Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
papawppc, jwc23, jfur, dburt2, AMG
108026 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 88648
hopalong 78895
Pilothawk 76395
John175® 67602
JDavis7873® 67390
FattyMcButterpants 60868
Derek 🐝 60292
Tritonman 57996
LoneStarSon® 54409
SkeeterRonnie 53367
facebook
Forum Stats
108026 Members
60 Forums
811456 Topics
10277115 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#10772276 - 04/16/15 11:21 AM HDS 10 Gen 2 Help
Crappie Bait Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 01/03/08
Posts: 535
Loc: Marietta, Oklahoma
I just installed my unit and while in simulator mode it only simulates in Sonar and not in SI and DI? Is this normal or am I missing something? In normal operations when I go to Structure + structure I get No Source? I have not had the unit on the water and it's a 2013 model. Any help would be really appreciated! Thanks Crappiebait


Edited by Crappie Bait (04/16/15 11:22 AM)
_________________________
Church of Christ
One God - One Faith - One Church - One Doctrine - One Mind

Top
#10772310 - 04/16/15 11:35 AM Re: HDS 10 Gen 2 Help [Re: Crappie Bait]
6BOOMER Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 01/16/12
Posts: 922
Loc: Del Rio, Tx
Attached correctly to the LSS-2 (Box) correctly?

Top
#10772353 - 04/16/15 11:50 AM Re: HDS 10 Gen 2 Help [Re: Crappie Bait]
Crappie Bait Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 01/03/08
Posts: 535
Loc: Marietta, Oklahoma
Yes Sir, should it simulate in si and di?
_________________________
Church of Christ
One God - One Faith - One Church - One Doctrine - One Mind

Top
#10772393 - 04/16/15 12:09 PM Re: HDS 10 Gen 2 Help [Re: Crappie Bait]
6BOOMER Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 01/16/12
Posts: 922
Loc: Del Rio, Tx
Both, no source something not connected or powered. Green lights on Structure Scan Box, also make sure you have the correct transducer selected in the menu area.

Top
#10772434 - 04/16/15 12:23 PM Re: HDS 10 Gen 2 Help [Re: Crappie Bait]
javelin150 Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 03/19/06
Posts: 946
Loc: Waco, TX
You have to go into your settings to ativate the Structure Scan demo. The settings menu is on your "pages" screen

Top
#10772958 - 04/16/15 03:24 PM Re: HDS 10 Gen 2 Help [Re: javelin150]
rlfisher Offline
Angler

Registered: 04/02/12
Posts: 395
Loc: GainesvilleTexas
Had the same problem with a HDS 8 did a up date and that fixed it

Top
#10773100 - 04/16/15 04:28 PM Re: HDS 10 Gen 2 Help [Re: Crappie Bait]
Crappie Bait Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 01/03/08
Posts: 535
Loc: Marietta, Oklahoma
Thanks to all, I'll see what I can do and check it all out.
_________________________
Church of Christ
One God - One Faith - One Church - One Doctrine - One Mind

Top



© 1998-2018 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide