Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Gary D Watters, Don Dison, loop, Gadawgs, urosenara
102734 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 82892
hopalong 74407
Pilothawk 73445
JDavis7873® 67377
FattyMcButterpants 60518
John175 ® 59917
Tritonman 56836
Derek 56440
SkeeterRonnie 52463
LoneStarSon® 52225
facebook
Forum Stats
102734 Members
61 Forums
859334 Topics
11273652 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#10839380 - 05/12/15 07:20 PM Knock sensor code
kingdad101 Online   content
TFF Guru

Registered: 10/24/05
Posts: 20709
Loc: W.F. Texas
me 2004 5.3 Chev just threw a po332 code..knock sensor.. I looked at videos of replacing and doesn't look ALL that hard..any tips or what to look for... DIY..??

Top
#10842022 - 05/13/15 04:33 PM Re: Knock sensor code [Re: kingdad101]
Nathan "Bull" Montgomery Online   content
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 02/23/11
Posts: 5725
Loc: Fort Worth, Tx.
From searching around it looks like the intake has to come off. Just make sure you have all the needed tools and gaskets. Plenty of videos and forums out there from what I searched to help you do it. That is if you are mechincally inclined. If not it may be best to have someone else do it.

Top
#10842081 - 05/13/15 05:01 PM Re: Knock sensor code [Re: kingdad101]
Couples Team Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 05/02/13
Posts: 230
Loc: Lindale
There are 2 knock sensors under the intake. Replace both of them and get a new harness. Water usually gets in under the rubber covers. When replacing them, use some silicone to help seal the covers. Not that hard....

Top
#10842760 - 05/13/15 09:05 PM Re: Knock sensor code [Re: Nathan "Bull" Montgomery]
kingdad101 Online   content
TFF Guru

Registered: 10/24/05
Posts: 20709
Loc: W.F. Texas
Originally Posted By: Nathan "Bull" Montgomery
From searching around it looks like the intake has to come off. Just make sure you have all the needed tools and gaskets. Plenty of videos and forums out there from what I searched to help you do it. That is if you are mechincally inclined. If not it may be best to have someone else do it.


thanks..I'm not so worried about my mechanical ability, but they are saying around 450.00 to do the job and looks like if I buy the parts, they will be around 300.00+ (plus what ever a inch pound torque wrench will cost) makes me wonder if saving the 150.00, plus not having any warranty, was worth it

Top
#10843585 - 05/14/15 09:03 AM Re: Knock sensor code [Re: kingdad101]
redchevy Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 01/25/05
Posts: 6169
Loc: texas
If that's the savings I would have someone else do it.

On the other hand I think you must be calculating something wrong if your savings is only 150 and you have to pull the intake.

Top
#10844611 - 05/14/15 03:09 PM Re: Knock sensor code [Re: kingdad101]
ChuChu1 Online   content
Extreme Angler

Registered: 03/08/10
Posts: 2767
Loc: Gonzales, Tx
If you are looking at buying an inch pound torque wrench, and only saving $150, I think it is a no brainer. let the shop do it. Then they will have to take care of any problems.
_________________________
California. Well it's like breakfast cereal. You get rid of the fruits and nuts and all that's left are the flakes. Thank goodness there's a place called Texas.

Member:
Stephen F Austin's Old 300
Sons of Confederate Veterans
Sons of The Republic of Texas

Top
#10844647 - 05/14/15 03:23 PM Re: Knock sensor code [Re: kingdad101]
kingdad101 Online   content
TFF Guru

Registered: 10/24/05
Posts: 20709
Loc: W.F. Texas
redchevy... you are right..the COST I was using was what they say GM parts cost..I can get the knock sensors and wiring harness for 140.00 and FelPro gaskets are 50.00.....going with after market seems like I save 260.00...I was worrying about all the plastic connections , that 'might' break from all the heat they have endured..
My luck is, I normally break at least one plastic something...guess I'll give it a try ....Thanks

Top
#10845345 - 05/14/15 09:10 PM Re: Knock sensor code [Re: kingdad101]
Yellowcat Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 06/11/06
Posts: 9793
Loc: Zabcikville Texas
Its not that hard to pull the intake on those engines. Use fel pro gaskets (they are metal frame with rubber molded to them. Not plastic like the gm gaskets are. Use factory knock sensors and dorman knock sensor harness. Put a 1/4"-3/8" bead of silicone infront of each knock sensor on the raised part of the top cover to make a half circle to dam water to make go around the knock sensor instead of going in on top of it. You will see what i mean by the raised part of the cover. Its a circle where the knock sensor is at. The added silicone dam just makes more height to block water better.
_________________________
Justin
63lb, 2 58lb, several 40's, 38lb, and several 20lb yellas.



Top
#10864866 - 05/22/15 07:16 PM Re: Knock sensor code [Re: kingdad101]
kingdad101 Online   content
TFF Guru

Registered: 10/24/05
Posts: 20709
Loc: W.F. Texas
well I decided to take it in..470.16 later the CEL comes on again...go back and he says its a defective front sensor, so they get to do it again..makes me wonder if he really changed both or just the rear one,although I got charged for both......glad I didn't have to pull that intake again if it was a defect....

Top
#10911274 - 06/11/15 02:18 PM Re: Knock sensor code [Re: kingdad101]
kingdad101 Online   content
TFF Guru

Registered: 10/24/05
Posts: 20709
Loc: W.F. Texas
this is not fun anymore..4 different knocks sensors , 2 sets of harness wires along with all the wires and connectors out to the ECM , and a new ECM..
CEL still comes on after about 20 miles, and throws the same codes..po327 one time, then po332...we are going to try AC Delco knock sensor, instead of aftermarket, and see if that helps...

Top
#10911992 - 06/11/15 08:49 PM Re: Knock sensor code [Re: kingdad101]
Yellowcat Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 06/11/06
Posts: 9793
Loc: Zabcikville Texas
Thats strange. But just a word of wisdom for the next time around on a job like this its foolish to not use factory knock sensors. Aftermarket wiring harness is ok but not aftermarket knock sensors.

On the other hand a good shop can determine what is going on!
_________________________
Justin
63lb, 2 58lb, several 40's, 38lb, and several 20lb yellas.



Top
#10912027 - 06/11/15 09:07 PM Re: Knock sensor code [Re: kingdad101]
kingdad101 Online   content
TFF Guru

Registered: 10/24/05
Posts: 20709
Loc: W.F. Texas
this shop seems to have all the tools to check things,,he ohmed all the connections and replace the wiring anyway when he put the new ECM in..we are going back with factory knockers next week..Good news is he is not charging me anything for all the do overs...he seems to be on a mission now...

Top



© 1998-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide