re: Biscuits]
LarryBud Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 09/04/13
Posts: 614
Loc: Springtown, Texas
If you change your impeller every couple of years you don't really need a temp gauge.

Top



© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide