Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
killerfishcustom, Kidswift, ReidGoff, Gary Roberts, Granbry
102696 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 82836
hopalong 74347
Pilothawk 73398
JDavis7873® 67377
FattyMcButterpants 60518
John175 ® 59853
Tritonman 56789
Derek 56400
SkeeterRonnie 52444
LoneStarSon® 52203
facebook
Forum Stats
102696 Members
61 Forums
858567 Topics
11262991 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#10983353 - 07/17/15 12:15 PM Adding a tempature gauge.
Biscuits Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 01/18/06
Posts: 2510
Loc: San Antonio
I just got a new temp gauge for my boat and was surprised it did not come with a probe. It has the standard four posts on the back. I decided to attach the S post to the tan wire that goes to the alarm in the remote since that wire goes to the temp probes in the heads. I have power but the gauge won't give me a engine temp reading. I'm guessing this is not the correct set up. I have a 1988 150hp Evinrude 150TLCRD. Any help would be great.
_________________________


Current Cylinder Index is 42.

Top
#10983809 - 07/17/15 03:13 PM Re: Adding a tempature gauge. [Re: Biscuits]
gary purdy Offline
TFF Guru

Registered: 05/24/03
Posts: 10513
Loc: Littlefield Tx & Lake A. H. US...
Should have a tan with white stripe for gauge.
_________________________
“The world will not be destroyed by those who do evil, but by those who watch them without doing anything” GOD IS GOOD

Top
#10983860 - 07/17/15 03:36 PM Re: Adding a tempature gauge. [Re: Biscuits]
LarryBud Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 09/04/13
Posts: 611
Loc: Springtown, Texas
I put a gauge on my motor. I had to buy a probe separately like you will have to do (just make sure it is a match). My block had a brass plug in that was designed for a probe. put it in and wired it up. Should be pretty straightforward. Just have to find out where the probe is gonna go in your block.

I'm pretty sure the wire that goes to the warning is not the one you want. I think you should leave it be. I'll bet if you hunt around on your block, you'll find a place for the sensor.

Top
#10983926 - 07/17/15 04:08 PM Re: Adding a tempature gauge. [Re: Biscuits]
LarryBud Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 09/04/13
Posts: 611
Loc: Springtown, Texas
Biscuits, I'm not 100% sure but I think this is your motor. #11 I think is the plug where you can install a sending unit. See if you can find that on your block.

http://www.marineengine.com/parts/johnso...mp%3B+Crankcase

Top
#10984135 - 07/17/15 06:26 PM Re: Adding a tempature gauge. [Re: Biscuits]
nitroZ7girl Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 03/05/12
Posts: 2214
Loc: Hurst, TX & Lake Fork
It is a Klikzon switch with open points that close only on over temp. You are going to have to probe the water. That's all I got.

Top
#10984734 - 07/18/15 04:11 AM Re: Adding a tempature gauge. [Re: Biscuits]
Biscuits Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 01/18/06
Posts: 2510
Loc: San Antonio
I think I have it figured out. I'm going to add a couple nipples to the P stream line, that way I can measure the water temp and I have room to install the probe. The probe is about 2 inches long and I just don't see a spot on the heads for it. I got to thinking what is it that is being measured? The water temp or the temp of the heads? I assume it's the water temp.
_________________________


Current Cylinder Index is 42.

Top
#10984953 - 07/18/15 09:04 AM Re: Adding a tempature gauge. [Re: Biscuits]
LarryBud Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 09/04/13
Posts: 611
Loc: Springtown, Texas
If you change your impeller every couple of years you don't really need a temp gauge.

Top



© 1998-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide