Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Bob Err, Tlwall, Louiethedrifter, jgolden, Codyc1990
104516 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 84557
hopalong 76708
Pilothawk 74400
JDavis7873® 67382
John175 ® 62600
FattyMcButterpants 60661
Derek 57400
Tritonman 57376
SkeeterRonnie 52822
LoneStarSon® 52668
facebook
Forum Stats
104516 Members
60 Forums
787752 Topics
9959553 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#10909432 - 06/10/15 05:53 PM Running a trolling motor wire
Mckinneycrappiecatcher Online   content
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 12/20/10
Posts: 3316
Loc: mckinney, tx
I have a bad connection on on of my TM cables somewhere between the front of the boat and the console. Is there any trick to running these or will I have to pull the console or even the floor? Boat is a 22' blazer bay boat CC.
_________________________

TCU class of 2019

Top
#10909604 - 06/10/15 07:23 PM Re: Running a trolling motor wire [Re: Mckinneycrappiecatcher]
kingdad101 Offline
TFF Guru

Registered: 10/24/05
Posts: 20731
Loc: W.F. Texas
I don't know the answer, but I would run a temporary wire on the floor or where ever, to make sure thats the problem...unless you know for sure thats where the problem is...

Top
#10909730 - 06/10/15 08:08 PM Re: Running a trolling motor wire [Re: Mckinneycrappiecatcher]
Bobby Milam Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 07/13/14
Posts: 2306
Loc: Arlington
Not real sure with the bay boat. How I do it on a bass boat with a wire already in place is to tie a cord to the bow end and then go to the other end of the wire and pull it out. Tie the new wire to the cord and pull it back. If I run a new wire without an old one to tie to then get an electricians snake. I see no reason why if one is already there, you couldn't use the cord and be able to pull a new one thru the same area without disassembly.

Top
#10909752 - 06/10/15 08:15 PM Re: Running a trolling motor wire [Re: Mckinneycrappiecatcher]
BigDad Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 10/16/03
Posts: 2296
Loc: Flower Mound, TX, USA
+1 on pulling in the new one while pulling out the old one
_________________________
Joe

Top
#10910357 - 06/11/15 06:49 AM Re: Running a trolling motor wire [Re: Mckinneycrappiecatcher]
Bob Landry Online   content
Extreme Angler

Registered: 08/10/11
Posts: 2388
Loc: Austin, Tx
Look at where the wire disappears. If it goes into a hole with other wires, it is probably bundled with them using tie wraps and you won't be able to use it as a messenger. I would do whatever it takes to expose and completely remove the old wire. I do a lot of marine wiring and my hot button is running across open ended wires that have been cut and let in place and are doing noting. It just makes for a sloppy job.

If you are going to go to the trouble to replace with new wire, use the best, marine grade, tinned, 6 gauge, quality crimp connectors and heat shrink on your connections. It only cost a little more to use quality materials, not the Home Depot stuff.
_________________________
2015 Seaark 1872 MV CC Etec-90
Two Helix 12 CHIRP SI's, , MinnKota Riptide ST80/i-pilot Link, Bob's Hydraulic

Bitter Gun Owner
Bitter Clinger
Armed Infidel

Top
#10910360 - 06/11/15 06:51 AM Re: Running a trolling motor wire [Re: Mckinneycrappiecatcher]
gary purdy Offline
TFF Guru

Registered: 05/24/03
Posts: 10908
Loc: Littlefield Tx & Lake A. H. US...
Like said lay the wires on top and connect to check for sure. I have had some nightmares on center console boats adding equipment like transducers and steering cables. The factory installed wires on some are zip tied every 1 or 2 ft. and I end up using a fish tape.
_________________________
“The world will not be destroyed by those who do evil, but by those who watch them without doing anything” Remember what He has done and remember that He is not done yet! GOD IS GOOD

Top



© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide