Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
CJW, Fishhook91, Vasteel, A10 Warthog, Roger John
105461 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 85634
hopalong 78097
Pilothawk 74952
JDavis7873® 67382
John175 ® 64393
FattyMcButterpants 60667
Derek 🐝 58039
Tritonman 57517
LoneStarSon® 53065
SkeeterRonnie 52941
facebook
Forum Stats
105461 Members
60 Forums
848521 Topics
12093415 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#10839287 - 05/12/15 06:35 PM Thru hull transducers
YAKaddict Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 11/02/14
Posts: 520
Loc: Plano
Im looking at grabbing a lowrance and I want to have a transducer that shoots thru hull . My questions are does the lowrance come with that type of tranny out of the box or do I have to buy a special one , and secondly what do you guys think of thru hull compared to mounting on a arm?

Top
#10839372 - 05/12/15 07:18 PM Re: Thru hull transducers [Re: YAKaddict]
J.T.69 Offline
Angler

Registered: 03/13/10
Posts: 349
Loc: Rice,texas
I've been told that down imaging want work threw hull! I use the liberator arm on my tarpon 120
_________________________
Troy Foreman
Pro Team 175 Tracker
8.2 PB Purtis Creek 2015

Top
#10839581 - 05/12/15 08:31 PM Re: Thru hull transducers [Re: YAKaddict]
Fish ZoMbiE Offline
TFF Celebrity

Registered: 03/25/09
Posts: 9904
I ran tradionial sonar (this $100 dual beam hummingbird 170) on my Cobra FishnDive.

I was curious how it compaired so we did the test on the water over bait and structer.

It worked just as well & showed everything the other transducer did that was directly in the water showed. The only difference was my Temperature readings were delayed not live.

I CAN NOT SAY EXACTLY HOW THE CHIRP OR DI WORKS THRU HULL. - SORRY





_________________________

Top
#10839943 - 05/12/15 10:13 PM Re: Thru hull transducers [Re: YAKaddict]
Federale Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 02/22/05
Posts: 736
Loc: Fort Worth
Its true that thru hull can work just as good with standard 2d IF it's mounted correctly and there are no air bubbles. This is not always easy to do and if you ever get interference or weird readings you will just have to wonder if your seal has been compromised or if there is another problem. Plus the water temp issue Zombie mentioned. Someone did a thorough test and write up a couple of years ago about DI and thru hull mounting and the final determination was that it works but you do get slightly less clear readings but not that bad. Obviously side imaging is not an option.

To me there are just to many draw backs to thru hull when there are so many other options to mounting directly in the water most of which keep your ducer completely protected.

one of my preferred methods:



Edited by Federale (05/13/15 07:06 AM)
_________________________

Top
#10840041 - 05/12/15 10:53 PM Re: Thru hull transducers [Re: YAKaddict]
Cigga Online   content
Angler

Registered: 06/04/10
Posts: 285
Loc: Frisco, TX
I have a lowrance mark 4 hdi and it is installed shoot through hull. I have no problems with the down scan imaging. I get a pretty clear picture. As federale mentioned, you have to make sure there is no air bubbles in the marine goop when gluing the the transducer to the hull. Side scan will not work with shoot throug hull install. And temperature reading wont be accurate until after being int he water for a while. I just personally dont like having mounts and brackets hanging around to get tangles or knocked off or damage the transducer when I beach the kayak. That is why i prefer shoot through hull.
_________________________

Top
#10840290 - 05/13/15 07:37 AM Re: Thru hull transducers [Re: YAKaddict]
Jim Ford Offline
Extreme Angler

Registered: 01/28/12
Posts: 1349
Loc: Texas
Yep, transducers and wires hanging around where they can get snagged work for some folks, in open water. But some folks don't want or need anything where it can snag on brush, cordgrass, oysters, etc. It all depends on how & where you fish. And just for the record, I've been running through-hull setups for years on two of my kayaks without issues. If the Goop starts to let go and air gets underneath, put a little water in the hull and you'll be fine to finish the trip. Then reGoop it when you get home. I've only had to do that once so far.

Top
#10843227 - 05/14/15 05:31 AM Re: Thru hull transducers [Re: YAKaddict]
Bass Art Offline
TFF Team Angler

Registered: 03/16/03
Posts: 3876
Loc: Talty, TX
Humminbird makes this mounting kit for kayaks. It works very well. I have one in my Commander, and I don't lose any sensitivity. Put a little water in the transducer well when you launch and you are good to go. No issues with air bubbles, because the transducer sits in water.


http://xhkifpt.com/ttvlk/humminbird-mhx-...click-here-285/
_________________________
Artie
________________________________
Dad took me fishing when I was 10, and I've been pretty much hooked since. He went to be with God on August 14, 2012. I miss you, Dad.

Top
#10845164 - 05/14/15 08:03 PM Re: Thru hull transducers [Re: YAKaddict]
YAKaddict Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 11/02/14
Posts: 520
Loc: Plano
Thanks for the replies fellas!

Top
#10847324 - 05/15/15 05:28 PM Re: Thru hull transducers [Re: YAKaddict]
YAKnIT Offline
Outdoorsman

Registered: 08/26/12
Posts: 171
Not sure on the DSI, question, but otherwise thru-hull is the way to go. I've got a Lowrance mark 5 (not DSI) and it works perfectly. I noticed no difference whatsoever compared to hanging it over the side on a transducer arm. No arm dragging in the water (which makes a surprising amount of noise), no wires, don't have to worry about banging it around when you beach the yak, etc. You do have to be careful to ensure there are no air bubbles. I used something similar to Marine Goop. I got a bright flashlight and shined it into the goop before I stuck the transducer in there. I popped all the little air bubbles with an needle - no problems at all on the first try.

Top
#10847524 - 05/15/15 07:37 PM Re: Thru hull transducers [Re: YAKaddict]
KayakJack Offline
Green Horn

Registered: 05/06/15
Posts: 2
Loc: Carrollton, TX
Not true....I have a FS10 kayak and a Lowrance 4X HDI and I have the transducer marine gooped under the seat of my Yak and runs SONAR and Downscale Imaging just fine with color and split imaging like a pro.

Rough up the bottom of the YAK with sandpaper before you put a generous amount of marine goop...then as you place the transducer in place wiggle it side to side a bit (1/2" intervals) so that you get all the air bubbles out. Just Say'n!

I googled and talked to several people before I mounted mine. With the through hull approach you don't have to worry about the transducer when running in shallow creeks and ponds grabbing the vegetation.

I can send you photos if you need to see my installation. Been on there since October of 14 and its still solid!!!


Edited by KayakJack (05/15/15 07:38 PM)
Edit Reason: additional information added
_________________________
Jack in Dallas!!!!
If I ain't fishing, I ain't HAPPY!

Top



© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide