Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Robert black, Calexander, Nauti_Bouy, RushtonGregory, Bulletman77
102723 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 82877
hopalong 74395
Pilothawk 73435
JDavis7873® 67377
FattyMcButterpants 60518
John175 ® 59894
Tritonman 56829
Derek 56423
SkeeterRonnie 52455
LoneStarSon® 52225
facebook
Forum Stats
102723 Members
61 Forums
859120 Topics
11270517 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#10902168 - 06/07/15 10:47 PM Adding a Lowrance HDS 8 next to the console.
CaveRun84 Offline
Green Horn

Registered: 05/31/15
Posts: 3
So the boat is currently equipped with two HDS 8 Gen2 units (one at the bow and one in-dash) with sidescan/downscan, but we are looking in to adding a 3rd unit to mount next the console on the driver's side. Is it a simple process to add a third unit? We want another graph so we can have a bigger picture of the downscan. Does the structure scan unit allow for a 3rd unit to be ran to it? I assume the third unit can run off the same transducer as the in-dash unit as well? Thanks for any replies.

Top
#10902283 - 06/08/15 05:20 AM Re: Adding a Lowrance HDS 8 next to the console. [Re: CaveRun84]
patriot07 Offline
TFF Guru

Registered: 04/20/10
Posts: 16830
Loc: chateau d'if
LSS does allow for 3 units to attach to it. I'm not sure if you can run a y-cable to the 2D transducer, but they'll all run off the same SI/DI transducer that the structure scan unit uses.
_________________________
Life can only be understood backwards; but it must be lived forwards.
- Soren Kierkegaard

Top
#10906072 - 06/09/15 03:03 PM Re: Adding a Lowrance HDS 8 next to the console. [Re: CaveRun84]
MAK747 Offline
Angler

Registered: 05/08/09
Posts: 295
Loc: Ft Wth
Originally Posted By: CaveRun84
So the boat is currently equipped with two HDS 8 Gen2 units (one at the bow and one in-dash) with sidescan/downscan, but we are looking in to adding a 3rd unit to mount next the console on the driver's side. Is it a simple process to add a third unit? We want another graph so we can have a bigger picture of the downscan. Does the structure scan unit allow for a 3rd unit to be ran to it? I assume the third unit can run off the same transducer as the in-dash unit as well? Thanks for any replies.


Yes the SS box allows you to connect 3 units to it via Ethernet. You can share the SS and 2D transducers between any of the connected units.

Top



© 1998-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide