Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
jwhit88, Fisherman954, Mud Liger, Joe111, EL Mike
102702 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 82849
hopalong 74375
Pilothawk 73411
JDavis7873® 67377
FattyMcButterpants 60518
John175 ® 59859
Tritonman 56817
Derek 56400
SkeeterRonnie 52450
LoneStarSon® 52211
facebook
Forum Stats
102702 Members
61 Forums
858760 Topics
11265515 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#10891406 - 06/02/15 09:15 PM Lowrance "GPS module not responding"
HornedFrog'07 Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 05/31/11
Posts: 184
Loc: Dallas, TX
Have an older lowrance unit that just recently started giving me the "GPS module not responding" message. Sonar and everything else works great. Is it something with the white circular device? The lowrance? Batteries? Any help would be appreciated.
_________________________
____________________________________________________________

"Fight em till hell freezes over, then fight em on ice"

Top
#10891487 - 06/02/15 09:43 PM Re: Lowrance "GPS module not responding" [Re: HornedFrog'07]
Tiltman Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 05/21/04
Posts: 5703
Loc: Wylie,Texas
Yes it has lost power or is bad

Top
#10896777 - 06/04/15 11:23 PM Re: Lowrance "GPS module not responding" [Re: HornedFrog'07]
machinist Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 08/22/06
Posts: 1649
Loc: Lake Graham, Lot 30
The only 2 things that cause you to get this are low voltage or the GPS module is
bad. Most times it is low voltage caused by a bad or low battery.

Johnny
_________________________
I fish on the edge and stay out of the middle

99 BassCat Jag w/225 Merc Optimax

Top
#10896966 - 06/05/15 07:07 AM Re: Lowrance "GPS module not responding" [Re: HornedFrog'07]
Lucky Al Online   content
Extreme Angler

Registered: 08/17/04
Posts: 2362
Loc: Rio Grande Valley
Or bad connection

Top
#10897344 - 06/05/15 10:05 AM Re: Lowrance "GPS module not responding" [Re: HornedFrog'07]
BassBucknBeer Online   content
Angler

Registered: 08/24/13
Posts: 376
Loc: Rockwall,TX
My hds8 did this once and I had to go into the gps settings and re select the internal antenna... just a thought.

Top



© 1998-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide