Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
BatsRy, Bassman1284, Bone1095, Marcus Smith, Justfishy
104004 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 84241
hopalong 76001
Pilothawk 74236
JDavis7873® 67380
John175 ® 62207
FattyMcButterpants 60649
Tritonman 57324
Derek 57190
SkeeterRonnie 52715
LoneStarSon® 52591
facebook
Forum Stats
104004 Members
61 Forums
833369 Topics
11905284 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#10772276 - 04/16/15 11:21 AM HDS 10 Gen 2 Help
Crappie Bait Offline
Angler

Registered: 01/03/08
Posts: 497
Loc: Marietta, Oklahoma
I just installed my unit and while in simulator mode it only simulates in Sonar and not in SI and DI? Is this normal or am I missing something? In normal operations when I go to Structure + structure I get No Source? I have not had the unit on the water and it's a 2013 model. Any help would be really appreciated! Thanks Crappiebait


Edited by Crappie Bait (04/16/15 11:22 AM)
_________________________
Church of Christ
One God - One Faith - One Church - One Doctrine - One Mind

Top
#10772310 - 04/16/15 11:35 AM Re: HDS 10 Gen 2 Help [Re: Crappie Bait]
6BOOMER Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 01/16/12
Posts: 673
Loc: Del Rio, Tx
Attached correctly to the LSS-2 (Box) correctly?

Top
#10772353 - 04/16/15 11:50 AM Re: HDS 10 Gen 2 Help [Re: Crappie Bait]
Crappie Bait Offline
Angler

Registered: 01/03/08
Posts: 497
Loc: Marietta, Oklahoma
Yes Sir, should it simulate in si and di?
_________________________
Church of Christ
One God - One Faith - One Church - One Doctrine - One Mind

Top
#10772393 - 04/16/15 12:09 PM Re: HDS 10 Gen 2 Help [Re: Crappie Bait]
6BOOMER Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 01/16/12
Posts: 673
Loc: Del Rio, Tx
Both, no source something not connected or powered. Green lights on Structure Scan Box, also make sure you have the correct transducer selected in the menu area.

Top
#10772434 - 04/16/15 12:23 PM Re: HDS 10 Gen 2 Help [Re: Crappie Bait]
javelin150 Online   content
Pro Angler

Registered: 03/19/06
Posts: 777
Loc: Waco, TX
You have to go into your settings to ativate the Structure Scan demo. The settings menu is on your "pages" screen

Top
#10772958 - 04/16/15 03:24 PM Re: HDS 10 Gen 2 Help [Re: javelin150]
rlfisher Offline
Angler

Registered: 04/02/12
Posts: 360
Loc: Valley View Texas
Had the same problem with a HDS 8 did a up date and that fixed it

Top
#10773100 - 04/16/15 04:28 PM Re: HDS 10 Gen 2 Help [Re: Crappie Bait]
Crappie Bait Offline
Angler

Registered: 01/03/08
Posts: 497
Loc: Marietta, Oklahoma
Thanks to all, I'll see what I can do and check it all out.
_________________________
Church of Christ
One God - One Faith - One Church - One Doctrine - One Mind

Top



© 1998-2017 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide