Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
Chaseclark1386, Jhardy, gerasmi, kindred, HannahHooked
106776 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 87545
hopalong 78853
Pilothawk 75985
JDavis7873® 67386
John175 � 66168
FattyMcButterpants 60834
Derek 🐝 59286
Tritonman 57846
LoneStarSon® 54007
SkeeterRonnie 53180
facebook
Forum Stats
106776 Members
61 Forums
867305 Topics
12324538 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#10772276 - 04/16/15 11:21 AM HDS 10 Gen 2 Help
Crappie Bait Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 01/03/08
Posts: 526
Loc: Marietta, Oklahoma
I just installed my unit and while in simulator mode it only simulates in Sonar and not in SI and DI? Is this normal or am I missing something? In normal operations when I go to Structure + structure I get No Source? I have not had the unit on the water and it's a 2013 model. Any help would be really appreciated! Thanks Crappiebait


Edited by Crappie Bait (04/16/15 11:22 AM)
_________________________
Church of Christ
One God - One Faith - One Church - One Doctrine - One Mind

Top
#10772310 - 04/16/15 11:35 AM Re: HDS 10 Gen 2 Help [Re: Crappie Bait]
6BOOMER Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 01/16/12
Posts: 829
Loc: Del Rio, Tx
Attached correctly to the LSS-2 (Box) correctly?

Top
#10772353 - 04/16/15 11:50 AM Re: HDS 10 Gen 2 Help [Re: Crappie Bait]
Crappie Bait Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 01/03/08
Posts: 526
Loc: Marietta, Oklahoma
Yes Sir, should it simulate in si and di?
_________________________
Church of Christ
One God - One Faith - One Church - One Doctrine - One Mind

Top
#10772393 - 04/16/15 12:09 PM Re: HDS 10 Gen 2 Help [Re: Crappie Bait]
6BOOMER Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 01/16/12
Posts: 829
Loc: Del Rio, Tx
Both, no source something not connected or powered. Green lights on Structure Scan Box, also make sure you have the correct transducer selected in the menu area.

Top
#10772434 - 04/16/15 12:23 PM Re: HDS 10 Gen 2 Help [Re: Crappie Bait]
javelin150 Online   content
Pro Angler

Registered: 03/19/06
Posts: 881
Loc: Waco, TX
You have to go into your settings to ativate the Structure Scan demo. The settings menu is on your "pages" screen

Top
#10772958 - 04/16/15 03:24 PM Re: HDS 10 Gen 2 Help [Re: javelin150]
rlfisher Online   content
Angler

Registered: 04/02/12
Posts: 381
Loc: GainesvilleTexas
Had the same problem with a HDS 8 did a up date and that fixed it

Top
#10773100 - 04/16/15 04:28 PM Re: HDS 10 Gen 2 Help [Re: Crappie Bait]
Crappie Bait Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 01/03/08
Posts: 526
Loc: Marietta, Oklahoma
Thanks to all, I'll see what I can do and check it all out.
_________________________
Church of Christ
One God - One Faith - One Church - One Doctrine - One Mind

Top



© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide