Main Menu
Advertisement
Affiliates
Advertisement
Newest Members
SnapperMcClure, Jbrawley16, YLWROSE777, gary whitehead, Elktex
103115 Registered Users
Top Posters
TexDawg 83646
hopalong 74926
Pilothawk 73787
JDavis7873® 67378
John175 ® 60918
FattyMcButterpants 60589
Tritonman 57163
Derek 56813
SkeeterRonnie 52567
LoneStarSon® 52405
facebook
Forum Stats
103115 Members
61 Forums
864389 Topics
11345511 Posts

Max Online: 36273 @ 01/23/13 02:34 PM
Topic Options
#10772276 - 04/16/15 11:21 AM HDS 10 Gen 2 Help
Crappie Bait Offline
Angler

Registered: 01/03/08
Posts: 497
Loc: Marietta, Oklahoma
I just installed my unit and while in simulator mode it only simulates in Sonar and not in SI and DI? Is this normal or am I missing something? In normal operations when I go to Structure + structure I get No Source? I have not had the unit on the water and it's a 2013 model. Any help would be really appreciated! Thanks Crappiebait


Edited by Crappie Bait (04/16/15 11:22 AM)
_________________________
Church of Christ
One God - One Faith - One Church - One Doctrine - One Mind

Top
#10772310 - 04/16/15 11:35 AM Re: HDS 10 Gen 2 Help [Re: Crappie Bait]
6BOOMER Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 01/16/12
Posts: 628
Loc: Del Rio, Tx
Attached correctly to the LSS-2 (Box) correctly?

Top
#10772353 - 04/16/15 11:50 AM Re: HDS 10 Gen 2 Help [Re: Crappie Bait]
Crappie Bait Offline
Angler

Registered: 01/03/08
Posts: 497
Loc: Marietta, Oklahoma
Yes Sir, should it simulate in si and di?
_________________________
Church of Christ
One God - One Faith - One Church - One Doctrine - One Mind

Top
#10772393 - 04/16/15 12:09 PM Re: HDS 10 Gen 2 Help [Re: Crappie Bait]
6BOOMER Offline
Pro Angler

Registered: 01/16/12
Posts: 628
Loc: Del Rio, Tx
Both, no source something not connected or powered. Green lights on Structure Scan Box, also make sure you have the correct transducer selected in the menu area.

Top
#10772434 - 04/16/15 12:23 PM Re: HDS 10 Gen 2 Help [Re: Crappie Bait]
javelin150 Online   content
Pro Angler

Registered: 03/19/06
Posts: 761
Loc: Waco, TX
You have to go into your settings to ativate the Structure Scan demo. The settings menu is on your "pages" screen

Top
#10772958 - 04/16/15 03:24 PM Re: HDS 10 Gen 2 Help [Re: javelin150]
rlfisher Offline
Angler

Registered: 04/02/12
Posts: 359
Loc: Valley View Texas
Had the same problem with a HDS 8 did a up date and that fixed it

Top
#10773100 - 04/16/15 04:28 PM Re: HDS 10 Gen 2 Help [Re: Crappie Bait]
Crappie Bait Offline
Angler

Registered: 01/03/08
Posts: 497
Loc: Marietta, Oklahoma
Thanks to all, I'll see what I can do and check it all out.
_________________________
Church of Christ
One God - One Faith - One Church - One Doctrine - One Mind

Top



© 1998-2016 OUTDOOR SITES NETWORK all rights reserved USA and Worldwide